Statement & Course of action Questions for RRB Group D PDF

0
547
 Statement & Course of action Questions for RRB Group D PDF
 Statement & Course of action Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Statement & Course of action Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Statement & Course of action Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Statement & Course of action Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Read the given statement and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) on the basis of the information given in the statement.Statement:The question paper had many wrong questions due to which many students failed the examination.Courses of Action:1. Re-conduct the examination with the correct question paper.
2. Grace marks should be given for wrong questions.

a) Both 1 and 2 follow.

b) Only 1 follows.

c) Only 2 follows.

d) Either 1 or 2 follows.

Instructions

In each question below a statement is given followed by three courses of action numbered I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy, etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Question 2: A large number of management institutes are mushrooming all over the country and not all the MBAs coming out are worth it.
Courses of action :
I. The Government should follow stringent norms for granting permission to the management institutes.
II. The students while taking admission should examine the market value for the degree they are going to get.
III. The employers should make MBA as an essential quali cation only for the positions where it is genuinely essential.

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) All I, II, and III follow

e) None of these

Question 3: Despite incoming BPO jobs in our country, a large number of educated youth are unemployed.
Courses of action :
I. Government should give unemployment allowance to all the unemployed youth.
II. Government should introduce various schemes in different areas that will generate employment opportunities.
III. Efforts should be made by the society and the Government to encourage the youth for vocational education.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) Only II follows

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Cases of asthama sufferers have been rising particularly in the big cities.
Courses of action :
I. Civic authorities should ensure adequate supply of medicine at nominal rates.
II. Civic authorities need to control the air pollution caused due to emission from vehicles.
III. Act of tree-cutting without permission should be severely punished.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only III follows

d) Only II follows

e) None of these

Question 5: Occurrences of natural calamities have now increased as compared to the situation ve years ago.
Courses of action :
I. Government should always be ready with the action plan for disaster management.
II. Government should not permit developmental activities which are likely to cause harm to nature.
III. Government should appoint a committee of environmentalists and scientists to work out plans to handle various calamities.

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II and III follow

d) All I, II, and III follow

e) None of these

Question 6: Read the given statement and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) on the basis of the information given in the statement.
Statement:
During natural calamities, many departments blame each other for any wrong-doing due to overlapping functions of these departments.
Course of Action:
1. Only one department should be there to take charge during natural calamities.
2. All departments should be held responsible for wrong-doings and punished.

a) Neither 1 nor 2 follows.

b) Both 1 and 2 follow.

c) Only 2 follows.

d) Only 1 follows.

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Read the given statement and decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) on the basis of the information given in the statement.Statement:The question paper had many wrong questions due to which many students failed the examination.Courses of Action:1. Re-conduct the examination with the correct question paper.
2. Grace marks should be given for wrong questions.

a) Both 1 and 2 follow.

b) Only 1 follows.

c) Only 2 follows.

d) Either 1 or 2 follows.

Question 8: Find the suitable course of action for the following statement  
Statement: The Country has the cheapest domestic airlines. The airline has lost around 40 commanders and senior pilots to Gulf airlines. Senior pilots have started opting Gulf airlines as they were unhappy with the domestic airlines. They complained that the cheapest domestic airline has poor facilities. Which of the following Courses of action may be pursued to solve the problem?(A course of action is a step  or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc.)

a) The Government of the Country ‘X’ should immediately take steps to ban the Gulf airlines so that senior pilots do not move to Gulf airlines.

b) The Government of the Country ‘X’ should immediately cancel the licences of the defiant senior pilots

c) The Government of the Country ‘X’ should immediately take steps to improve the service of the domestic airlines after meeting with the senior pilots

d) The passengers should boycott the services of Gulf airlines as it is the duty of citizens to protect the interests of their country.

e) None of these

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Instructions

In each question given below, a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered 1, 2 and 3. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the three suggested courses of action logically follow(s).

Question 9: Statement: School dropout rate is very high in the rural areas as children support their parents in income earning activities.
Courses of action:
i. Public awareness programme on primary education should be expanded immediately to educate parents.
ii. Compensation should be given to those parents whose children are in the school.
iii. Law on universal education and ban on child labour should be made rigorous.

a) Only (i) and (ii) follow

b) Only (ii) and (iii) follow

c) Only (i) and (iii) follow

d) All follow

Question 10: In this question is a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the suggested course of action logically follows for pursuing.
Statement : Railways of country Buroon is facing losses due to reduction in fare by various airlines in the country.
Course of actions : Railways of country Buroon should improve the quality of rail journey with respect to facilities. Number of schemes offering concessional fares should be restricted for airlines of country Buroon.

a) Either course of action I or course of action II follows

b) Only course of action II follows

c) Neither course of action I nor course of action II follows

d) Only course of action I follows

e) Both courses of action I and II follow

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

In this scenario students career’s are at stake and so they should be a re-exam or for all the wrong questions all the students should be given the grace marks and so either of them can be the course of the action

2) Answer (C)

It is necessary for the Government to follow stringent norms for granting permission to the management institutes. For the students too, it is necessary to examine the market value of the degree while taking admissions. But course III is not related to the statement. Hence, only courses of action I and II are appropriate.

Thus, both I and II follow

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (B)

If the Government gives allowances to all the unemployed youths, then there will be a great loss of money and they will not think for their future. Hence, I does not follow. II follows because during various schemes in different areas, it will reduce the unemployment. If the Government and society introduce vocational education, it will also reduce unemployment. Hence, course of action III follows.

Thus, only II and III follow.

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

Civic authorities should ensure adequate supply of medicine at normal rate. By this we can control asthama. Hence, course of action I follows. Pollution is caused due to emission of fumes from vehicles. Due to this, problem in breathing is caused and asthama spreads. Hence, controlling pollution is necessary. Hence, II follows. But course of action III is not related to the statement.

Thus, only I and II follow.

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (D)

If the Government is not ready with the action plan for disaster management, then it is not possible to remove distress, hence course of action I is appropriate. If the Government permits development activities which are likely to cause harm to nature, then natural calamities will increase, hence II follows. If the Government appoints a committee of environmentalists and scientists and takes action accordingly, then it will be beneficial. Hence, course of action III is appropriate.

Thus, all I, II, and III follow

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (A)

Both Options 1 and 2 cannot be the course of action because only 1 department could not take charge during natural calamities and also all the departments cannot be held responsible for any wrong doings.

7) Answer (D)

In this scenario students career’s are at stake and so they should be a re-exam or for all the wrong questions all the students should be given the grace marks and so either of them can be the course of the action

8) Answer (C)

The given statement indicates that because of the better facilities provided by the gulf airlines, the senior pilots have started to opt Gulf airlines instead of domestic airlines.

The first two statements should not be a valid course of action, as it is not the airlines and pilot’s fault to provide and go for better facilities respectively. Similarly, in the fourth option, passengers also require better facilities.

The probable course of action should be that the Government of the Country ‘X’ should immediately take steps to improve the service of the domestic airlines after meeting with the senior pilots as mentioned in the third option.

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (D)

Increasing the public awareness will educate the parents of importance of education and thus the dropout rate will decrease. Thus, course of action I follows.
The reason for the dropout of the students is that they are supporting their parents in income earning activities. If a proper compensation is given then they won’t have to work and thus, the dropout rate will decrease.Thus, course of action II follows.
If labour law is made more rigorous then the children won’t have place to work and this will result in a decrease in the dropout rate. Thus, course of action III follows.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Statement & Course of action  Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here