TOP-50 Culture Questions for SSC-CGL

0
513
TOP-50 Culture Questions for SSC-CGL
TOP-50 Culture Questions for SSC-CGL

TOP-50 Culture Questions for SSC-CGL

Latest and Most Important Questions on Culture  to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Culture and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download SSC CGL Culture Questions PDF


25 SSC-CGL Mocks – Rs. 199

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: Most classical dances of India combine three main facets namely, “Bhava”, “Raga” and “ …..

a) Svasara

b) Tala

c) Sopana

d) Mala

Question 2: Cheraw is an old traditional dance form associated with:

a) Tripura

b) Nagaland

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

Question 3: Bonalu festival is held in the Indian state of _____

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Telangana

Question 4: The ‘Ranappa’ danceis from the state of:

a) Odisha

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Punjab

Question 5: ‘Matki’ is a form of dance from the state of:

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 6: The ‘Ghumura’ dance is from the state of:

a) Punjab

b) Odisha

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

Question 7: Kud is a form of dance from the state of ……….

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Kerala

Question 8: Where is the Punjab Lalit Kala Academy located?

a) Muktasar

b) Ludhiana

c) Patiala

d) Chandigarh

Question 9: The world famous Ajanta Caves are located in which state?

a) Orissa

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 10: The god of the konark temple in Orissa is

a) Sun

b) Shiva

c) Krishna

d) Brahma

Question 11: The Ajanta caves are famous for

a) Artistic statues

b) Temples

c) Painting

d) NOne of these

Question 12: Hindi is written in ………… script.

a) Devanagri

b) Roman

c) Persian

d) Pali

Question 13: The Indus Valley people venrated the

a) Bull

b) Cow

c) Garuda

d) Eagle

Question 14: Ghumar is a folk dance of

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Punjab

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 15: The most popular folk dance of Tamil Nadu

a) Karagam

b) Koodiyattam

c) Yakshagana

d) Kathakali

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The traditional folk dance drama named “Dollu kunitha” belongs to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 17: ”Bihu” is a famous folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Punjab

Question 18: Keisabadi is a form of folk dance of ………. state in which only men cantake part.

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Telangana

d) Sikkim

Question 19: Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 20: Huen-tsang found Jainsim flourishing in ?

a) Orissa

b) Kashmir

c) Bengal

d) Bihar

Question 21: Sitara Devi is associated with ________________.

a) Manipuri dance

b) Kathak dance

c) Garba dance

d) Hindustani Vocal

Question 22: Where is the Bhatkhande Music College located?

a) Lucknow

b) Ahmedabad

c) Chandigarh

d) Allahabad

Question 23: Anoushka Shankar is related to which musical instrument?

a) Sitar

b) Tabla

c) Veena

d) Mohan Veena

Question 24: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 25: Bharatanatyam, Kumi, Kolattam are the dance forms of which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 26: The famous classical dance style of Tamil Nadu is:

a) Bharatanatyam

b) Mohiniyattam

c) Kuchipudi

d) Kathak

Question 27: Lavani is a folk dance form of:

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 28: Kalamkari painting is from which State?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Manipur

d) Maharashtra

Question 29: Madhubhani art was originated in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Rajasthan

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 30: Garba is a folk dance which originated in ……….

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: ‘Moonwalk’, the famous dance move,is associated with:

a) Michael Jackson

b) Adele

c) Misha Bryan

d) Fred Astaire

Question 32: Kuchipudi’, a classical dance form, is associated with which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Nagaland

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 33: “Dandia” is a popular dance of

a) Gujarat

b) Assam

c) Jharkhand

d) Maharashtra

Question 34: The Bhangra dance form is popular in which state?

a) Puducherry

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

Question 35: Maand is a folk music style of

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

Question 36: The painting of Padmapani Bodhisattva is found in

a) Ajanta Caves

b) Badami Caves

c) Bagh Caves

d) Ellora Caves

Question 37: Lavani dance is associated with which state?

Question 38: What is the classical Dance of Tamil Nadu?

Question 39: Kathakali is a classical dance of which state ?

Question 40: Bismillah Khan is Associated with which musical Instrument?

Question 41: Giddha is a popular dance of which state?

Question 42: ‘Paithani’ is a form of ………… from Maharashtra.

a) Dance

b) Textile weaving

c) Agriculture

d) Classical music

Question 43: The ………. dance is performed by shepherd community of Goa during Navratri.

a) Dhangar

b) Lava

c) Fugdi

d) Kolkali

Question 44: Which music uses the musical instruments Veena, Mridangam?

a) Persian music

b) Hindustani music

c) Carnatic music

d) Turkish music

Question 45: Pung Cholam is the folk dance of which state ?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Pandavani folk dance is the folk dance of which state

Question 47: The Desert Festival is held in _____.

a) Barmer

b) Jaisalmer

c) Sahara

d) Thar

Question 48: Which art form was Mrinalini Sarabhai associated with?

a) Pattachitra

b) Tanjore Painting

c) Bharatnatyam

d) Madhubani Painting

Question 49: The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?

a) Buddhism

b) Christianity

c) Jainism

d) Hinduism

Question 50: The famous camel trading event is a part of this annual fair.

a) Udaipur Mela

b) Thar Mela

c) Kumbh Mela

d) Pushkar Mela

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (E)

Bonalu is an annual festival of Telangana celebrated in Twin Cities Hyderabad, Secunderabad and other parts of Telangana. It is celebrated in the month of Ashada Masam, in July/August.

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

Mohiniattam is an Indian classical dance form which evolved in the state of Kerala.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer: Maharashtra

38) Answer: Bharatnatyam

39) Answer: Kerala

40) Answer: Shehnai

41) Answer: Punjab

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer: Chhattisgarh

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here