TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for all Competitive Exams

0
4870
TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for all Competitive Exams
TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for all Competitive Exams

TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Computer Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Computer Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-50 Computer Awareness Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The process of trading goods over the Internet is known as

a) e-selling-n-buying

b) e-trading

c) e-finance

d) e-salesmanship

e) e-commerce

Question 2: Your position in the text is shown by a

a) Blinker

b) Cursor

c) Causer

d) Pointer

e) None of these

Question 3: Using output devices one can

a) input data

b) store data

c) scan data

d) view or print data

e) None of these

Question 4: A word gets selected by clicking it to select a word in word

a) Once

b) Twice

c) Three times

d) Four times

e) None of these

Question 5: Which key is used to move to next line in a Ms-Word document?

a) Enter key

b) Escape key

c) Shift key

d) Return key

Question 6: In a website the ‘homepage’ refers to

a) the best page

b) the last page

c) the first page

d) the most recent page

e) the oldest page

Question 7: The extension of Ms-excel worksheet is

a) XLS

b) XLSX

c) XL

d) XLXS

e) None of these

Question 8: ‘C’ in CPU denotes

a) Central

b) Common

c) Convenient

d) Computer

e) Circuitry

Question 9: What does the acronym ISP stand for?

a) Internet Service Provider

b) International Service Provider

c) Internal Service Provider

d) Internet Service Providing

e) Internet Service Provision

Question 10: What is the full form of URL.

a) Uniform Reverse Location

b) Universal Resolution Location

c) Universal Resource Locator

d) Universal Re-enginering Location

e) United Resource Locator

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: A small office based computer network is ……. type.

a) WAN

b) MAN

c) SAN

d) LAN

e) internet

Question 12: In a Windows- based application the shortcut key for Help is

a) F5.

b) F4.

c) F3.

d) F2.

e) F1.

Question 13: All computers should have a/an ….

a) Internet browser.

b) Presentation graphics

c) Printer.

d) Operating system.

e) Word processor.

Question 14: The smallest storage unit in computer is

a) Byte.

b) Bit.

c) Nibble.

d) Word.

e) None of these

Question 15: In a spreadsheet program the _____contains related worksheets and documents

a) workbook

b) column

c) cell

d) formula

e) None of these

Question 16: A(n)____is software that helps a computer control itself to operate efficiently and keep track of data

a) application system

b) hardware system

c) software system

d) operating system

e) None of these

Question 17: To specify margins in Word, the user has to select Page Setup option from the ……….menu.

a) Edit

b) Table

c) Autocorrect

d) File

e) Format

Question 18: The word ‘FTP’ as used in the field of computer stands for

a) File Translate Protocol

b) File Transit Protocol

c) File Typing Protocol

d) File Transfer Protocol

e) None of these

Question 19: Which contents are lost when the computer turns off?

a) storage

b) input

c) output

d) memory

e) None of these

Question 20: Ted is a word processor in which operating system?

a) Macintosh

b) Windows

c) Linux

d) Torch

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a specific task ?

a) function

b) space bar

c) arrow

d) control

e) None of these

Question 22: What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?

a) RAM

b) ROM

c) CPU

d) CD-ROM

e) None of these

Question 23: When sending an e-mail, the ________ line describes the contents of the message.

a) subject

b) to

c) contents

d) cc

e) None of these

Question 24: The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data and /or
information is a

a) title bar

b) button

c) dialog box

d) window

e) None of these

Question 25: . Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel 9

a) Hardware

b) Software

c) Programs

d) Output

e) None of these

Question 26: A(n) ________ is a program that makes the computer easier to use.

a) utility

b) application

c) operating system

d) network

e) None of these

Question 27: Assembly language is

a) Machine language

b) High-level programming language

c) Low-level Programming language

d) Language for assembling computers

e) None of the above

Question 28: What shows the contents of active cell.

a) Name box

b) Row heading

c) formulla bar

d) Task pan

e) None of these

Question 29: How can be done the page break in word’?

a) Pressing the key FL before the cursor has put at the proper place:

b) Pressing control + Enter, before the cursor has put at the proper place:

c) Using the insert/section break

d) Changing the font size of documents

e) None of these

Question 30: A ______ is a large-and expensive computer capable of simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of users.

a) handheld computer

b) mainframe computer

c) personal computer

d) tablet computer

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: A web site address is a unique name that identifies a specific_______ on the web.

a) web browser

b) web site

c) PDA

d) link

e) None of these

Question 32: Help menu is available at which, button?

a) End

b) Start

c) Turnoff

d) Restart

e) Reboot

Question 33: What displays the contents of the active cell in Excel?

a) Namebox

b) Row Headings

c) Formulabar

d) Taskpane

e) None of these

Question 34: The default view in Excel is _______view.

a) Work

b) Auto

c) Normal

d) Roman

e) None of these

Question 35: What is the permanent memory built into your computer called?

a) RAM

b) Floppy

c) CPU

d) CD-ROM

e) ROM

Question 36: The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is

a) multiprogramming

b) multitasking

c) time-sharing

d) multiprocessing

e) None of these

Question 37: Compiler in a computer system is a

a) Package

b) System Software

c) Process

d) Application Software

e) None of these

Question 38: Physical components that make up your computer are known as_______

a) Operating System

b) Software

c) Hardware

d) Web Browsers

e) None of these

Question 39: What is the process of copying software programs from secondary storage media to the hard disk called?

a) configuration

b) download

c) storage

d) upload

e) installation

Question 40: ______are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use.

a) Control words

b) Control structures

c) Reserved words

d) Reserved keys

e) None of these

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: To reload a Web page, press the button.

a) Redo

b) Reload

c) Restore

d) Ctrl

e) Refresh

Question 42: The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called

a) downloading

b) uploading

c) FTP

d) JPEG

e) downsizing

Question 43: ———is the process of dividing the disk into tracks and sectors.

a) Tracking

b) Formatting

c) Crashing

d) Allotting

e) None of these

Question 44: A DVD is an example of a(n)

a) hard disk

b) optical disc

c) output device

d) solid-state storage device

e) None of these

Question 45: The enables you to simultaneously keep multiple Web pages open in one browser window.

a) tab box

b) pop – up helper

c) tab row

d) address bar

e) Esc key

Question 46: The contents of are lost when the computer turns off.

a) storage

b) input

c) output

d) memory

e) None of these

Question 47: The folder retains copies of messages that you have started but are not yet ready to send.

a) Drafts

b) Outbox

c) Address Book

d) Sent Items

e) Inbox

Question 48: When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off.

a) RAM

b) motherboard

c) secondary storage device

d) primary storage device

e) None of these

Question 49: A central computer that holds collections of data and programs for many PCs, workstations, and other computers is a(n)

a) supercomputer

b) minicomputer

c) laptop

d) server

e) None of these

Question 50: You can keep your personal files/folders in

a) My folder

b) My Documents

c) My Files

d) My Text

e) None of these

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

a
The XLS file type is primarily associated with ‘Excel’ by Microsoft Corporation. XLS signifies the Excel Binary File Format Structure Specification.

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (E)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (E)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (E)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Computer Awareness Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here