Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

0
353
inequality questions for ibps clerk set-2 pdf
inequality questions for ibps clerk set-2 pdf

Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

Download important Inequality Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Inequality Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Inequality Questions For IBPS Clerk Set-2 PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

<p “=””>In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer (a) if only Conclusion I is true
Give answer (b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true
Give answer (c) if only Conclusion II is true
Give answer (d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true
Give answer (e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

Question 1: Statements
M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y = Z ≥ A > X
Conclusions:
I. B < Y
II. X ≥ J

a) if only Conclusion I is true

b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

c) if only Conclusion II is true

d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

Question 2: Statements
M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y = Z ≥ A > X
Conclusions
I. Z = Q
II. Z > Q

a) if only Conclusion I is true

b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

c) if only Conclusion II is true

d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

Question 3: Statements
G < R = A ≤ S ; T < R
Conclusions
I. G < S
II. S > T

a) if only Conclusion I is true

b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

c) if only Conclusion II is true

d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: Statements
P = U < M < K ≤ I > N ; D ≥ P ; I ≥ C
Conclusions
I. M < C
II. N > U

a) if only Conclusion I is true

b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

c) if only Conclusion II is true

d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

Question 5: Statements
P = U < M < K ≤ I > N ; D ≥ P ; I ≥ C
Conclusions
I. D ≥ K
II. I > P

a) if only Conclusion I is true

b) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true

c) if only Conclusion II is true

d) if both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true

e) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II is true

Instructions

In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

Question 6: Statements: $F < R\geq O=M\leq T=K$
Conclusions: I. $K\geq O$
II.F < M

a) if only conclusion I is true

b) if only conclusion II is true

c) if either conclusion I or II is true

d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) if both conclusion I and II are true

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Statements: $G=N\leq O\geq P>Q=R$
Conclusions: I. O >R
II. $P\leq G$

a) if only conclusion I is true

b) if only conclusion II is true

c) if either conclusion I or II is true

d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) if both conclusion I and II are true

Question 8: Statements: $F<O=L\geq W=S$
Conclusions: I. $W\leq F$
II. $O\geq S$

a) if only conclusion I is true

b) if only conclusion II is true

c) if either conclusion I or II is true

d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) if both conclusion I and II are true

Question 9: Statements: $B=R\geq T<O=P\geq S$
Conclusions: I. B < O
II. T < S

a) if only conclusion I is true

b) if only conclusion II is true

c) if either conclusion I or II is true

d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) if both conclusion I and II are true

Question 10: Statements: $P>Q\geq A<R=I$
Conclusions:
I. A < P
II. I > A
a) if only conclusion I is true

b) if only conclusion II is true

c) if either conclusion I or II is true

d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) if both conclusion I and II are true

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

In these questions, relationships between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements is followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Question 11: Statement: K > I $ \geq $ T $ \geq $ E; O < R < K
Conclusions: I. R < E 2. O < T

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

b) Both conclusions I and II follows

c) Only conclusion II follows

d) Either conclusion I or II follows

e) Only conclusion I follows

Question 12: Statement C < L < O = U = D $ \geq $ S > Y
Conclusions I. O > Y II. C<D

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

b) Both conclusions I and II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Either conclusion II follows

e) Only conclusion I or II follows

Question 13: Statement K $ \geq $ L > M $ \geq $ N
Conclusions I. N $ \leq $ K II. N<K

a) Both conclusions I and II follows

b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

c) Either conclusion II or II follows

d) Only conclusion I follows

e) Only conclusion II follows

Question 14: Statement: Z $ \geq $ Y = W $ \geq $ X
Conclusions I. W<Z II. W=Z

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

d) Either conclusion I or II follows

e) Both conclusions I and II follows

Question 15: Statement: B > A > S < I > C > L >Y
Conclusions I. B>L II. A>Y

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Either conclusion II or II follows

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

e) Both conclusions I and II follows

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Statement : M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y = Z ≥ A > X

Conclusions:

I. B < Y : true
II. X ≥ J : false

Thus, only Conclusion I is true.

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (C)

Statement : M > A ≥ B = Q ≤ P < J ≤ Y = Z ≥ A > X

Conclusions :

I. Z = Q : It cannot be true as J > P
II. Z > Q : It is true

Thus, only conclusion II is true.

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

Statements : G < R = A ≤ S ; T < R

=> $S\geq R>G$ and $R>T$

Conclusions :

I. G < S = true
II. S > T = true

Thus, both Conclusion I and Conclusion II are true.

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (B)

Statements : P = U < M < K ≤ I > N ; D ≥ P ; I ≥ C

Conclusions :

I. M < C = false
II. N > U = false

Thus, neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II is true.

=> Ans – (B)

5) Answer (C)

Statements : P = U < M < K ≤ I > N ; D ≥ P ; I ≥ C

Conclusions :

I. D ≥ K = false
II. I > P = true

Thus, only Conclusion II is true

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (A)

T is greater than or equal to M. But T is equal to K. K is greater than or equal to M. O is equal to M.
Therefore, K is greater than or equal to O.
Hence, conclusion I follows.
We cannot establish a relation between F and M even both are known to be less than F.
Hence, this conclusion II does not follow.

Option A is correct.

 

7) Answer (A)

I. O >R. This is a correct coclusion because Q is greater than R. P is greater than Q while I is greater than or equal to R. Hence, O is greater than R.
II. $P\leq G$. We cannot draw any conclusion between relationship of P with G.
Only conclusion I follows.
8) Answer (B)

No relation can be established between W and F as data provided is inadequate.
L is greater than W. O is equal to L. Therfore, O is greater than W. W is equal to S.
Hence, we can say that, O is greater than S.
Option B is correct option.
9) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. B < O, we cannot establish any direct relationship between B and O as no such data is provided.
II. T < S, no relationship can be established between T and S as data provided is inadequate.

Hence, conclusions I and II do not follow.
Therefore, option D is correct.

10) Answer (E)

P is greater than Q which is greater than or equal to R. Hence, we can say that P is greater than R.
Hence, conclusion I follows.

R is greater than A but I and A are equal. Therefore, R is greater than I.
Hence, conclusion II follows.

Both I and II follow.
Option E is correct.

11) Answer (A)

According to the given inequalities, K is largest among all but nothing specific can be said about O,R,I,T and E. Hence, no conclusion can be drawn from the given information. So answer will be A

12) Answer (B)

As it is given in statement 1 that O=U=D which is greater than S, Y, L and C hence, the conclusions O>Y and C<D can drawn from the given statements.

Hence, answer will be B

13) Answer (E)

In conclusion 1, it is given that N<=K. That’s not possible as N is less than or equal to M which is absolutely less than K. Conclusion 2 is valid as it mentions that N < K. Hence, only conclusion 2 will follow.

14) Answer (D)

According to the given statement Z>= Y and Y=W So Z>=W

Hence, anyone of the conclusion might be followed. Hence, answer will be D

15) Answer (D)

According to the given inequalities, nothing certain can be said about B, L and A, Y as no absolute measurement can be drawn from the given inequalities. Hence, answer will be D

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Inequality questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here