Reading Comprehension Questions for MAH – CET PDF

0
2615
Reading Comprehension Questions
Reading Comprehension Questions

Reading Comprehension Questions for MAH – CET 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Reading Comprehension Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Reading Comprehension Questions for MAH – CET

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Long ago there was a poor Brahmin named Krishna. He could not find enough work to do. Sometimes, he and his family had to go without food. At last Krishnan decided to leave his village in search of work. Early next morning, he left the house. He walked the whole day until he came to a thick jungle.He was tired, thirsty and hungry. While looking around for water to drink, he found a well. He went to the well and looked in. There he saw a jaguar, a monkey, a snake and a man. They had all fallen into the well “O, noble Brahmin,”the jaguar called out to him, “Please help me out, so that I can go back to my family. “But you are a jaguar,” said Krishnan, “How do I know you will not kill me?” “Don’t be afraid of me, I promise I will not do you any harm,” replied the jaguar. Krishnan reached into the well and pulled out the jaguar. The jaguar thanked him and said “I’m Shersingh I live in a cave in the mountains. I shall be most delighted if I can repay my debt to you someday.”Krishnan then heard the monkey calling out to him from the well. The Brahmin at once pulled the monkey out.The monkey thanked the Brahmin. “If you are ever in need of food, just drop in at my place below that big mountain Bali is my name “Now the snake called out to him for help,”Help you!, exclaimed Krishnan “You are a snake What if you bite me ?’ I shall never bite you, said the snake. So Krishnsn pulled the snake out of the well. The snake said “Remember, if you are ever in any difficulty, just call out my name Naagesh, and wherever you are, I shall find you.” The jaguar, the monkey and the snake took leave of the Brahmin. But before they left, they spoke to him about the man in the well. “Please do not help him,” said Shersingh.”If you do,” said Naagesh “you will be in trouble yourself”. As soon as they left, the man in the well began to call out for help. Krishnan felt sorry for the man and pulled him out of the well. “Thank you for your Kindness, “said the man. “I am Seth Ghanshyamdas. I am a goldsmith. If you ever need my help, don’t hesitate to visit my humble house near the city.” The goldsmith then left for home.
After sometime, the Brahmin continued his journey. But he could not find any work. He then remembered Shersingh, Bali ,Naagesh and Seth Ghanshyamdas. He thought it was time to seek their help. He first went to Bail. The monkey was overjoyed to see him. He gave him a warm welcome and offered him some really delicious fruits. The Brahmin told him how grateful he was. Now Krishnan went to see Shersingh, the jaguar. As soon as shersingh saw Krishnan coming, he ran out to welcome him. He gave Krishnan a beautiful gold necklace and other precious jewellery. Krishnan thanked Shersingh for the jewellery and parted.His journey had at last brought him luck, he thought. He would be able to sell the ornaments for a good price. But who could help him to sell the ornaments ? He then remembered Seth Ghanshyamdas. He went to him. The goldsmith was glad to see Krishnan. I have come to ask for your help, “said Krishnan “Here are some ornaments. Please give me a good price for them .”Seth Ghanshyamdas took the jewellery and examined it carefully. “I shall certainly help you,”he said. “But let me show them to another goldsmith. Please wait here, I will be right back.”He then went out with the ornaments. Seth at once rushed to the place of the King.He said. “A man brought these ornaments to me and asked me to sell them. But they are the ornaments  I made for the Prince who is missing.”  “Who is the man? Where is he?” thundered the King. “This rogue must have murdered my little prince and robbed his jewels!” “He is a Brahmin named Krishnan, Your Majesty,” replied the goldsmith, “and he is there, in my house.” The King called for his most dreaded soldiers. “Arrest the Brahmin who is in the goldsmith’s house and seized Krishnan.Krishnan was thrown in a dark room.He then remembered the words of Naagesh, the snake. So he called out to him.Suddenly, almost like magic, Naagesh slithered his way down a narrow window into the dingy cell. “O Lord !” hissed Naagesh, “how did you mange to get yourself arrested ? Krishnan cried and then told the snake what happened. “I have a plan.” hissed Naagesh. “I shall creep into the Queen’s room and bite her said Naagesh, “She will faint. No matter what they do she will remain asleep. The poision will remain in her body until you place your hand on her forehead, “explained Naagesh. He then left Krishnan and went to the place. He crept into the Queen’s room and bit her. The Queen . At once they took him to the palace and the king took him to the Queen. Krishnan sat beside the Queen and placed his hands on her forehead. Soon, she opened her eyes and sat up. The King was overjoyed and shed tears of happiness. He embraced Krishnan and thanked him. “your Majesty” said Krishnan, “I was sent to prison for a crime I did not commit.” Krishnan told the king the whole story. the king was fuming with rage when he heard what the goldsmith had done. He at once had the goldsmith arrested. The king then presented Krishnan with a large house and a thousand pieces of gold. Krishnan sent for his family and they all lived happily ever after.

