Top-50 History Questions for CMAT & TISSNET PDF

0
1169
CMAT & TISSNET HIstory Questions PDF
CMAT & TISSNET HIstory Questions PDF

History for CMAT & TISSNET PDF

Download CMAT and TISSNET History Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected History questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download History for CMAT & TISSNET PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download History Notes PDF

Download Ancient history notes PDF

Download Medieval history notes PDF

Download Modern history notes PDF

Question 1: The earliest metal used by human beings is?

a) Aluminium

b) Iron

c) Copper

d) Zinc

Question 2: Domestication of animals has started in which period of ancient history?

a) Paleolithic age

b) Neolithic age

c) Mesolithic Age

d) Vedic period

Question 3: Wheel was discovered in which age?

a) Chalcolithic period

b) Mesolithic Period

c) Paleolithic Period

d) Neolithic Period

Question 4: Bimbetka a mesolithic site, is one of the earliest arts in the world found in which region?

a) Maharastra

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Orissa

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 5: First evidence of rice in the world is found in ?

a) Koldihwa

b) Burzahom

c) Chiran

d) Malwa

Question 6: The origin of Swastika symbol can be traced to ?

a) Mauryan empire

b) Cholas

c) Mughals

d) Indus civilization

Question 7: There are 6 Vedangas in our vedic literature. Out of those 6, Etymology is the meaning of which vedanga?

a) Shiksha

b) Nirukta

c) Chhanda

d) Kalpa Sutra

Question 8: Oldest Smriti text is?

a) Brihaspati Smriti

b) Parashara Smriti

c) Manu Smriti

d) Narad Smriti

Question 9: Rig-vedic name of Beas river is?

a) Vitasta

b) Vipas

c) Sindhu

d) Asikani

Question 10: According to history, marriage with the daughter of a defeated king or a kidnapped girl is which type of marriage?

a) Gandharva vivaha

b) Rakshasa vivaha

c) Brahma Vivaha

d) Arsha Vivaha

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Who is the founder of Haryanaka dynasty?

a) Udayin

b) Ajatasatru

c) Bimbisara

d) Anuruddha

Question 12: The first Buddhist council happened in which place?

a) Chullavanga

b) Ashokarama vihar

c) Kundala vana

d) Saptaparni cave

Question 13: According to Jain tradition, there were how many Thirthankaras?

a) 30

b) 22

c) 24

d) 18

Question 14: Kautilya Arthasastra is the most important literary source of which period?

a) Magadha empire

b) Haryanaka Dynasty

c) Mughal empire

d) Mauryan Empire

Question 15: Ashoka fought Kalinga war in which year?

a) 261BC

b) 100BC

c) 150BC

d) 200BC

Question 16: Age of Shodasha Mahajanapadas is also called as?

a) Chalcolithic period

b) Neolithic period

c) Paleolithic period

d) Pre-Mauryan period

Question 17: Astanga marga is one of the doctrines of Buddhism. which of the following does not comes under this Astanga marga?

a) Right Actions

b) Right Livelihood

c) Right Vision

d) Right food

Question 18: Who is the author of the book ” Mahabhashya”?

a) Ashoka

b) Bindusara

c) Pushya mitra shunga

d) Patanjali

Question 19: Example of Rock-cut caves are?

a) Ajanta ellora caves

b) Borra caves

c) Sijju caves

d) Sijot caves

Question 20: Who is the founder of Satavahana Dynasty?

a) Gautamiputra satakarni

b) Simukha

c) Yajna sri satakarni

d) Vashishtiputra satakarni

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: Who is considered as the greatest ruler of Pallava dynasty

a) Simhavishnu

b) Mahendravarman I

c) Narasimhavarman I

d) Mahendravarman II

Question 22: Which ancient king has defeated and killed Pulakesin-II ?

a) Narsimha varman -I

b) Mahendravarman

c) Sivaskanda Varman

d) Simhavarman

Question 23: What is the nature of Indus valley civilization?

a) Rural

b) Metropolitan

c) Urban

d) semi-urban

Question 24: Harappa is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Chenab

b) Jhelum

c) Ravi

d) Sutlej

Question 25: Which animal was not seen during the period of Indus valley civilization?

