TOP-50 Culture Questions (PART-2)

0
511
Important Culture Questions
Important Culture Questions

TOP-50 Culture Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Culture to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Culture and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Culture Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Madhubani artwork started in which state of India?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujrat

Question 2: Kala Ghoda Arts festival is held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

Question 3: The folk dance Nati is associated with which state?

a) Bihar

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Punjab

Question 4: Marfati’ songs are traditional folk songs of ______.

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Afghanistan

Question 5: Dogri is primarily spoken in which State?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 6: Rehuke khim’ or ‘cowrie shawl’ are traditional textiles of ______.

a) Assam

b) Jharkhand

c) Odisha

d) Nagaland

Question 7: Byopa is a traditional headgear of tribes belonging to ______.

a) Jharkhand

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Goa

Question 8: Chepu is a unique cultural symbol of ______.

a) Bhutan

b) Myanmar (Burma)

c) China

d) Nepal

Question 9: dance, performed by Buddhists to ward off evil spirits, is a dance form of Himachal Pradesh.

a) Chham

b) Natya

c) Dham

d) Gogra

Question 10: Name the pass in Uttarakhand which is used by pilgrims to Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra.

a) Lipu Lekh

b) Pensi La

c) Khardung La

d) Banihal Pass

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The Bowl dance is popular in

a) Orissa

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 12: The popular Bagh cave paintings are found in

a) Sikkim

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 13: Kandyan Dance’ is a typical dance form practiced in ______.

a) Nepal

b) Sri Lanka

c) India

d) Bhutan

Question 14: Michael Jackson who died a few months back was a famous____

a) Politician

b) Pop Singer

c) Tennis Player

d) Author

e) None of these

Question 15: Dandiya is a folk dance from?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 16: Dashain’ is the grandest festival of ______.

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

Question 17: ‘Kalamkari’, a Painting form recently seen in the news belongs to which Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 18: In the world of Hindustani classical music, Kafi is …

a) a type of stringed instrument

b) a type of raaga

c) a type of tala

d) a type of pallavi

Question 19: Janku’ is a unique cultural custom followed in _______ as a celebration of life.

a) Pakistan

b) Nepal

c) Bhutan

d) Sri Lanka

Question 20: What is the ancient name of Allahabad?

a) Gandhar

b) Prayag

c) Bhagyanagar

d) Karnavati

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: We all know that Lotus Temple is the famous temple located in New Delhi it is open for which religion?

a) Hinduism

b) Sikhism

c) Judaism

d) open to all religions

Question 22: “Ganga Sagar Mela” fair is held in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 23: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 24: How many vowels are there in Hindi ?

a) 11

b) 9

c) 10

d) 14

Question 25: Which state has recently celebrated Nongkrem dance festival?

a) Nagaland

b) Meghalaya

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

Question 26: Fugdi Is the popular folk dance of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Goa

c) Meghalaya

d) Mizoram

Question 27: Ancient dance teachers or gurus of Bharatanatyam are popularly known as ……..

a) Govardhans

b) Nattuwanars

c) Unnikonans

d) Asans

Question 28: Which structure is the residence of Buddhist monks?

a) Temple

b) Stupa

c) Chaitya

d) Vihara

Question 29: Which cave in Ellora has Kailash temple?

a) Cave no.11

b) Cave no.16

c) Cave no.14

d) Cave no.20

Question 30: The Chola dynasty’s Nataraja sculpture is made up of which chemical?

a) Stone

b) Bronze

c) Copper

d) Sandstone

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Who has built the Gol Gumbaz?

a) BadShah I

b) Mohammad Iqbal

c) Mohammad Adil Shah

d) Sher Shah

Question 32: Which school of art has greek influence in it?

a) Maithili School of Art

b) Rajput School of Art

c) Mathura School of Art

d) Gandhara School of Art

Question 33: “Shikara” is present in which type of temple architecture?

a) Vasavi

b) Vesara

c) Nagara

d) Dravida

Question 34: Tohra is the sacred book of:

a) Zoroastrianism

b) Confucianism

c) Taoism

d) Judaism

Question 35: Brain drain has been caused by:

a) failure to recognise talent in the originating country.

b) the lure of high living standards

c) lack of employment opportunities

d) socio­economic instability

Question 36: The prose collection of the Vedic poems are:

a) Samhitas

b) Upanishads

c) Aranyakas

d) Brahmanas

Question 37: Virupaksha Temple, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is dedicated to the deity-

a) Shiva

b) Ganesh

c) Krishna

d) Vishnu

Question 38: Which folk dance is associated with Jammu and Kashmir ?

a) Jhora

b) Veedhi

c) Rauf

d) Suisini

Question 39: Analects is the sacred book of

a) Confucianism

b) Judaism

c) Shintoism

d) Taoism

Question 40: Which state of india is associated with the folk dance Bihu?

a) Assam

b) Punjab

c) Gujarat

d) Telangana

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Gaudiya Nritya is a dance form of which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Odisha

Question 42: How many dance forms are there in india?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

Question 43: Raut Nacha is a folk dance of?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) West Bengal

c) MadyaPradesh

d) Assam

Question 44: ‘Jamini Roy’ was associated with which Art form ?

a) Dancing

b) Singing

c) Drama

d) Painting

Question 45: Sattriya is a dance form of which state?

a) Sikkim

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

Question 46: Kargam is a dance form of which state?

a) Tamil nadu

b) Telangana

c) Karnatka

d) Kerala

Question 47: Konark Sun Temple is in which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Assam

c) Gujarat

d) Orissa

Question 48: Vardhaman Mahavir is also known as

a) Jena

b) Great teacher

c) Great preacher

d) Jain

Question 49: The well-known dialogue between Nachiketa and Yama is mentioned in which Upanishada?

a) Chhandogyopanishad

b) Mundkopanishad

c) Kathopanishad

d) Kenopanishad

Question 50: The famous painting ‘Glow of Hope’, popularly known as ‘Lady with the Lamp’ is a painting by

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) M F Husain

c) S Elayaraja

d) S L Haldankar

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Culture Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here