Top-50 Economics Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

0
1093
TISSNET & CMAT Economics
TISSNET & CMAT Economics

Top-50 Economics Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

Download  TISSNET and CMAT Economics Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected Economics questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-50 Economics Questions For TISSNET & CMAT PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Who divided economics into Micro and Macro economics?

a) Adam smith

b) Ragnar Frisch

c) J.M. Keynes.

d) Mahadev Govind Ranade

Question 2: According to which Article of Indian constitution, the Union Budget of a year, also referred to as the annual financial statement (AFS)?

a) 100

b) 51

c) 22

d) 112

Question 3: Which country had first adopted GST?

a) France

b) India

c) China

d) Japan

Question 4: Which are the two countries that have dual GST like India?

a) Brazil and Japan

b) Canada and Brazil

c) Australia and Japan

d) Brazil and China

Question 5: Which country has the second highest GST rate in the world?

a) India

b) Argentina

c) Japan

d) Mangolia

Question 6: Which day is observed as GST day?

a) June 1st

b) July 18th

c) July 1st

d) January 1st

Question 7: If Income is greater than Expenditure, then it is called as which type of Budget?

a) Deficit Budget

b) Balanced Budget

c) Surplus Budget

d) None of the above

Question 8: LPG policy was introduced in which year?

a) 1991

b) 1998

c) 1995

d) 1986

Question 9: When was BIFR committe established?

a) 1990

b) 1980

c) 1987

d) 1967

Question 10: Who is the first governor of RBI?

a) Sir Osborne Smith

b) Shaktikant Das

c) Benegal Rama Rau

d) H. V. R. Iyengar

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Every bank has to reserve a fixed percentage of its total deposit to RBI in form & cash. It is called which ratio?

a) Open Market Operation

b) Cash reserve ratio

c) Statuary Liquid Ratio

d) Bank Rate

Question 12: 1st Regional rural Bank was formed on 2nd Oct 1975 with the name?

a) Tripura Gramin Bank

b) Manipur Rural Bank

c) Prathama Grameen Bank

d) Aryavart Bank

Question 13: When the value Elasticity of demand is infinity, then it is said to be?

a) Perfectly Elastic

b) Relatively Elastic demand

c) Relatively Inelastic Demand

d) Unitary Elastic

Question 14: NITI AAYOG was started in which year?

a) 2017

b) 2014

c) 2015

d) 2012

Question 15: NSE was established in which year?

a) 1998

b) 1992

c) 1990

d) 1999

Question 16: Oldest Stock exchange in Asia?

a) Bombay stock exchange

b) NSE

c) Calcutta Stock Exchange

d) Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India

Question 17: Few sellers and large no. of buyers is which type of market?

a) Oligopoly

b) Monopolistic

c) Monopoly

d) Bilateral Monopoly

Question 18: The headquarters of Rubber board is in which city of India?

a) Pune

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kottayum

Question 19: What is meant by gilt-edged markets?

a) Market of private securities

b) Market of govt securities

c) Market of international securities

d) None of the above

Question 20: Bilateral monopoly exists when a market has?

a) One buyer and Two sellers

b) Two buyers and One seller

c) One buyer and One seller

d) Two buyers and Two sellers

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: Name of the body which regulates the stock Exchanges in India is

a) CBI

b) CID

c) SHCIL

d) SEBI

Question 22: People who loan money to others are called as?

a) Creditors

b) Debtors

c) Investors

d) None of the above

Question 23: “Swayamsidha” is a scheme launched by the Government of India to help

a) School Children only

b) Health workers only

c) Senior citizen without any regular income

d) Women only

Question 24: The main reason for “Globalization” is

a) Gap between the rich andthe poor

b) Political parties

c) Message-oriented films

d) Fast growing technological knowledge

Question 25: The scheme ESI is related to

a) Wages

b) Social security and health Insurance

c) Retrenchment dispute

d) Pension

Question 26: NEER stands for ______

a) National Effective Economic Rate

b) Nominal Effective Economic Rate

c) Nominal Effective Exchange Rate

d) Nominal Equivalent of Exchange Rupee

e) National Economic Exchange Reserves

Question 27: Based on economic activities, how many sectors are there in Indian economy?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 5

Question 28: Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, aims to achieve “Housing for All” by:

a) 2024

b) 2023

c) 2021

d) 2022

Question 29: Which one of the following is a monetary principle stating that “bad money drives out good”?

a) Gresham’s law

b) Pareto efficiency

c) The multiplier effect

d) Marshall’s scissors analysis

Question 30: In which of the following lists is Economic planning placed?

a) Concurrent list

b) State list

c) Union list

d) Both State list and Union list

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 31: What does D stand for in NDTL used in economics?

a) Demand

b) Development

c) Domestic

d) Derivative

Question 32: ‘Double coincidence of wants’ is a feature of which system?

a) Forex system

b) Barter system

c) Equity system

d) Liquidity system

Question 33: The term “bull and bear” is associated with?

a) Banking sector

b) Stock market

c) Bull fighting

d) Parliament of India

Question 34: Secondary sector of the economy includes?

a) Extraction and collection of natural resources

b) Finished products or usable products

c) Production of services

d) Agriculture and allied activities

Question 35: What are the sources of revenue for the central government in India?

a) Taxes on income and expenditure

b) State tax revenue

c) Income from state-run enterprises

d) None of the above

Question 36: The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act was passed in the year
____.

a) 2008

b) 2007

c) 2004

d) 2002

Question 37: A sustained rise in the general price level in an economy is called ______.

a) Disinflation

b) Deflation

c) Inflation

d) Stagflatio

Question 38: Which economist gave the theory of Opportunity Cost?

a) Adam Smith

b) Gottfried Haberler

c) Milton Friedman

d) John Keynes

Question 39: How many Zonal Offices does RBI has?

a) 2

b) 5

c) 4

d) 1

Question 40: Before, Nationalisation SBI was called as?

a) Imperial Bank of India

b) Bharat bank

c) Hindustani Bank

d) None of the above

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 41: Which finance minister had introduced the concept of service tax?

a) Chidambaram

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Manmohan singh

d) Nirmala seetaraman

Question 42: NABARD was founded in which year?

a) 1998

b) 1982

c) 1995

d) 1987

Question 43: What is the abbreviation of PAN?

a) Permanent Account Number

b) Personal Access Number

c) Private Account Number

d) Public Access Number

Question 44: Who is the author of the book “Planned economy for India”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Manmohan Singh

c) M.Vishweshwarayya

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 45: Black revolution is related to?

a) Crude oil

b) Seeds

c) Milk

d) Textile

Question 46: Which Industry is also known as Sun rising Industry?

a) Tobacco Industry

b) Textile Industry

c) Food Industry

d) IT Industry

Question 47: The banking regulation act was passed in which year?

a) 1923

b) 1949

c) 1981

d) 1978

Question 48: Demography is ?

a) Study of Ants

b) Study of Demons

c) Study of Population

d) Study of Bones

Question 49: What does the letter e stands for in e-banking?

a) Electronic

b) Educational

c) Essential

d) Excellent

Question 50: Amartya Sen has got Nobel Prize in the field of economics in which year?

a) 1990

b) 1992

c) 1998

d) 1994

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

26) Answer (C)

The nominal effective exchange rate (NEER) is an unadjusted weighted average rate at which one country’s currency exchanges for a basket of multiple foreign currencies.

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here