Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

0
490
Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF
Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

SSC Stenographer Chemistry Questions and Answers download PDF based on previous year question papers of SSC exam. 10 Very important chemistry reasoning Questions for Stenographer.

Download Chemistry Questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

Question 1: What is the general formula of alkenes?

a) CnH2n

b) CnH2n+2

c) CnH2n-2

d) CnH2n-1

Question 2: What is the valency of magnesium?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 3: Heavy water is mostly used in which of the following?

a) In fire extinguisher

b) In nuclear reactors

c) In washing cloth

d) In both Nuclear reactors and Fire extinguisher

Question 4: Which of the following is used in gunpowder?

a) Potassium bromide

b) Potassium nitrate

c) Monopotassiurn

d) Potassium sulphate

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Question 5: In nuclear reactor, cadmium rods are used as which of the following?

a) Fuel

b) Moderator

c) Controller

d) Lubricant

Question 6: What is the purpose of adding Gypsum to the cement?

a) For lubrication

b) To slow down its rate of setting

c) To increase its rate of setting

d) To make it strong

Question 7: Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Bromine

a) Silver

b) Copper

c) Iron

d) Chromium

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Daily Free SSC Practice Sets

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

Question 8: What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

a) A catalyst is nothing but the final product of a reaction

b) Does not alter the rate of reaction

c) Speeds up chemical reaction

d) Slows down chemical reaction

Question 9: Methane contributes towards global warming so it is called a _________________ gas.

a) poisonous

b) carcinogenic

c) infectious

d) greenhouse

Question 10: Which of the following is a metal?

a) Sulpher

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) No option is correct.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

potassium nitrate also known as saltpetre is the main constituent of gun powder which is upto 75% by weight and other constituents are charcoal 15% and sulphur 10%

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Chemistry Questions blog will definitely help at the time of your preparation. Download the cracku app for daily test.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here