TOP-50 History Questions (PART-2)

0
284
Important History Questions
Important History Questions

TOP-50 History Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on History to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on History and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download History Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Name of the first Indian who won billiards trophy?

a) Wilson Jones

b) Pankaj Advani

c) Ashok shandilya

d) Michael Ferreira

Question 2: Name of the first Indian author to get the Anderson award?

a) Kiran Desai

b) Anita Desai

c) Ruskin bond

d) Vikram Seth

Question 3: Name of the first Indian Indian Missile?

a) Prithvi

b) Agni

c) Nag

d) Akash

Question 4: The All India Muslim League during the British India was formed in the year?

a) 1924

b) 1906

c) 1942

d) 1898

Question 5: ……….., a Muslim saint, lived at the place where Fatehpur Sikri was built.

a) Baba Fakruddin

b) Nizamuddin Auliya

c) Nasiruddin Chiragh Dehlavi

d) Sheikh Salim Chisti

Question 6: The ………. architecture mainly consists Chaityas, Viharas, Stupas and Stambhas.

a) Maurya

b) Buddhist

c) Hindu

d) Mughal

Question 7: Jawaharlal Nehru declared Poorna Swaraj at?

a) Surat (1907)

b) Belgaum (1924)

c) Lahore (1929)

d) Tripuri (1939)

Question 8: The people of the Indus Valley Civilisation worshipped ………..

a) Hanuman

b) Kali

c) Ayyappa

d) Pashupati

Question 9: In which year did the Kakori conspiracy case take place?

a) 1925

b) 1924

c) 1926

d) 1927

Question 10: The first Buddhist Council was held at _____________ .

a) Kashmir

b) Rajagriha

c) Pataliputra

d) Vaisali

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Who defeated the Marathas in the third battle of panipat ?

a) Afghans

b) Mughals

c) English

d) French

Question 12: Which Mughal emperor expanded his empire till South India?

Question 13: Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India?

a) Sachchidananda Sinha

b) Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Question 14: The ……… founded the first city of Delhi and named it Indraprastha.

a) Portuguese

b) Kauravas

c) Mughals

d) Pandavas

Question 15: Which Round Table Conference was attended by the Indian National Congress?

a) 1st Round Table Conference

b) 2nd Round Table Conference

c) 3rd Round Table Conference

d) 4th Round Table Conference

Question 16: The _________ were the successors of Timur, the ruler of Iran, Iraq and modern-day Turkey.

a) Rajputs

b) Khaljis

c) Mughals

d) Tughluq

Question 17: …….. founded Din-e- Ilahi

a) Aurangzeb

b) Akbar

c) Babur

d) Rahim

Question 18: The Vijaynagar ruler Krishna Dev Raya’s work ‘Amuktamalayada’ was written in which language?

a) Tamil

b) Malayalam

c) Kanada

d) Telugu

Question 19: Who is also known as ‘Light of Asia’?

a) Gautam Buddha

b) Jesus Christ

c) Prophet Mohammad

d) Swami Vivekanand

Question 20: Who the first president of the Indian National Congress?

a) A.P.J.Abdul Kalam

b) M.A.Jinnah

c) Rahimulla Sayani

d) Womesh Chandra Bannerjee

e) M.D Khan

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Who was the pioneer of Chipko movement of 1973?

a) Sambaji

b) Baba Amte

c) Sunderlal Bahuguna

d) Medha Patkar

Question 22: ‘My Ultimate aim is to wipe every tear from every eye’ is said by which freedom fighter?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Dayanand Saraswati

d) Mahatma Buddha

Question 23: In which year partition of Bengal took place by Lord Curzon?

a) 1919

b) 1885

c) 1931

d) 1905

Question 24: In which year did the Indian annexation of Goa occur?

a) 1957

b) 1959

c) 1961

d) 1965

Question 25: Name of the first university in India?

a) Delhi University

b) Madras University

c) Nalanda University

d) Mumbai University

Question 26: The Brihadisvara Temple was desiged by the famous architect ………..

a) Sama Varma

b) Ravi Varma

c) Rama Varma

d) Govinda

Question 27: ‘Amir Khusro’ was the court poet of–

a) Akbar

b) Giyasuddin Balban

c) Jahangir

d) Alauddin Khilji

Question 28: Bahadur Shah, the last Mughal Emperor, was exiled to ……. for fear of another rebellion.

a) Mysore

b) Carnatic

c) Awadh

d) Burma

Question 29: Name that Sufi Saint who was associated with Akbar—

a) Sheikh Muinuddin Chisti

b) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya

c) Sheikh Salim Chisti

d) Sheikh Farid

Question 30: When did Non-cooperation movement occurr?

a) September 1910

b) October 1930

c) September 1920

d) November 1910

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Salt March also known as Dandi March was initiated by ________.

a) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Avantikabai Gokhale

d) Kasturba Gandhi

Question 32: Which Mughal emperor imprisoned his father and executed his brother?

a) Babur

b) Humayun

c) Aurangzeb

d) Shah Alam II

Question 33: The Peacock throne, a famous golden throne, was built for which of the following rulers ?

a) Shah Jahan

b) Akbar

c) Ibrahim Lodi

d) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq

Question 34: Where did Aurangzeb die ?

a) Pune

b) Aurangabad

c) Ahmad Nasar

d) Mumbai

Question 35: Who built the first islamic tomb in India?

a) Mohammad ghori

b) Ibrahim Lodi

c) Sultan Ghari

d) Babar

Question 36: The battle of Samugarh took place in which year?

a) 1558

b) 1521

c) 1679

d) 1658

Question 37: Under which Indian emperor’s reign was the Jama Masjid in Delhi built?

a) Humayun

b) Babur

c) Aurangzeb

d) Shah Jahan

Question 38: In which year the Maratha Empire ended?

Question 39: Battle of Imphal took place in which year?

Question 40: Burma was separated from British India in which year?

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Opium wars are fought between which two countries?

Question 42: The Vaghela dynasty ruled which parts of India?

Question 43: To which dynasty did the first woman ruler of the Delhi Sultanate Razia Sultan belong?

a) Lodhi Dynasty

b) Mughal Dynasty

c) Slave Dynasty

d) Khilji Dynasty

Question 44: Which ruler of Vijayanagar allowed the Portuguese to build a church in his empire?

a) Venkat II

b) Achyut Rai

c) Thirumal

d) Krishna Deva Rai

Question 45: Which Indian ruler fought the Kalinga War ?

a) Ashoka

b) Chandragupta Maurya

c) Shivaji

d) Samudragupta

Question 46: Name the Republic which was a confederacy of tribes in the 6th cen B.C.

a) Avanti

b) Kosala

c) Vajji

d) Gandhara

Question 47: Jawaharlal Nehru declared Poorna Swaraj at:

a) Surat (1907)

b) Belgaum (1924)

c) Lahore (1929)

d) Tripuri (1939)

Question 48: Who was the last Mughal emperor?

a) Bahadur Shah II

b) Bahadur Shah III

c) Babur

d) Humayun

Question 49: The system of payment of salary to the troops was decreed by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Iltutmish

c) Alauddin Khalji

d) Balban

Question 50: Where is the tomb of Sher Shah located?

a) Sasaram

b) Delhi

c) Kalinger

d) Sonargaon

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer: Aurangzeb

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

ENGLISH COMPREHENSION

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer: 1818

39) Answer: 1944

40) Answer: 1937

41) Answer: British and China

42) Answer: Gujarat

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this International History Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here