Top 50 Science & Technology Questions For SSC Exams

0
971
Top 50 Science & Technology Questions For SSC Exams
Top 50 Science & Technology Questions For SSC Exams

Top 50 Science & Technology Questions For SSC Exams

Download SSC Science & Technology questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE exams. 50 Very important Science & Technology objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

TOP 50 SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY QUESTIONS FOR SSC PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called

a) peninsula

b) cape

c) isthmus

d) strait

Question 2: The process through which excess of light energy is dissipated in photosynthesis is known as

a) scavenging

b) photolysis

c) photophosphorylation

d) quenching

Question 3: The type of tail found in Shark is

a) homocercal

b) heterocercal

c) diphycercal

d) protocercal

Question 4: Alpha particle is the nucleus of an atom of

a) hydrogen

b) helium

c) oxygen

d) lthium

Question 5: Silicon is a polymer of

a) Silicon tetrachloride

b) Dialkyl dichloro silane

c) Silane

d) Tetraalkyl silane

SSC GD CONSTABLE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: Which bacterial strain developed from natural isolates by genetic manipulations can be used for treating oil spills?

a) Agrobacterium

b) Clostridum

c) Nitrosomonas

d) Pseudomonas

Question 7: Coating of solid waste with impervious material is known as

a) Chemical fixation

b) landfill

c) capping

d) encapsulation

Question 8: The antiseptic compound present in dettol is called

a) Iodine

b) Enloroxylenol

c) Biothional

d) Cresol

Question 9: Genomic (DNA) studies in camel have been completed recently by the scientists of

a) South Africa

b) India

c) China

d) Pakistan

Question 10: Air quality depicting PM 2.5 is more hazardous to

a) Archeological Monuments

b) National Parks

c) Botanical Gardens

d) Old Men and Women

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The fasting blood glucose level in adults in mg/100 ml is

a) 200

b) 160

c) 100

d) 60

Question 12: We feel cool when we sit near the fan, this is because

a) fan gives cool air.

b) fan cools surrounding air.

c) air evaporates the sweat on our body.

d) we feel cool when air touches the body.

Question 13: Railway tracks are banked on curves so that :

a) the train may not fall down inwards.

b) the weight of the train may be reduced.

c) necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of
the normal reaction due to track.

d) no frictional force may be produced between the wheels and the track.

Question 14: B-Diversity is also known as :

a) Within habitat diversity

b) Ecosystem diversity

c) Global diversity

d) Between habitat diversity

Question 15: A person can jump higher on the moon’s surface than on the earth because :

a) the moon’s surface is rough

b) the acceleration due to gravity in moon is smaller than that on the earth.

c) the moon is cooler than earth

d) the moon has no atmosphere

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The mercury and sodium street lamps light up because of :

a) Atomic emission

b) Atomic absorption

c) Electron emission

d) Electron absorption

Question 17: PSW stands for

a) Program status word

b) Processor status word

c) Process status word

d) Primitive status word

Question 18: When a helium atom loses an electron it becomes :

a) A negative helium ion

b) A proton

c) An alpha particle

d) A positive helium ion

Question 19: Molybdenum deficiency affects the activity of :

a) All of the given options

b) Chlorate reductase

c) Nitrogenase

d) Nitrate reductase

Question 20: The velocity of sound in moist air is more than in dry air because the moist air has

a) less density than dry air.

b) less pressure than dry air.

c) more pressure than the air.

d) more density than dry air.

