Top-50 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | CMAT 2021

0
1168
Top-50 CMAT GK Questions
Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Most Expected Top-50 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

Most Expected Top 50 CMAT General Knowledge Questions PDF Download most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Watch video explanation:

Question 1: Which of the following is NOT a vocal form of Hindustani classical music?

a) Pakhawaj

b) Drupad

c) Dhamar

d) Tarana

Question 2: In which area did Nandalal Bose earn fame?

a) Painting

b) Folk Art

c) Dance

d) Politics

Question 3: According to Greek Mythology, what is the name of the beautiful youth who was loved by Echo; and in punishment for not returning her love, was made to fall in love with his image reflected in a pool; and finally unable to possess the image, is believed to have pined away and turned into a flower?

a) Midas

b) Narcissus

c) Hercules

d) Adonis

Question 4: Who was the pioneer of the Kisan Movement in Andhra ?

a) Madduri Annapurnaiah

b) A.K. Kameswara Rao

c) P.Sundarayya

d) N.G. Ranga

Question 5: Who translated the Bible into Telugu (1746 – 47)?

a) A.D. Campbell

b) R. Caldwell

c) C.P. Brown

d) Benjamin Schultze

Question 6: What was the term ‘Gentoo’ referred to in the 19th century?

a) Another name of Tamil language

b) A language referred by the Portuguese

c) William Brown in 1817 described Telugu like this

d) A Batavian word used by the Dutch

Question 7: In which Indian city is the Holkar Cricket Stadium located in?

a) Bhopal

b) Indore

c) Patna

d) Gwalior

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 8: When was the last time India won a medal for hockey in the Olympics?

a) 1964 Tokyo Olympics

b) 1980 Moscow Olympics

c) 1996 Atlanta Olympics

d) 1976 Munich Olympics

Question 9: Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given for excellence in the field of

a) Literature

b) Music

c) Sports

d) Science and Technology

e) Social Service

Question 10: Who is the father of biology?

a) Lamarck

b) Robert Hooke

c) Aristotle

d) Pasteur

Question 11: The Agha Khan Award belongs to which subject?

a) Social Service

b) Art

c) Science & Technology

d) Architecture

Question 12: Where can you find the Kunchikal waterfalls?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

Question 13: In which city Nahargarh Fort is situated?

a) Jaipur

b) Jodhpur

c) Udaipur

d) Ajmer

Question 14: Which of the following statements about the Himalayan Mountains is NOT correct ?

a) The range lying to the immediate south of the Himadri is called the Shiwaliks.

b) The Shiwalik ranges are composed of unconsolidated sediments brought down by rivers.

c) The core of the Himadri is made of granite.

d) Its northernmost part is called the Himadri.

Question 15: Which of the following is not a Cash crop?

a) Sugar

b) Vegetables

c) Oil Seeds

d) Tobacco

e) Cotton

Question 16: Which state in India is the leading producer of Coffee?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Assam

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 17: The capital of Zambia is ______

a) Uganda

b) Luanda

c) Lusaka

d) Adis Ababa

e) Helsinki

Question 18: What is the currency of Denmark?

a) Pound

b) Rial

c) Euro

d) Danish Krone

Question 19: The UNCTAD is headquartered at _______

a) Washington D.C.

b) New York

c) Geneva

d) Rome

e) Vienna

Question 20: The headquarters of the Survey of India Dept. (department) is located at:

a) Dehradun

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Jaipur

Question 21: What is A in ATM?

a) Aeroplane

b) Automated

c) Automatic

d) None of the above

Question 22: Which of the following is the correct abbreviation of ARC?

a) Association of Resident Consumers

b) Agency Related Credit

c) Accreditation of Regional Companies

d) Asset Reconstruction Company

e) Agreement on Credit Reconstruction

Question 23: One of the strategic seaports of India – Nhava Sheva Port is located in which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Gujarat

d) Odisha

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 24: Strategically Important Seaport, Paradip Port is located in which of the following States?

a) Odisha

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Tamilnadu

Question 25: “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in which of the following city?

a) Rajkot

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Vadodara

e) Mehsana

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 26: In which state of India did the Kuchipudi dance originate?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 27: Alpana is a traditional folk art of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

