Top 50 – GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT PDF

0
234
Top 50 GK QUESTIONS
Top 50 GK QUESTIONS

Top 50 – GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important GK Current Affairs Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download GK Current Affairs Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: The Union Cabinet approved a hike in DA(Dearness Allowance) to central government employees and DR(Dearness Relief) to pensioners by 3% to 34%. It is effective from __________.

a) 1st April 2022

b) 1st July 2022

c) 1st January 2022

d) 1st August 2022

Question 2: Which of the following committees was formed for the Microfinance sector?

a) Khusro Committee

b) Aruna Sundararajan Committee

c) Lodha Committee

d) Malegam Committee

Question 3: The first ‘She Auto’ stand was set up in which of the following states/union territories?

a) Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Haryana

Question 4: What is the theme of National Youth Day 2022?

a) It’s all in the mind.

b) Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us.

c) To hear for life, listen with care.

d) None of the above

Question 5: PARAM Shakti supercomputer at IIT Kharagpur was inaugurated by _____________.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Jagdeep Dhankhar

c) Ashwini Vaishnaw

d) Mamata Banerjee

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: As per the SIPRI report, Which of the following became the largest arms exporters in 2017-21?

a) Russia

b) France

c) USA

d) China

Question 7: Which of the following became the world’s first airlines to use solar aviation fuel?

a) Turkish Airlines

b) Swiss Airlines

c) British Airways

d) Singapore Airlines

Question 8: Which of the following state government developed the Dishaank app to ensure easy access to land records?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 9: NATO organised the military exercise ‘Cold Response 2022’ in which of the following countries?

a) France

b) Norway

c) Canada

d) Italy

Question 10: A website ‘Temple 360’ was launched by ______________.

a) G. Kishan Reddy

b) Narendra Modi

c) Meenakshi Lekhi

d) Smriti Zubin Irani

Question 11: Hemant Soren launched the SAHAY scheme for maoist hit areas in Jharkhand. What does ‘S’ stand for in SAHAY?

a) Small

b) System

c) Security

d) Sports

Question 12: According to the Union Budget 2022-23, How many engines drive the PM GatiShakti?

a) Eight

b) Nine

c) Ten

d) Seven

Question 13: Merriam Webster Dictionary declared which of the following as the word of the year for 2021?

a) lockdown

b) vaccine

c) isolation

d) corentin

Question 14: The 35th edition of Surajkund International Crafts Mela was started in which of the following states/union territories?

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 15: Who won the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2022?

a) Charles Leclerc

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Max Verstappen

d) Carlos Sainz Jr.

Question 16: What is the rank of India in SDG Index 2021?

a) 117th

b) 126th

c) 103rd

d) 120th

Question 17: For #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign, which of the following was appointed as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy?

a) Salman khan

b) Aamir Khan

c) Shahrukh Khan

d) Akshay Kumar

Question 18: A digital platform FASTER(Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records) was launched by ________________.

a) Hemant Gupta

b) Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

c) N. V. Ramana

d) A. M. Khanwilkar

Question 19: Which of the following won BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award in the 3rd edition of the event?

a) Koneru Humpy

b) P. V. Sindhu

c) Mary Kom

d) Mirabai Chanu

Question 20: According to the NFHS – 5 (National Family and Health Survey), How many women on every 1000 men?

a) 952

b) 975

c) 1020

d) 1025

Question 21: To celebrate the 1000th birth anniversary of Ramanujacharya, Narendra Modi inaugurated a statue of him in Hyderabad which is how many feet tall?

a) 230

b) 198

c) 184

d) 216

Question 22: Who was appointed as the new NCERT director in february 2022?

a) Hisashi Takeuchi

b) Mahesh Verma

c) Dinesh Prasad Saklani

d) Rajesh Gopinathan

Question 23: In ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022, Australia won the finals against which of the following teams?

a) England

b) South Africa

c) New Zealand

d) India

Question 24: Which of the following state governments launched a scheme namely ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’?

a) Mizoram

b) Tripura

c) Assam

d) Sikkim

Question 25: Which of the following launched ‘Startups Founders Hub’ platform in India?

