Top-50 General Science Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

0
868
TISSNET & CMAT General Science Questions
TISSNET & CMAT General Science Questions

Top-50 General Science Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

Download  TISSNET and CMAT General Science Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected General Science questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-50 General Science Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The CGS unit of Force is ?

a) Newton

b) Dyne

c) Joule

d) Erg

Question 2: If a body is at rest or moving at a constant speed in a straight line, it will remain at rest or keep moving in a straight line at constant speed unless it is acted upon by a force. This is which law?

a) Newton’s first law

b) Newton’s second law

c) Newton’s third law

d) None of the above

Question 3: Energy possessed by a body due to its motion is called as?

a) Mechanical Energy

b) Thermal Energy

c) Kinetic Energy

d) Potential Energy

Question 4: Which equipment changes Mechanical energy into sound energy?

a) Loud speaker

b) Electric motor

c) Dynamo

d) sitar

Question 5: According to Newtons law of gravitation, Force is inversely proportional to?

a) $\ \ r^2$

b) $\ \ \left(m1m2\right)^2$

c) m1m2

d) r

Question 6: What happens to the melting point of the substances which contracts on fusion with the increase in temperature?

a) M.P remains same

b) M.P decreases

c) M.P increases

d) M.P first decreases then increases

Question 7: When a body is immersed partly or wholly in a liquid, there is an apparent loss in the weight of the body which is equal to the weight of liquid displaced by the body. This is which principle?

a) Pascals law

b) Archimede’s Principle

c) Kepler’s law

d) Boyle’s law

Question 8: The ratio of Volume stress to Volume strain is called as?

a) Bulk modulus

b) Young’s Modulus

c) Rigidity modulus

d) None of the above

Question 9: Time period of oscillation of simple pendulum is directly proportional to?

a) $\ \ \sqrt{\ g}$

b) $\ \ \sqrt{\ l}$

c) g

d) l

Question 10: When a particle is executing simple harmonic motion passes through the mean position, which energy is zero?

a) Kinetic Energy

b) Thermal Energy

c) Mechanical Energy

d) Potential Energy

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Who discovered Ultraviolet rays?

a) Johann Wilhelm Ritter

b) Hershel

c) Marconi

d) Newton

Question 12: In Thermal expansion, What is the relation between$\ \ \alpha,\beta\ ,\gamma\ \ $

a) 1:5:7

b) 1:2:3

c) 1:4:11

d) 1:3:8

Question 13: Conversion of solid directly into vapour is called as?

a) Precipitation

b) Condensation

c) Convection

d) Sublimation

Question 14: In isothermal process, the temperature is?

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) First decreases then increases

d) Remains constant

Question 15: Bending of light as it passes from one transparent substance into another is called as?

a) Total internal reflection

b) Reflection

c) Refraction

d) Dispersion

Question 16: What are the primary colors of light?

a) Green, Blue and Red

b) Yellow, Green and Pink

c) Red, Black and White

d) Green, Indigo and Black

Question 17: A person who is able to see distant objects clearly but not the near objects is said to be suffering from?

a) Astigmatism

b) Presbyopia

c) Myopia

d) Hypermetropia

Question 18: The instrument which is used to measure the changes in volume of substances is called?

a) Colorimeter

b) Dilatometer

c) Endoscope

d) Altimeter

Question 19: Which element in “onion” makes us cry?

a) Potassium

b) Sodium

c) Magnesium

d) Sulphur

Question 20: The main chemical constituent of clay is ?

a) Calcium carbonate

b) Aluminium silicate

c) Silicon dioxide

d) Zeolites

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: The continuous zigzag movement of colloidal particles in dispersion medium is called as?

a) Tyndall Effect

b) Coagulation

c) Brownian Movement

d) None of these

Question 22: Milk and Butter are which types of Emulsions?

a) Water in oil,Water in oil

b) Oil in water,oil in water

c) Oil in water, Water in oil

d) Water in oil, Oil in water

Question 23: Carbon has how many Allotropes?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