Question 28: The term “Anuvrata” is associated to which religion?

a) Mahayana Buddhism

b) Hinayana Buddhism

c) Jainism

d) Lokayata sect

Question 29: Of all the famines that affected South India, which was the most serious one ?

a) 1781-82 Karnataka

b) 1791-92 Ganjam

c) 1823 Machilipatnam

d) 1833 Guntur

Question 30: The Battle of Padmanabham (1794) decided the fate of

a) Bobbili ruler

b) Vijaya Rama Raju, the ruler of Vizianagaram

c) Madduva tribal people

d) Zamindars of Ganjam

Question 31: Who was the negotiator between the British Resident of East India Company at Machilipatnam and Nizam Ali Khan of Hyderabad for the lease of the Northern Circars to the company?

a) Jafar Ali

b) Col. Ford

c) Francis

d) Kandregula Jogipantulu

Question 32: Who is the current chairman of the International Cricket Council?

a) Anurag Thakur

b) TC Mathew

c) Anirudh Chaudhry

d) Manu sawhney

e) N. Srinivasan

Question 33: Who won independent India’s first individual medal at the Olympics?

a) Norman Pritchard

b) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav

c) Leander Paes

d) Karanam Malleswari

Question 34: Which of the following award is given for distinguished service in any field including service rendered by the Government servants?

a) Ashok Chakra

b) Dada Saheb Phalke Awards

c) Arjuna Award

d) Padma Shri

Question 35: Who of the following personalities is known as ‘Loknayak’?

a) Rajiv Gandhi

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

d) Jayaprakash Narayan

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 36: Who among the following first translated the Bhagvad Gita in to English?

a) James Prinsep

b) Charles Wilkins

c) Sir Alexander Cunningham

d) William Jones

Question 37: Which of the following is a western flowing river?

a) Sabarmati

b) Gomti

c) Mahanadi

d) Krishna

Question 38: The most suitable soil for the production of cotton is ?

a) Black lave soil

b) Loamy soil

c) Well drained soil

d) Alluvial soil

Question 39: The Atal Setu, a cable-stayed bridge, is located on which river?

a) Narmada

b) Cauvery

c) Mandovi

d) Beas

Question 40: Which one of the following is not coal variety/

a) Peat

b) Lignite

c) Dolomite

d) Bituminous

Question 41: Which option represents the crops that are grown in June-July and are harvested in September-October?

a) Rice, cotton

b) Melon,barley

c) Cucumber, watermelon

d) Peas, wheat

Question 42: Planned economy in India is based on which system?

a) Capitalist system

b) Traditional system

c) Command system

d) Socialist system

Question 43: The city of ‘Ottawa’ is the capital of………..

a) Australia

b) Canada

c) New Zealand

d) Chile

e) Cuba

Question 44: Where is the headquarters of the international organization “BRICS” located?

a) Shanghai

b) New Delhi

c) Brasilia

d) Moscow

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Question 45: Who is the Minister in charge of the Union Ministry for Earth Sciences?

a) Jual Orana

b) Anant Geetee

c) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

d) Narendra Modi

Question 46: WTO stands for

a) World Transport Organization

b) World Trade Organization

c) World Telecommunications Organization

d) World Temperature Organization

e) World Treaty Organization

Question 47: Which of the following is the appropriate full form of MTSS?

a) Metro Transfer Service Scheme

b) Mumbai Transfer Service Scheme

c) Money Transfer Service Scheme

d) None of the above

Question 48: ‘Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport’ is located in which of the following places?

a) Bhopal

b) Raipur

c) Indore

d) Lucknow

e) None of the above

Question 49: Green revolution is related to ____________ .

a) Production of coffee

b) Production of milk

c) Production of wheat

d) Production of barley

Question 50: Which one of the following is right about the nature of Indian economy?

a) Mixed economy

b) Socialist economy

c) Communist economy

d) Capitalist economy

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

Lusaka is the capital of Zambia

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

UNCTAD stands for the United Nations Conference on Trade and development. It provides a forum wherein the developing countries can discuss their problems related to economic development.

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

“Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in “Ahmedabad” Gujarat. This airport is serving Ahmedabad and Rajkot both cities.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (D)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

Jainism

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (C)

‘Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport’ is located in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (A)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here