Question 21: One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is

a) Burning

b) Dumping

c) Burying

d) Recycling

Question 22: The pollutant responsible for ozone holes is……..

a) CO2

b) SO2

c) CO

d) CFC

Question 23: The biggest single-celled organism is

a) Yeast

b) Acetabularia

c) Acetobacter

d) Amoeba

Question 24: The plant from which cocoa and chocolate are obtained is a

a) herb

b) shrub

c) small tree

d) very big tree

Question 25: What is the speciality of WINDOWS-NT?

a) supports real-time processing

b) supports LAN and WAN

c) supports Batch processing

d) supports multi-processing

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with sulphur is called.

a) Vulcanization

b) Acceleration

c) Sulphonation

d) Galvanization

Question 27: The metal used for making air-crafts and rockets is

a) Lead

b) Aluminium

c) Nickel

d) Copper

Question 28: The alkoloid naturally found in coffee, cocoa and cola nut is

a) Cocaine

b) Morphine

c) Tannin

d) Caffeine

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: Solitary cyrnose inflorescence is observed in

a) Rose

b) Chinarose

c) Tuberose

d) Gardenia

Question 30: The excretory aperture in Paramoecium is known as

a) Cytopharynx

b) Cytostome

c) Cytopyge

d) Cryptospere

Question 31: In which one of the following the phenomenon of total internal reflection of light is used ?

a) Formation of mirage

b) Working of binoculars

c) Formation of rainbow

d) Twinkling of stars

Question 32: Period of oscillation of 3 cm microwaves in seconds is

a) 1 x 10 1 0

b) 1 x 10 -1 0

c) 0.01

d) 0.001

Question 33: Just born baby has the respiratory rate as

a) 32 times/minute

b) 26 times/minute

c) 18 times/minute

d) 15 times/minute

Question 34: Vulcanized rubber contains sulphur

a) 2%

b) 3-5%

c) 7-9%

d) 10-15%

Question 35: Transpiration through leaves is called as

a) Cauline transpiration

b) Foliar transpiration

c) Cuticular transpiration

d) Lenticular transpiration

Question 36: What are the folds found in the mucous lining of the empty stomach ?

a) Typhlosole

b) Areolae

c) Rugae

d) Villi

Question 37: Leaves of many grasses are capable of folding and unfolding because

a) their mesophyll is not differentiated into palisade and spongy parenchyma

b) they have stomata on both sides of the leaf

c) they have high levels of silica

d) they have specialised bulliforrn cells

Question 38: Pleura is the covering of

a) Lung

b) Liver

c) Kidney

d) Heart

Question 39: The moderator used in a nuclear reactor is

a) Uranium

b) Radium,

c) Ordinary water

d) Graphite

Question 40: Solar eclipse occurs when

a) the Moon does not lie on the line joining the Sun and the Earth

b) the Moon comes between the Sun and the Earth

c) the Sun comes between the Moon and the Earth

d) the Earth comes between the Moon and the Sun

Question 41: Sun Lab’s Java Car uses technology to keep your car networked with the world outside.

a) embedded

b) spam

c) smart Screen

d) access Point

Question 42: A spinning neutron star is known as

a) White dwarf

b) Black hole

c) Pulsar

d) Quasar

Question 43: The type of kidneys present in frog are

a) Mesonephros

b) Metanephros

c) Archinephros

d) Pronephros

Question 44: The percentage of nitrogen present in ammonium sulphate is:

a) 27%

b) 25%

c) 30.5%

d) 18%

Question 45: Which of the following is protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972?

a) Porcupine

b) Gerbil

c) Bandicoot rat

d) Squirrel

Question 46: The biological process in which both aerobes and anaerobes degrade organic matter is

a) Manuring

b) Composting

c) Digesting

d) Nitrifying

Question 47: Intercalary meristems are found in

a) Node

b) Lateral bud

c) Terminal bud

d) Inter node

Question 48: Super conductors are substances that

a) offer minimum resistance to flow of electric current

b) conduct electricity at low temperature

c) conduct electricity at high temperature

d) offer high resistance to the flow of electric current

Question 49: A thin oil film on a water surface appears coloured because of

a) reflection

b) interference

c) diffraction

d) polarization

Question 50: A tachometer is a device used to measure

a) gravitational pull

b) speed of rotation

c) surface tension

d) dispersive power

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Science & Technology questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here