TOP-50 Questions on Business Awareness for all Competitive Exams

0
7340
TOP-50 Questions on Business Awareness for all Competitive Exams
TOP-50 Questions on Business Awareness for all Competitive Exams

TOP-50 Questions on Business Awareness for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Business Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on business Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Top-50 Business Awareness Questions PDF

Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

 Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Kingfisher Airlines’ first international flight was connecting which two cities ______ ?

a) Bengaluru with London

b) Mumbai with New york

c) Delhi with Toronto

d) Chennai with Melbourne

e) None of these

Question 2: Who provides assistance to small industries?

a) EXIM bank

b) National Housing Bank

c) SIDBI

d) None of the above

Question 3: Other than the government, which company has the highest share in State Bank of India?

a) HSBC

b) Aviva

c) LIC

d) Procter and Gamble

e) HDFC

Question 4: Amul related to what ?

a) Green Revolution

b) Pink Revolution

c) White Revolution

d) None of the above

Question 5: Tata group joined which airlines?

a) Kingfisher Airlines

b) Jet Airways

c) Emirates Airlines

d) Air Asia

Question 6: What was the amount of money(in crores) involved in deal between RIL & Network 18 ?

a) 1000 Crores

b) 4000 Crores

c) 2000 Crores

d) None of the above

Question 7: Amul set up a dairy worth 200 cr in which city?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Amritsar

c) Jaipur

d) Varanasi

Question 8: FLIPKART is which kind of company?

a) E-Tailer

b) Investment Firm

c) Pharmaceutical

d) E-Commerce

Question 9: Where is the headquarters of the Tea Board of India Situated?

a) Darjeeling

b) Gangtok

c) Kolkata

d) Leh

Question 10: Which bank coined the term ‘BRICS’ as a short form for the five countries Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa?

a) HSBC Bank

b) Goldman Sachs

c) Merril Lynch

d) Barclays Capital

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Which country is the multi national company Samsung originally from?

a) South Korea

b) North Korea

c) Taiwan

d) Japan

e) China

Question 12: In which year was SpiceJet Airlines started?

a) 2006

b) 2004

c) 2005

d) 2003

e) 2007

Question 13: In terms of nominal GDP, which Indian state is the leader (with twice as much GDP as the No. 2 state)?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Delhi

e) Karnataka

Question 14: The youngest CEO in India is a resident of which city?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Delhi

e) Hyderabad

Question 15: The phrase used by Adam Smith to define an economy’s ability to correct itself is?

a) ‘Self controlling prophecy’

b) ‘The Invisible Hand’

c) ‘Circle of Economy’

d) ‘Hand of God’

Question 16: Who is the chairman of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)?

a) Dhirubhai Ambani

b) Anil Ambani

c) Isha Ambani

d) Mukesh Ambani

Question 17: The World Future Energy Summit was organised in

a) Abu Dhabi

b) New Delhi

c) Tehran

d) Dhaka

Question 18: Which is the tax that takes away a higher proportion of one’s income as the income rises?

a) Securities Transaction Tax

b) Progressive tax

c) Service tax

d) Customs tax

Question 19: Corporate tax is also know as___?

a) Legal tax

b) IT tax

c) Company tax

d) Industrial tax

Question 20: Poverty line is also called the …

a) dollar-a-day line

b) euro-a-day line

c) pound-a-day line

d) rupee-a-day line

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: In which Indian state did the Japanese company Suzuki recently pledge to invest around Rs. 6000 crores?

a) Gujarat

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) West Bengal

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 22: Which famous car company has decided to shut down its Indian operations (by 2017 end) due to rising losses?

a) Audi

b) Ferrari

c) BMW

d) General Motors

e) Honda

Question 23: Who is the highest tax payer of Jharkhand?

a) Priyanka Chopra

b) Yashwant Sinha

c) Amitabh Bachchan

d) Aishwarya Rai

e) MS Dhoni

Question 24: What was the full form of WIPRO when it was incorporated?

a) World Intellectual Property Rights Organization

b) Working India Public Relations Organization

c) Western India Palm Refined Oil

d) Wide Indian Products and Railway Organization

e) World Internet Protocol Recruitment Organization

Question 25: Which is the largest Indian Company based on market capitalization?

a) Reliance

b) TCS

c) Infosys

d) Samsung

e) Bajaj

Question 26: Which Indian state has the highest percentage of people under poverty line?

a) Bihar

b) UP

c) Manipur

d) Chattisgarh

Question 27: What was the price at which Microsoft recently acquired Linkedin?

a) 19.8 billion dollars

b) 152 billion dollars

c) 7.8 billion dollars

d) 15.2 billion dollars

e) 26.2 billion dollars

Question 28: India’s largest oil and gas exploration company, ONGC is classified as a …

a) Navratna

b) Miniratna Category 1

c) Miniratna Category 2

d) Maharatna

Question 29: In which year was the World Bank formed?