a) IBM

b) TCS

c) Wipro

d) Microsoft

Question 26: Which of the following companies became India’s first lender to exclusively list $1 billion AT1 bonds in IFSC.

a) ICICI Bank

b) Bank of India

c) State Bank of India

d) HDFC

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 27: Amazon launched its first digital Kendra in which city in India .

a) Bengaluru

b) Bhopal

c) Surat

d) Gurgaon

e) Mumbai

Question 28: ” Tata Sons Pvt Ltd ” acquired 100% stake of  Air India for .

a) Rs 14,000 crores

b) Rs15,000 crores

c) Rs 16,000 crores

d) Rs 17,000 crores

e) Rs 18,000 crores.

Question 29: Who among the following was awarded with the “Business reformer of the year ” award in February 2021 at the Economic Times Awards for Corporate excellence .

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Shaktikanta Das

c) Mukesh Ambani

d) Salil Parekh

e) Amitabh Pant

Question 30: Which of the following is not a Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG ) Company .

a) Marico Ltd

b) ITC Ltd

c) Emami

d) Barclays

e) Godrej consumer products Ltd

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Which of the following is the name of the app launched by Life Insurance Corporation of India for the exclusive use of its development officers.

a) PRAGATI

b) GATI

c) RAVIGATI

d) UMANG

e) eGATI

Question 32: Which company among the Indian Corporates has topped the world’s best employer 2021 rankings by Forbes .

a) HCL Technologies

b) Reliance Industries Ltd

c) Infosys Ltd.

d) ICICI Bank

e) HDFC Bank

Question 33: Sandeep Bakhshi was reappointed as MD & CEO of which bank?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) Indusind Bank

Question 34: Name the initiative launched by Delhi government in August 2021 to increase Delhi’s per capita income equivalent to Singapore.

a) Delhi@2025

b) Delhi@2030

c) Delhi@2036

d) Delhi@2040

e) DElhi@2047

Question 35: Which among the following companies was the first to reach $1 Trillion market capitalization.

a) Amazon

b) Google

c) Microsoft

d) Apple

e) Facebook

Question 36: Who has been recently appointed as the global brand Ambassador for Adidas women sports ?

a) Anushka Sharma

b) Alia Bhatt

c) Tapsee Pannu

d) Deepika Padukone

e) Priyanka Chopra

Question 37: Who among the following is the CEO of beauty and e-commerce chain Nykaa.

a) Mrs Malika Srinivasan

b) Mrs Falguni Nayar

c) Mrs Soma Mondal

d) Mrs Avani Davda

e) Mrs Roshni Nadar

Question 38: Which company among the following launched an automated fuelling technology called UFill ?

a) ONGC

b) HPCL

c) IOCL

d) BPCL

e) BHEL

Question 39: 

Who was recently appointed as Chairman to the Board of ‘BharatPe’?

a) Chanda Kochhar

b) Dinesh Kumar Khara

c) Rajnish Kumar

d) Arundhati Bhattacharya

e) Sameer Nigam

Question 40: Which Company among the following acquired 40% stake in designer Manish Malhotra’s MM styles ?

a) Tata Industries LTD

b) Reliance Industries Ltd

c) Adani Enterprises Ltd

d) Trent Ltd

e) Future Enterprises Ltd

Question 41: Who among the following won the 2021 CK Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership ?

a) Apple Team

b) Facebook Team

c) Google Team

d) Microsoft Team

e) Twitter Team

Question 42: Which app has got a green signal from National payments corp of india to launch its upi payments systems of Indian users?

a) Twitter

b) Instagram

c) Facebook

d) Whatsapp

Question 43: Which of the following states government has launched the app called “self-scan” which is an alternative of “Camscanner”

a) Maharashtra

b) Meghalaya

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra pradesh

Question 44: e-Kissan Dhan application has been launched by which of the following banks?

a) KVB

b) ICICI

c) HDFC

d) Bank of baroda

Question 45: Which bank has recently got approval to set up a non financial subsidiary ?

