Economics Questions for SSC MTS PDF

0
1474
Economics Questions for SSC MTS PDF
Economics Questions for SSC MTS PDF

Economics Questions for SSC MTS PDF

Download Top-15 SSC MTS Economics Questions PDF. SSC MTS questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC MTS Exam.

Download Economics Questions for SSC MTS PDF

Get 780+ mocks – just Rs. 100. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Download SSC MTS Previous Papers

Question 1: John Locke profounded:

a) Social Contract Theory

b) Theory of Divine Theory

c) Patriarchal Theory

d) Theory of Force

Question 2: If total product is at its maximum then:
(AP = Average product)
(MP = Marginal product)

a) AP = 0

b) AP < 0

c) MP = 0

d) AP = MP = 0

Question 3: India’s share in total global trade in value terms is:

a) less then 1% but more than $\frac{1}{2}$%

b) more than 2%

c) less then $\frac{1}{2}$%

d) between 1% and 2 %

Question 4: When average product of an input is at its maximum then:
(AP = Average product)
(MP = Marginal product)

a) AP = 0

b) AP = MP

c) AP > MP

d) AP < MP

Question 5: Which of the following is a direct tax ?

a) Excise

b) Sales Tax

c) Income tax

d) None

SSC MTS PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC MTS Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: What is the meant by social justice ?

a) All should have same economic rights

b) All should have same political rights

c) All kinds of discrimination based on caste, creed, colour and sex should be eliminated

d) All should be granted right to freedom of religion

Question 7: Production function refers to the functional relationship between input and______.

a) product

b) produce

c) output

d) service

Question 8: Who presented the ‘Dynamic Theory of Profit’ ?

a) Howle

b) Clarke

c) Walker

d) Knight

Question 9: Which of the following is not a central problem of economy ?

a) What to produce

b) For whom to produce

c) How to produce

d) How to maximise profit

Question 10: Which among the following represents plateau phase in population?

a) Birth rate and Death rate are equal

b) Birth rate and death rate are not equal

c) Birth rate is higher than death rate

d) Death rate is more than birth rate

SSC MTS FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 11: What is the minimum base rate fixed by RBI?

a) 8.30 %

b) 8.25 %

c) 9.30 %

d) 10.00 %

Question 12: If exports equal imports then, which of the following relations will be true?

a) GDP = GNP

b) GDP > GNP

c) GDP < GNP

d) None of these

Question 13: Demand curve will shift forward, when ______.

a) Price of complementary good falls

b) Price of substitute goods decreases

c) Income of the consumer falls

d) Price of complement good increases

Question 14: Who among the following supports customary rights?

a) Ritchie

b) Locke

c) Plato

d) Heller

Question 15: In which country political theory of ‘Fascism’ started?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) Italy

d) China

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC MTS Important Q&A PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Get 780+ mocks – just Rs. 100. Enroll here

FREE SSC MTS MOCK TEST SERIES

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

We hope this Economics Questions PDF for SSC MTS Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here