a) 1947

b) 1921

c) 1952

d) 1944

Question 30: How many quarters should a country’s GDP decline for it to be officially categorized as recession?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 12

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Lifebuoy is a brand of soap marketed by which of the following companies?

a) ITC

b) Procter & Gamble

c) Godrej

d) Unilever

Question 32: The contribution to the Indian GDP is the highest from which sector?

a)  Agriculture and allied

b) Industry

c) Services

d) Imports and Exports

Question 33: To qualify for a “golden handshake”, the person must certainly be a/an ….

a) Businessmen

b) New Recruit

c) Senior Manager

d) Policeman

e) Ex-employee

Question 34: What is the name of the Smart car launched by TATA motors?

a) Nano

b) Safari

c) Bolt

d) None of the above

Question 35: Which is the largest Indian Company based on market capitalization?

a) Reliance

b) TCS

c) Infosys

d) Samsung

Question 36: India’s largest oil and gas exploration company, ONGC is classified as a …

a) Navratna

b) Miniratna Category 1

c) Miniratna Category 2

d) Maharatna

Question 37: “Making Tomorrow brighter” is the slogan of which of the following companies?

a) IOC

b) ONGC

c) BPCL

d) HPCL

Question 38: When demand for a product decreases and the supply increases, the price of the product ….

a) increases

b) decreases

c) remains constant

d) initially increases and then decreases

Question 39: Entertainment tax on movies is a tax collected by ..

a) Central Government

b) State Government

c) Local Bodies

d) (a), (b) or (c) depending the the location.

e) (a), (b) or (c) depending the the language of the movie

Question 40: Where is the head office of The Hindu English daily news paper located ?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: In which city are the headquarters of International Monetary Fund?

a) Washinton DC

b) New York

c) Berlin

d) London

e) Hague

Question 42: Which cost is related to marginal cost?

a) Variable Cost

b) Implicit Cost

c) Prime Cost

d) Fixed Cost

Question 43: Who is the present CEO (Chief Executive Officer) and president of the financial services company, Mastercard?

a) Indra Nooyi

b) Rajeev Suri

c) Ajaypal Singh Banga

d) Amar Bose

Question 44: Tata Iron And Steel company (TISCO) was incorporated in:

a) 1911

b) 1907

c) 1913

d) 1915

Question 45: Saffola is one of the leading brands that encourage you to live healthier. It has edible oils, oats, masala oats and salt. Saffola is owned by ________.

a) GlaxoSmithKline

b) Reckitt Benckiser

c) Hindustan Unilever

d) Procter & Gamble

e) Marico

Question 46: Which company makes the fighter aircraft ‘Rafale’ ?

a) Dassault Aviation

b) Lockheed Martin

c) Northrop Grumman

d) Hawker Beechcraft

Question 47: What does the letter ‘C’ denote in the term ‘CSR’ as seen frequently in financial newspapers?

a) Core

b) Corporate

c) Confidence

d) Committee

e) Capital

Question 48: Xiaomi tied up with Foxconn to establish its plant in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Telangana

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 49: Which company has sponsored for coins bearing Sachin Tendulkar ?

a) East India Company

b) Reliance

c) TATA

d) None of the above

Question 50: The product ‘Fair and Lovely’ is related to-

a) WIPRO

b) I.T.C

c) P&G;

d) H.U.L

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

LIC has 15% stake in SBI

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

SpiceJet founded on May 2005. Its present CEO is Ajay Singh(as of September 2017).

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

A progressive tax is a tax in which the tax rate increases as the taxable amount increases. The term “progressive” refers to the way the tax rate progresses from low to high, with the result that a taxpayer’s average tax rate is less than the person’s marginal tax rate.

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

Suzuki Motor Corporation is the Japanese parent of Maruti Suzuki India (MSI), country’s top automaker.

22) Answer (D)

General Motors Company, commonly known as GM, is an American multinational corporation headquartered in Detroit, Michigan, that designs, manufactures, markets, and distributes vehicles and vehicle parts, and sells financial services.

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (D)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is an Indian multinational oil and gas company headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

Lifebuoy is a brand of soap marketed by Unilever. Lifebuoy was originally, and for much of its history, a carbolic soap containing phenol (carbolic acid, a compound extracted from coal tar). The soaps manufactured today under the Lifebuoy brand do not contain phenol. Currently there are many variants of Lifebuoy.

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (E)

A stipulation in an employment agreement which states that the employer will provide a significant severance package if the employee loses their job. A golden handshake is usually provided to top executives for loss of employment through layoffs, firing or even retirement. Payment can be made several ways, such as cash, or stock options.

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (D)

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) is an Indian multinational oil and gas company headquartered in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (E)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (E)

Marico owns Saffola along with many brands Kaya Limited, Parachute, Saffola, Hair&Care, Nihar, Mediker, Revive, Manjal, Livon, Set Wet, Zatak, Fiancee, HairCode, Eclipse, X-Men, Hercules, Caivil, Code 10 and Black Chic.

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Business Awareness Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here