Question 24: Bleaching Powder is a compound of?

a) Calcium

b) Iron

c) Magnesium

d) Silver

Question 25: The atoms of the different elements having same number of neutrons are called as?

a) Isotopes

b) Isotones

c) Isomers

d) Isobars

Question 26: Which chemical model is also called as watermelon model?

a) Thomson model

b) Rutherford model

c) Bohr’s model

d) Sommerfeld’s model

Question 27: Which block elements are known as Alkali and Alkaline earth metals?

a) p-block

b) d-block

c) s-block

d) f-block

Question 28: What is the trend of ionization potential from left to right in a period?

a) Decreases

b) Increases

c) No change

d) Increases and decreases

Question 29: Which acid is present in Tomato?

a) Oxalic acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Tarteric acid

d) Maleic acid

Question 30: What is the chemical name of Washing soda?

a) Sodium Benzoate

b) Sodium Carbonate

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Calcium Carbonate

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 31: Brass is an alloy of?

a) Copper and Nickel

b) Copper, Zinc and Nickel

c) Ferrous and Nikel

d) Copper and Zinc

Question 32: Talonite is a combination of cobalt and ____________.

a) chromium

b) zinc

c) Copper

d) Iron

Question 33: What is the full form of DDT?

a) Dichloro-diphospo-trichlotoethane

b) Dichloro-diphenyl-trichloroethane

c) Dichloro Diphenyl tetramethyl

d) Dinitro Diphenyl Tetra ethane

Question 34: Study of animal behaviour in their natured habitats is called?

a) Ethology

b) Etiology

c) Entomology

d) Exobiology

Question 35: Milk is a natural

a) Solution

b) Emulsion

c) Mixture

d) Suspension

Question 36: If bilirubin is high in a human body, which organ is most affected?

a) Pancreas

b) Liver

c) Kidney

d) Large Intestine

Question 37: Tamiflu is

a) A type of influenza originating in Tamil Nadu

b) A contagious disease of animals

c) A form of birdflu

d) An effective medicine for birdflu

Question 38: Scientific name of cat is ?

a) Felis domestica

b) Oryza Sativa

c) Canis Familaris

d) Musca Domestica

Question 39: Division of nucleus during cell division is called as?

a) Crossing over

b) Diploid

c) Karyokinesis

d) Cytokinesis

Question 40: Which is the only snake that makes nest?

a) King cobra

b) Viper

c) Anaconda

d) Mamba

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 41: Which is a regenerative organ in human body?

a) Pancreas

b) Kidney

c) Liver

d) Lungs

Question 42: Australian Antigen is related to ________.

a) Brain function

b) Kidney function

c) Hepatitis B

d) Lungs function

Question 43: Bacterial cell walls are composed of

a) Peptidoglycan

b) Proteins

c) Sterols

d) Polysaccharides

Question 44: Pyridoxine is otherwise called as

a) Vitamin B12

b) Vitamin B1

c) Vitamin B2

d) Vitamin B6

Question 45: Which eye structure receives stimuli and sends to the brain?

a) Iris

b) Lens

c) Retina

d) Sclera

Question 46: The stage of the embryo in which all the body parts can be identified is called a/an …………..

a) foetus

b) gamete

c) zygote

d) egg

Question 47: A presenile degenerative disease of the brain affecting the frontal lobe is called

a) Oedipus complex

b) Orgasm

c) Neologism

d) Pick’s disease

Question 48: The removal of tissue from the pleural space is known as

a) Liver biopsy

b) Lung biopsy

c) Spleen biopsy

d) Pleural biopsy

Question 49: Which is the thickest layer of uterus?

a) Endometrium

b) Myometrium

c) Exometrium

d) Perimetrium

Question 50: Which are the functional unit of the kidneys?

a) Nerve Fibres

b) Nephrons

c) Neurons

d) Nerve Cells

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here