a) Horse

b) Elephant

c) Bull

d) Lion

Question 26: What was the capital of Magadha Mahajanapadha?

a) Chennapattanam

b) Bengaluru

c) Patalipitra

d) Kurukshetra

Question 27: Who is the author of the book Katantra Vyakarana?

a) Patanjali

b) Valmiki

c) Sarva varma

d) Hala

Question 28: In which Mandal of Rig veda “Gayatri Mantra” is mentioned?

a) Mandal-1

b) Mandal-2

c) Mandal-3

d) Mandal-5

Question 29: Sanchi Stupa is located in which state?

a) Maharastra

b) Rajasthan

c) Madhya pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 30: How many “Parvas” are there in Mahabharata?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 15

d) 18

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 31: Which of the following Hindu marriage is associated with ‘giving the girl to a man without dowry’?

a) Brahma Vivaha

b) Daiva Vivaha

c) Arsha Vivaha

d) Prajapatya Vivaha

Question 32: Which one of the following vedas is not a part of the Vedatrayi?

a) Rig Veda

b) Sama Veda

c) Yajur Veda

d) Atharva Veda

Question 33: The ‘Great Bath’ was found at:

a) Harappa

b) Mohenjodaro

c) Lothal

d) Chanudaro

Question 34: What was the plough known.as during the Vedic period ?

a) Satamana

b) Nishka

c) Sira

d) Sita

Question 35: Which of the following dynasties was a Brahmin dynasty ?

a) The Kakatiyas

b) The Vijayanagara Dynasty

c) The Satavahanas

d) The Kushans

Question 36: Which of these is a name never used to describe India in the ancient period ?

a) Akhanda Bharat

b) Bharata Varsha

c) Bharata Kanda

d) Jamboo Dvipa

Question 37: The ancient Harappan city of Lothal is located in the state of

a) Gujarat

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

Question 38: Which among the following is the largest among the four ancient civilizations?

a) Mesopotamia

b) China

c) Egypt

d) Indus Valley Civilization

Question 39: Settlements of peasants under Chola Dynasty was known as ______.

a) Nadu

b) Muvendavelan

c) Ur

d) Taluka

Question 40: How many powerful Mahajanapadas existed in ancient India?

a) 14

b) 16

c) 12

d) 18

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 41: What does the Ashoka’s wheel in the Indian National Flag represent?

a) Wheel of prosperity

b) Wheel of the law of dharma

c) Wheel of peace

d) Wheel of authority

Question 42: Krishnadevaraya was the ruler of _________ empire.

a) Chola

b) Chera

c) Vijayanagar

d) Pandya

Question 43: In whose court was Chanakya a minister?

a) Bindusara

b) Ashoka

c) Dasharatha Maurya

d) Chandragupta Maurya

Question 44: Which dynasty did Kanishka belong to?

a) Kushan

b) Pallava

c) Chola

d) Maurya

Question 45: From which of the following Harappan era site has the evidence of ploughed field been found ?

a) Mohenjodaro

b) Chanhudaro

c) Kalibangan

d) Harappa

Question 46: The Vikramashila University was founded by ________.

a) Chandragupta-I

b) Bimbisara

c) Ashoka

d) Dharmapala

Question 47: The present day city of Bhopal was built by which of the following Pratihara rulers ?

a) Mahendra Bhoja

b) Mihir Bhoja

c) Rajyapala

d) Vijayasena

Question 48: Who among the following deafeated HarshaVardhan in 618 CE?

a) Pushyamitra

b) Alexander

c) Chandragupta I

d) Pulakeshin II

Question 49: Oneof the prominent Buddhist structuresin India, Stupa at Sarnath was constructed by the great Mauryan king, Ashoka.

a) Dhauli

b) Dhamekh

c) Bharhut

d) Lalitgiri

Question 50: Which of the following was a port city of the Indus Valley Civilization?

a) Kalibangan

b) Rakhigarhi

c) Dholavira

d) Lothal

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (D)

It is called as Prajapatya Vivaha

32) Answer (D)

Vedatrayi i.e., the trio of vedas is the name given to the first three vedas jointly except atharva veda.

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (D)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here