Question 1: What can possibly be the moral of the story ?

a) Trust oneself before trusting others

b) A good deed never goes unrewarded

c) You cannot change people but you can change yourself

d) Try and try until you succeed

e) One must be the change one wishes to see in this world

Question 2: Why did Krishnan decide to leave his village ?

a) As he could not find much work in his own village and his family had to starve sometimes because of it

b) As his family had requested him to do so

c) As his village people had asked him to leave their village and look for work somewhere else

d) As he wanted to search for food in a village different from his own

e) None of these

Question 3: Why did Krishnan go to meet Seth Ghanshyamdas ?

a) As he thought that Seth Ghanshyamdas could help him in selling the ornaments gifted to him by shersingh

b) As he knew that Seth Ghanshyamdas had contact with the King which could prove to be beneficial

c) As Seth Ghanshyamdas had requested Krishnan to sell ornaments only to him

d) As Krishnan was extremely fond of Seth Ghanshyamdas

e) None of these

Question 4: Why did the jaguar the monkey and the snake tell Krishnan not to save the man in the well ?

a) As the man in the well was a goldsmith

b) As the man in the well had cheated the snake the monkey and the jaguar

c) As the man in the well was a thief

d) As the snake the monkeys and the jaguar hated the man as they had known him for a very long time

e) None of these

Question 5: What did Bali do after seeing Krishnan at his house ?
(A)He gave Krishnan directions to Shersingh’s house
(B)He welcomed Krishnan to his house
(C)He offered tasty fruits to Krishnan

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Only B and C

e) Only A and C

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: What plan did Naagesh have to save Krishnan from the dungeon ?

a) That he would sneak Krishnan out of the dungeon without anyone noticing

b) That he would bite the King and make him unconscious

c) That he would bite Krishnan and make everyone believe that he was dead

d) That he would enter the Queen’s chamber and see her

e) None of these

Question 7: What did the King do on learning the truth about Krishnan and Seth Ghanshyamdas ?

a) He put Krishnan back in the dungeon as he still held Krishnan responsible for the Prince’s death

b) He called for Krishnan’s wife and family

c) He presented gold to Krishnan and also a house to live in

d) He congratulated the snake on his efforts to see Krishnan

e) None of these

Question 8: What did Seth Ghanshyamdas tell the King about Krishnan?

a) That Krishnan had brought fake ornaments for selling

b) That Krishnan was an an honest Brahmin who had left his village

c) That Krishnan had killed the Prince

d) That Krishnan had brought those ornaments for selling which had been made for the missing prince

e) None of these

Question 9: What did the king do to save the Queen after the vaidyas failed ‘to revive her ?

a) He punished the snake for having harmed the Queen

b) He announced a reward to anyone who could save the Queen

c) He immediately called for Krishnan to cure the Queen

d) He asked his guards to immediately look for sometime who could cure the Queen

e) None of these

Question 10: Why was Krishnan afraid to save Naagesh from the well ?

a) As Naagesh had threatened him with dire consequences

b) As he thought Naagesh would eat him

c) As he thought Naagesh would bite him once he was out of the well

d) As he thought that Naagesh would capture him soon as he got out of the well

e) None of these

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The conclusion of the story is that Krishnan is helped by Naagesh as Krishnan helped Naagesh during his tough times. Hence,moral of the story should be a kind of(related to) good deed or help. B captures the idea well.

2) Answer (A)

The 1st line of the passage mentions that Krishnan couldn’t find enough work to feed him and his family.So,they need to go away.Hence,A

3) Answer (A)

Refer to 5th line of 2nd paragraph. It states that Seth Ghanshyamdas is expected to help Krishnan. Hence,A

4) Answer (E)

Refer to last but 3rd line of the 1st paragraph. It only mentions that Krishnan will be into trouble if he helps the man in the well. But the reason is not discussed. Hence,E

5) Answer (D)

Refer to 2nd line of the 2nd paragraph. It states that Bali welcomed Krishnan and offered tasty fruits. But,it did not mention about directions to Shersingh’s house. Hence,D is correct.

6) Answer (E)

Refer to 10th &11th lines from the last.Those have a mention that Naagesh has a plan to execute which involves biting the queen. Hence,E none of these

7) Answer (C)

Refer to the last line of the passage.It mentions that Krishnan was awarded a house and gold.Hence,C

8) Answer (D)

It’s a direct reference from the passage. Refer to 2nd para 8th line. It states that missing prince’s ornaments were brought in-order to be sold by Krishnan.

9) Answer (B)

It’s also a direct reference from the passage. Refer to 17th line of 2nd para. It states that the king is ready to pay a handsome amount to whosoever is able to make the queen alive. Hence,B

10) Answer (C)

It’s a direct reference from the passage. Refer to 9th line of 1st paragraph. It states that the brahmin is scared as he thought that Naagesh would bite him.

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here