Top 50 Physics Questions For SSC Exams PDF (GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS)

0
14936
Top 50 Physics Questions For SSC Exam
Top 50 Physics Questions For SSC Exam

Top 50 Physics Questions For SSC Exam PDF (GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS)

Download SSC Physics questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC GD, CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE exams. 50 Very important Physics objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

TOP 50 PHYSICS QUESTIONS FOR SSC EXAM PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: The working of quartz crystal in the watch is based on which effect?

a) Johnson effect

b) Photoelectric effect

c) Edison effect

d) Piezoelectric effect

Question 2: A cannon ball is fired. The motion of this ball is an example of ______.

a) Straight line motion

b) projectile motion

c) Hyperbolic motion

d) horizontal motion

Question 3: The work done by centripetal force is …………..

a) positive

b) zero

c) negative

d) unity

Question 4: If a body slides over a surface, the force resisting the motion between them is called ………….

a) Centripetal force

b) Friction

c) Centrifugal force

d) Inertia

Question 5: What is measured with the Nephometer?

a) volume of rainfall

b) Cloud volume and speed

c) Salinity of Sea

d) All options are correct.

SSC GD CONSTABLE PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: An example of longitudinal waves (in gas as a medium) is ……………

a) heat waves

b) radio waves

c) electromagnetic waves

d) sound waves

Question 7: Which law states that the induced e.m.f. is directly proportional to the rate of change of magnetic flux linkage or rate of cutting of magnetic flux linkage?

a) Lenz’s Law

b) Hooke’s Law

c) Ohm’s Law

d) Faraday’s Law

Question 8: Density of water is maximum at which temperature?

a) 12 degree Celsius

b) 8 degree Celsius

c) 4 degree Celsius

d) 0 degree Celsius

Question 9: The ratio of the total distance travelled by a body to the total time taken by it is its
__________________.

a) instantaneous velocity

b) linear velocity

c) average speed

d) acceleration

Question 10: If the vector sum of torques acting on a system is zero, then the object is in ……………

a) static equilibrium

b) translatory equilibrium

c) linear equilibrium

d) rotational equilibrium

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Electric Motor converts _____ energy to mechanical energy

a) sound

b) mechanical

c) chemical

d) electrical

Question 12: Which determines the pitch of a sound?

a) Amplitude

b) Frequency

c) Loudness

d) Wavelength

Question 13: In the equation of motion 2as = v2 – u2, s represents _________________.

a) speed

b) displacement

c) velocity

d) acceleration

Question 14: – During __________ motion of an object along a straight line, the change in velocity of the object for any time interval is zero.

a) linear

b) translational

c) equilibrium

d) uniform

Question 15: In the equation of motion v = u + at, u represents _________________.

a) initial velocity

b) final velocity

c) kinetic energy

d) potential energy

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Weight (W) of a body is derived from which formula ?

a) W=mv

b) W=mf

c) W=ms

d) W=mg

Question 17: In which motion of a body its velocity varies with time?

a) uniform

b) linear

c) equilibrium

d) non-uniform

Question 18: For what is Mohs scale used?

a) To measure brightness of a substance

b) To measure viscosity of a liquid

c) To measure elasticity of a material

d) To measure hardness of minerals

Question 19: ……………… is same on every point on a rotating body.

a) Linear velocity

b) Linear momentum

c) Angular torque

d) Angular velocity

Question 20: Intensity of any wave is proportional to which quantity?

a) amplitude

b) Square of amplitude

c) Square root of amplitude

d) Cube of amplitude

Question 21: Which law states that the total current entering a junction is equal to the total current leaving the junction?

a) Lenz’s Law

b) Hooke’s Law

c) Ohm’s Law

d) Kirchhoff’s First Law

Question 22: Why does a big fire in the open appear to be fanned by strong winds ?

a) Because of constant circulation of wind over the fire

b) Because of dust particles carried out by the Wind

c) Because the surrounding particles heated air rises and cool air rushes in to create a fanning feect

d) NOne of these

Question 23: The apparent weight of a person in a lift which is moving down with uniform acceleration is ………….

a) greater than the weight when the person is stationary

b) twice the weight when the person is stationary

c) less than the weight when the person is stationary

d) same as the weight when the person is stationary

Question 24: The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is

a) Internal circuit

b) Independent circuit

c) Integrated circuit

d) Inbuilt circuit

Question 25: Who established the foundations of the Quantum theory?