a) Bank of baroda

b) Lakshmi vilas bank

c) South Indian bank

d) KVB

Question 46: Who among the following is the world entrepreneur of the year 2020?

a) Brad Keywell

b) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

c) Rubens Menin

d) Manny Stul

Question 47: Kerala has been in which position in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance?

a) 1st

b) 2nd

c) 6th

d) 8th

Question 48: The ‘Neticket’ scheme, which allows a passenger to fly without ever visiting a reservation counter has been introduced by :

a) Jet airways

b) Spicejet

c) Sahara air

d) Indian air lines

Question 49: Name the new Business Area which Sahara India Pariwar has entered into?

a) Cement

b) Steel

c) Gold

d) Tourism

Question 50: Which Company has launched the ‘Citizen First’ advertisement campaign?

a) Reliance

b) Infosys

c) ITC

d) NGC

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The Union Cabinet approved a hike in DA(Dearness Allowance) to central government employees and DR(Dearness Relief) to pensioners by 3% to 34%.

It was done as per the recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission.

It is effective from 1st January 2022.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

Malegam Committee was formed for the Microfinance sector.

Lets see the other committee given in the options are formed for :

Khusro Committee for agricultural credit system.
Lodha Committee
for the reforms of cricket in India.
Aruna Sundararajan Committee
for telecom sector revival.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

The first ‘She Auto’ stand was set up in Andhra Pradesh.

The police in Andhra Pradesh’s Chittoor have set up three ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state.

This was inaugurated by Bhumana Karunakar Reddy, MLA, along with city Mayor Dr R Sireesha and Urban Superintendent of Police Venkata Appala Naidu

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

The theme of National Youth Day 2022 is ‘It’s all in the mind.’. It is celebrated on 12th January every year.

Some other important days and their themes :

International Day of Women and Girls in Science is on 11th february.

  • Theme of the year 2022 is ‘Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us.’.

World Hearing Day is on 3rd march.

  • Theme of the year 2022 is ‘To hear for life, listen with care.’.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

PARAM Shakti supercomputer at IIT Kharagpur was inaugurated by Jagdeep Dhankhar.(Governor of West Bengal).

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

As per the SIPRI report, the USA became the largest arms exporters in 2017-21.

India and Saudi Arabia became the largest arms importers.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

Swiss Airlines became the world’s first airlines to use solar aviation fuel.

Note :

  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Headquarters: Basel, Switzerland;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Founded: 1 April 2002;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Chairman: Reto Francioni;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG CEO: Dieter Vranckx.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

Karnataka state government developed the Dishaank app to ensure easy access to land records.

This app will help in reducing land disputes and will bring transparency in the maintenance of land records.

Note :

  • Karnataka Capital: Bengaluru;
  • Karnataka Chief Minister: Basavaraj S Bommai;
  • Karnataka Governor: Thawar Chand Gehlot.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

NATO(North Atlantic Treaty Organization) organised the military exercise ‘Cold Response 2022’ in Norway from 14th March 2022 to 01st April 2022.

Note :

  • NATO chief: Jens Stoltenberg;
  • NATO Founded: 4 April 1949, Washington, D.C., United States;
  • NATO Headquarters: Brussels, Belgium.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

A website ‘Temple 360’ was launched by Meenakshi Lekhi.

She is the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

Hemant Soren launched the SAHAY scheme for maoist hit areas in Jharkhand.

SAHAY stands for Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth.

In this scheme, 14-19 age groups will be registered.

So, S stand for sports in SAHAY.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

According to the Union Budget 2022-23,

Seven engines : 

  • Roads 
  • Railways 
  • Airports 
  • Ports
  • Mass Transport
  • Waterways
  • Logistics Infrastructure

These are the seven engines which drives the PM GatiShakti.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

Merriam Webster Dictionary(It is an American publishing company.) declared vaccine as the word of the year for 2021.

Note :

Word of the year 2021 by Oxford Languages : Vax

Word of the year 2021 by Collins Dictonary : NFT (non – fungible token)

Word of the year 2021 by Cambridge Dictonary : Perseverance

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

The 35th edition of Surajkund International Crafts Mela was started in Faridabad, Haryana.

