Computer Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

0
8
Computer Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF
Computer Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

Computer Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Computer Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 15 Very important Computer Questions  for Stenographer.

Download Computer Questions for SSC Stenographer PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Question 1: The CPU-of a-computer system does all of the following except_________

a) manage the flow of information through the computer system

b) process data that has been inputted into the system

c) process instructions

d) process instructions and input data

e) store data

Question 2: An extremely fast computer that can perform hundreds of billions of instructions is a ________

a) PDA

b) work station

c) minicomputer

d) supercomputer

e) personal computer

Question 3: LAN system is a(n) _________

a) obsolete system

b) single-user system

c) interconnected network

d) local area network

e) multiuser system

Question 4: Which of the following is essential for using of a computer effectively?

a) presentation software

b) executive software

c) command software

d) utility software

e) system software

Question 5: RAM is a ___________

a) unaffordable memory

b) removable memory

c) permanent memory

d) fixed memory

e) temporary memory

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 6: Data and instructions are stored on special ROM (Read-only memory) chips on theboard and are called the_______

a) BIOS

b) Flash

c) Symbols

d) microcode

e) execute code

Question 7: Which of the following is not a document file in a word processor?

a) COBOL program

b) Report

c) Essay

d) Memo

e) Letter

Question 8: The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to _____________

a) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.

b) allow users to delete their file.

c) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM

d) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment

e) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 9: To restore your Windows XP computer to the state it was In on a previous date, you canuse the _________utility.

a) Backup

b) Task Manager

c) Task Delete

d) Defragment

e) System Restore

Question 10: In order for your computer to play music you need

a) A sound card and speakers

b) Only external speakers

c) Nothing more than the internal speaker

d) A network card and speakers

e) A CD-ROM drive

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Question 11: The instructions to a computer are given in ________language.

a) machine

b) codes

c) assembly

d) compiler

e) BASIC

Question 12: Which one of the following statements is true?

a) Single-user multitask OS are also known as NOS.

b) Windows OS are the most commonly used single-used multitask operating systems.

c) Single-user OS are commonly used in robotics.

d) Supercomputers use single-user multitask OS.

e) OS is not a must for a computer.

Question 13: A set of pre-coded instructions executed by a computer is called ________

a) programs

b) programmable

c) software

d) action

e) hardware

Question 14: __________monitors all the traffic that flows between the two networks but blocks certain traffic completely which may be intruder.

a) Firewall

b) Anti-virus

c) Software

d) Hardware

e) Control Panel

Question 15: The _________ enables your computer to connect to other computers.

a) Network Interface Card

b) Video Card

c) ALU

d) Sound Card

e) Controller Card

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (A)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Computer Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here