a) Max Planck

b) Mark Nicholas

c) Albert Einstein

d) Alfred Hitchcock

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: Sudden fall in the barometric reading is an indication of _______.

a) Storm

b) Scorching heat

c) Rain

d) Clear weather

Question 27: Where do the electrical charges reside in a charged conductor?

a) at the core

b) throughout the body

c) depended upon the nature of the body

d) outer surface of the body

Question 28: Spring tides occur when ______.

a) the moon, the sun and the earth are in the same line

b) the sun is closest to earth

c) the moon is farthest from earth

d) the earth is at right angles with the sun and the moon

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: The point where total mass of a body is supposed to be concentrated is known as

a) Dead centre

b) Centre of mass

c) Centre of gravity

d) Centre of motion

Question 30: Why does a fountain pen leak in aeroplane flying at a height?

a) Because of reduced viscosity of the ink in the pen

b) Because of increased viscosity of the ink in the pen

c) Because of higher atmospheric pressure outside the pen

d) Because of lower atmospheric pressure outside the pen

Question 31: What is the angle between centripetal acceleration and tangential acceleration?

a) 90°

b) 45°

c) 0°

d) 180°

Question 32: It is difficult to fix a nail on a freely suspended wooden frame. Which law supports this statement?

a) Law of inertia

b) Newton’s second law

c) Newton’s third law

d) Pascal’s law

Question 33: If a force acts upon two objects at rest, and having different masses for the same amount of time, then which will be the same for both the objects?

a) Acceleration

b) Kinetic Energy

c) Velocity

d) Momentum

Question 34: Which law states that the ratio of the potential difference across a conductor to the current flowing through it, is a constant, provided that its physical conditions, such as temperature, remain constant ?

a) Lenz’s Law

b) Hooke’s Law

c) Ohm’s Law

d) The coulomb’s law

Question 35: Cryogenics is a branch of Physics that deal with ……………

a) very high temperatures

b) very low temperatures

c) growth of extremely small crystals

d) growth of extremely large crystals

Question 36: …………….. refers to the superposing of two or more coherent waves to produce regions of maxima and minima in space, according to the principle of superposition.

a) Interference

b) Rectification

c) Intensity

d) Diffraction

Question 37: Motion of a train is an example of which kind of motion?

a) Rotatory motion

b) Spin motion

c) Projectile motion

d) Translatory motion

Question 38: Sound can not travel in which medium?

a) Solid

b) Liquid

c) Gas

d) Vacuum

Question 39: Rate of change of momentum is

a) Area

b) Pressure

c) Force

d) Velocity

Question 40: What is the direction of torque?

a) Perpendicular to the direction of applied force

b) Same as the direction of applied force

c) Opposite to the direction of applied force

d) Parallel to the radius

Question 41: Which mirror is used in the headlights of cars?

a) Semi-circular

b) Conical

c) Convex

d) Concave

Question 42: What is the value of acceleration due to gravity at the centre of earth?

a) ­1

b) 0

c) 1

d) Infinity

Question 43: What does the slope of a velocity time graph represent?

a) Acceleration

b) Distance

c) Speed

d) Momentum

Question 44: Which law states that internal energy is a function of state and the increase in internal energy is equal to the sum of the heat supplied to system and work done by the system?

a) First law of thermodynamics

b) Hooke’s Law

c) The coulomb’s law

d) Faraday’s Law

Question 45: The velocity of heat radiation in vacuum is?

a) Equal to the light

b) Less than that of light

c) Greater than that of light

d) Equal to that of sound

Question 46: The energy emitted by the Sun is due to the ?

a) Chemical Reaction

b) Nuclear Fission

c) Nuclear Fusion

d) All the above

Question 47: Magnetic Equator is closely associated with

a) Natural calamities

b) Fishing ground

c) Tidal current

d) Satellite launching

Question 48: The dimension of which quantity is the same as that of impulse?

a) Volume

b) Momentum

c) Torque

d) Change in the rate of Momentum

Question 49: Boyle’s Law holds good for any gas at?

a) High temperature and low pressures

b) High temperature and high pressures

c) Low temperature and high pressures

d) low temperature and low pressures

Question 50: What is inertia?

a) Tendency to resist change in the current state

b) Tendency to impart acceleration to a body

c) Tendency to bring a body to rest

d) Tendency to change its current state

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (A)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here