It was inaugurated by Bandaru Dattatraya(Governor of Haryana) and Manohar Lal Khattar(Chief Minister of Haryana).

Theme state is Jammu & Kashmir.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Max Verstappen(Netherlands) won the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2022.

Charles Leclerc(Monaco) and Carlos Sainz Jr.(Spain) came in second and third places respectively.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The rank of India in Sustainable Development (SDG) Index 2021 is 120th.

It was topped by Finland.

In this index, any country’s progress is measured on 17 Sustainable Development Goals.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

For #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign, Aamir Khan was appointed as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

A digital platform FASTER(Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records) was launched by Chief Justice of India N. V. Ramana.

It is a digital platform that allows the supreme court to send interim orders, stay orders, and bail orders to the appropriate authorities via a secure electronic channel.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

Mirabai Chanu won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award in the 3rd edition of the event.

Shafali Verma was awarded the BBC Emerging Player award.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

According to the NFHS – 5 (National Family and Health Survey), 1020 women on every 1000 men.

  • In NFHS – 4, it was 991:1000.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

21) Answer (D)

To celebrate the 1000th birth anniversary of Ramanujacharya, Narendra Modi inaugurated a statue of him in Hyderabad.

  • It is 216 foot tall, also called the ‘Statue of Equality’.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

Dinesh Prasad Saklani was appointed as the new NCERT director in february 2022.

  • NCERT was founded in 1961
  • headquartered in New Delhi.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

23) Answer (A)

In ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022, Australia won the finals against England by 71 runs.

  • Player of the Tournament went to Alyssa Healy.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

24) Answer (B)

Tripura state governments launched a scheme namely ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’.

  • A special scheme, allotting Rs. 85 crores for its implementation, as a step towards bringing the 7000 tea garden workers of Tripura under the social security net.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

25) Answer (D)

Microsoft launched ‘Startups Founders Hub’ platform in India.

  • This platform will offer over USD 300,000 worth of benefits and credits to startups, including free access to the technology, tools, and resources from the tech giant and partners.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

26) Answer (D)

HDFC bank became India’s first lender to exclusively list $1 billion AT1 bonds in IFSC.

27) Answer (C)

Amazon  launched its first Digital Kendra in India in Surat, Gujarat.

28) Answer (E)

” Tata Sons Pvt Ltd ” acquired 100% stake of Air India for Rs 18,000 crores.

29) Answer (B)

Shaktikanta Das was awarded with the “Business reformer of the year ” award in February 2021 at the Economic Times Awards for Corporate excellence .

30) Answer (D)

Barclays is not a FMCG company .

31) Answer (A)

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched a new mobile app PRAGATI’ for the exclusive use of its Development Officers

32) Answer (B)

Reliance Industries Ltd has topped the Forbes ranking among Indian Corporates, Globally it is 52nd and 1st position was secured by Samsung Electronics.

33) Answer (B)

Sandeep Bakhshi was reappointed as MD & CEO ICICI bank .The appointment is effective from October 15, 2021, to October 3, 2023

34) Answer (E)

Delhi government launched an initiative Delhi@2047 in August 2021 to increase Delhi’s per capita income equivalent to Singapore

35) Answer (D)

Apple was the first company to reach $ 1 trillion market capitalization in the August 2018.

36) Answer (D)

Deepika Padukone is appointed as the global brand Ambassador for Adidas women sports.

37) Answer (B)

Mrs Falguni Nayar is the founder and ceo of Nykaa.

38) Answer (D)

BPCL launched an automated fuelling technology called UFill.

39) Answer (C)

Rajnish Kumar who is a former SBI chaiman was appointed as chairman of Bharat Pe.

40) Answer (B)

Reliance Industries Ltd acquired 40 % stake designer Manish Malhotra’s MM styles.

41) Answer (D)

Microsoft Team won the CK Prahlad award for Global Business Sustainability Leadership.

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here