Top-50 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT 2021 GK Preparation | GK for CMAT

0
897
CMAT GK Questions March 26th
CMAT GK Questions March 26th

CMAT Top-50 GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

As the CMAT Exam on March 31st 2021, We are providing the Top 50 CMAT GK Questions PDF Download with the most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming CMAT exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Watch Video Explanaion:

Question 1: ‘Paithani’ is a form of ………… from Maharashtra.

a) Dance

b) Textile weaving

c) Agriculture

d) Classical music

Question 2: Svetambara and Digambara are two sects of the …………. community.

a) Zoroastrian

b) Buddhist

c) Maratha

d) Jain

Question 3: Name the queen associated with the Maheshwari saree.

a) Ahilyabai Holkar

b) Lakshmibai

c) Kunti

d) Mehrunnisa

Question 4: The Khurda Uprising took place in the year:

a) 1817

b) 1822

c) 1917

d) 1875

Question 5: After the revolt of 1857, which of the following changes were NOT introduced by the British Government in India?

a) Powers of East India Company was transferred to British Crown

b) Governor-General of India became Viceroy of India

c) Secretary of State for India was appointed

d) Proportion of India Soldiers in the British army were increased

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Tomb of Lal Khan is located in?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 7: ________ is used in Boxing.

a) Upper Cut

b) Mallet

c) Bunder Chuckker

d) Deuce

Question 8: …………… does not refer to the game of playing card.

a) Bridge

b) Blackjack

c) Squash

d) Solitaire

Question 9: What is the other name of the ‘Tocharians’ who came to India after the disintegration of Mauryan empire?

a) Indo-Greeks

b) Sakas

c) Parthians

d) Kushanas

Question 10: Who among the following authors translated the famous work, ‘’Ki- tabal-Hind’’ into English?

a) Walter Roper Lawrence

b) E. Sachau

c) A1- Muqaddsi

d) S. Rahim

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 11: The former Princely states Nahan is part of the Which State?

a) Punjab

b) Haryana

c) Uttaranchal

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 12: Nalanda University was a great centre of learning especially?

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Vaishnavism

d) Tantra

Question 13: Where is the floating national park in India located?

Question 14: Which state or union territory has the highest number of national park?

a) Maharastra

b) Jharkhand

c) Assam

d) Andaman & Nicobar Island

Question 15: Rabi crops are sown in ……….

a) April-May

b) October-November

c) May-June

d) January-February

Question 16: The Aravalli Mountain range is located in……

a) Delhi

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) All of the above

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 17: Which among the following insects has a pigment called luciferin?

a) Redly

b) Firefly

c) Butterfly

d) Nightfly

Question 18: Which of the following name/term is NOT associated with the World Trade Organisation (WTO)?

a) SEWA

b) UNCTAD

c) GATF

d) GATS

Question 19: NREGA’ stands for

a) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act

b) New Rural Enterprise. ‘Growth Act

c) National Rural Empowerment Guarantee Act

d) New Rural. Economic Growth Act- •

e) Nehru Renewable Energy Guarantee Act

Question 20: Which of the following is the correct Abbreviation of NPCI?

a) National Policy Framework on Community Development

b) New Committee on Policy Research in India

c) National Payment Corporation of India

d) National Provident Fund Corporation of India

Question 21: Which of the following is the busiest ports of the world?

a) Port of Rotterdam, Holland

b) Port of Shanghai, China

c) Jebel Ali, United Arab Emirates

d) Port of Singapore, Singapore

Question 22: One of the strategic seaports of India – Mundra Port is located in which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Odisha

Question 23: “Jaziya Tax”, a yearly tax levied by the Islamic States on Non- Muslims is abolished by which of the following rulers?

a) Babur

b) Sikandar Lodi

c) Akbar

d) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq

Question 24: Quit India movement has been launched by which of the following leaders in 1942 aimed at freedom from British Rule?

a) S Radhakrishnan

b) Sardar Valabhbhai Patel

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 25: Who among the following is the son of Akbar(Third Mughal Emperor)?

a) Shah Jahan

b) Babur

c) Humayun

d) Jahangir

Question 26: Marfati’ songs are traditional folk songs of ______.

a) Pakistan

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Afghanistan

Question 27: Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

Question 28: Who is the present governor of Rajasthan?

Question 29: Akbar (1556-1605 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Nanda

b) Maurya

c) Mughal

d) Haryanka

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 30: The title “Vikramaditya” is given to which Gupta Emperor?

a) Chandragupta I

b) Samudragupta

c) Chandragupta II

d) Kumaragupta I

Question 31: Who was the most famous Hindi poet in Akbar’s court?

a) Raja Man Singh

b) Todar Mal

c) Faizi

d) Abdul Rahim Khan-e-Khana

Question 32: Nandankanan Zoological park located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

Question 33: ‘Bura-Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which of the following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Assam

Question 34: Fax machine was discovered by?

a) William Harvey

b) Sholes

c) Alexander Bain

d) Ferdinand de lesseps

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 35: Samuel Colt discovered?

a) Oxygen

b) Revolver

c) Analytical Engine

d) Submarine

Question 36: Which of the following is called a ‘red planet’?

a) Pluto

b) Venus

c) Jupiter

d) Mars

Question 37: The National river of India is………

a) Narmada

b) Indus

c) Yamuna

d) Ganga

e) Godavari

Question 38: Which City in India is called “City Of Destiny”?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Goa

c) Mumbai

d) Bengaluru

e) Thiruvananthapuram

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 39: Noble prizes were first awarded in which year?

a) 1901

b) 1910

c) 1911

d) 1919

Question 40: Who among the following is the First Sportsperson to receive Bharat Ratna Award?

a) Sachin Tendulkar

b) Kapil Dev

c) Dhanraj Pillay

d) Sunil Chhetri

Question 41: The Constitution of India, describes India as :

a) A Federation

b) A quasi-federal

c) Unitary

d) Union of states

Question 42: Daiichi Sankyo has taken over which of the following Companies/Corporations of Indian base ?

a) Jet Airways

b) Ranbaxy

c) Bhilai Steel Plant

d) National Textiles Corporation

e) None of these

Question 43: From the following, who was the first women speaker of Lok Sabha?

a) Sushma Swaraj

b) Margret Alva

c) Meera Kumar

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 44: What does T stand for in NITI Aayog?

a) talent

b) Transfer

c) Technical

d) Training

e) Transforming

Question 45: Who is the current CEO of the International Monetary Fund?

a) Christine Lagarde

b) Irina Bokova

c) Soumya Swaminathan

d) K V Kamath

e) Antonio Guetteres

Question 46: When was Commercial paper introduced in India?

a) 1981

b) 1987

c) 1988

d) 1990

Question 47: On which date is World Youth Day celebrated?

a) 12th August

b) 15th September

c) 31st July

d) 25th January

Question 48: World Tourism Day is celebrated on which day?

a) 29th January

b) 8th August

c) 20th May

d) 27th September

Question 49: What is the capital of Georgia?

a) Tbilisi

b) Naypyidaw

c) N’Djamena

d) port Louis

Question 50: For which of the following countries dollar is not a currency?

a) Canada

b) Zimbabwe

c) Latvia

d) Bahamas

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer: Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer: Kalraj Mishra

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (E)

‘Bura-Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in ‘Assam’.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (E)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here