TOP-50 Business Awareness Questions (Part-2)

0
777
TOP-50 Business Awareness Questions
TOP-50 Business Awareness Questions

TOP-50 Business Awareness Questions (Part-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Business Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Business Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Business Awareness PDF

Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

 Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: BHIM app has been named after?

a) B.R Ambedkar

b) Subhas Chandra Bose

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Rajendra Prasad

Question 2: ‘Allahabad Bank’ is a nationalized bank with its headquarters in

a) Bengaluru

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

Question 3: Bharat QR is an integrated payment system. The full form of QR is______

a) Quick Renewal

b) Quick Retrieval

c) Quick Return

d) Quick Response

e) Quick Restoration

Question 4: Bank of America an International Bank is headquartered at______

a) New York

b) North Carolina

c) California

d) Washington, D.C.

e) San Francisco

Question 5: Barclays an International Bank is headquartered at______

a) Frankfurt

b) Paris

c) Edinburgh

d) New York

e) London

Question 6: BNP Paribas an International Retail banking company is headquartered at______

a) Paris

b) Kolkata

c) London

d) Dhaka

e) Baghdad

Question 7: Aviva Life Insurance Company India is headquartered at______

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Lucknow

d) Gurugram

e) Bengaluru

Question 8: What is the time period between disbursement of a loan and the first repayment of the loan called as?

a) Interest Free Period

b) Free Loan Period

c) Moratorium Period

d) Premium Period

e) Intermediate Period

Question 9: What is the term for loans provided to study abroad?

a) Mortgage

b) Educational loan

c) Higher Learning Loan

d) Masters Loan

e) None of these

Question 10: The American Express Company, also known as Amex is headquartered at______

a) California

b) Los Angeles

c) Chicago

d) Boston

e) New York

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Maestro debit card is owned by______

a) Visa

b) American Express

c) Diners Club

d) Master Card

e) UnionPay

Question 12: Imperial Bank of India is now known as________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Union Bank of India

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 13: The Re.1 Note is issued by_____

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) State Bank of India

d) NABARD

e) Ministry of Rural Development

Question 14: The initial capital of Bharatiya Mahila Bank is

a) Rs. 500 crore

b) Rs. 1,000 crore

c) Rs. 1250 crore

d) Rs. 1500 crone

e) Rs. 2000 crore

Question 15: Who is the Chairman of Fourteenth Finance Commission of India ?

a) Sushma Nath

b) Bimal Jalan

c) Y.V. Reddy

d) Subba Rao

Question 16: The Reserve Bank of India was established by which regulation?

a) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Reserve Bank of India (Transfer to Public Ownership) Act, 1948

d) State Bank of India Act, 1955

e) Payment and Settlements Act 2007

Question 17: According to the World Bank, which country is the highest recipient of remittances?

a) China

b) Mexico

c) Philippines

d) India

e) Egypt

Question 18: Who prepares National Income in India ?

a) Planning commission

b) Central Statistical Organization

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) National Income Committee

Question 19: Under MUDRA Bank, loan ranging from Rs. 50,000 to Rs. 5,00,000 is categorized under.

a) Shishu

b) Kishor

c) Tarun

d) Atul

Question 20: What does NFO stand for?

a) New Fund Offers

b) New Finance Offers

c) New Fund Order

d) New Finance Order

e) None of the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: CASA ratio of bank indicate the

a) Bank’s deposits

b) Bank’s Non Performing Assets

c) Bank’s liabilities

d) Bank’s base rate

e) Bank’s total assets

Question 22: What is the full form of NPA in Banking terminology?

a) Non Performing Adjustment

b) Net Payment Asset

c) Net Performing Asset

d) Non Performing Asset

Question 23: LAF in Banking Terminology Stands for?

a) Liquidity Adjustment Reserve

b) Liquidity Adjustment Ratio

c) Liquidity Asset Ratio

d) Lending Asset Ratio

Question 24: How often does RBI publish the list of Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)?

a) Every year

b) Every 2 years

c) Every 3 years

d) Every 4 years

e) Every 5 years

Question 25: Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology is located in_______

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) Pune

d) Bengaluru

e) Kochin

Question 26: The latest merger of bank with State Bank of India is

a) State Bank of Hyderabad

b) State Bank of indore

c) Slate Bank of Saurashtra

d) State Bank of Travancore

e) None of these

Question 27: What is the highest denomination of note RBI can issue?

a) Rs 2000

b) Rs 4000

c) Rs 10000

d) Rs 5000

Question 28: Base Rate is the rate below which no Bank can allow their lending to anyone. Who sets up this ‘Base Rate’ for Banks ?

a) Individual Banks’ Board

b) Ministry of Commerce

c) Ministry of Finance

d) RBI

e) Interest Rate Commission of India

Question 29: What is the full form of the term LIBOR as used in financial/banking sectors ?

a) Local Indian Bank Offered Rate

b) London- India Bureau of Regulations

c) Liberal International Bank Official Ratio

d) London Inter Bank Offered Rate

e) None of these

Question 30: SEBI is a……

a) Advisory body

b) Statutory body

c) Constitutional body

d) Non-statutory body

e) Registered as a Society

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: How does every bank pay interest on savings?

a) Daily

b) Weekly

c) Fortnightly

d) Monthly

e) Quarterly

Question 32: What is the alphanumeric code on cheques called?

a) RTGS

b) MICR

c) IFSC

d) NEFT

e) CC

Question 33: The Upper Limit Per Unified Payments Interface is______

a) Rs. 1 Lakh

b) Rs.50,000

c) Rs.10,000

d) Rs.25,000

e) Rs.2 Lakhs

Question 34: The full form of GATT is General Agreement on …..

a) Transport and Telecommunication.

b) Technology Training

c) Tariff and Tax

d) Trade Taxes

e) Tariff and Trade

Question 35: Where is the headquarters of Bank of Baroda?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Vadodara

d) Bangalore

e) Ahmedabad

Question 36: RBI(Reserve Bank of India) is

a) Bank of Banks

b) a Private Bank

c) a Cooperative Bank

d) a Commercial Bank

Question 37: What does the letter ‘L’ denote in term ‘LAF’ as referred every now and then In relation to monetary policy of the RBI ?

a) Liquidity

b) Liability

c) Leveraged

d) Longitudinal

e) Linear

Question 38: What is the maximum balance amount that is eligible for earning interest in a normal savings bank account?

a) 1 lacs

b) 2 lacs

c) 3 lacs

d) 5 lacs

e) No limit

Question 39: The Head Quarters of the World Bank is located

a) London

b) Paris

c) New York

d) Tokyo

e) Washington D. C.

Question 40: Who was appointed as the non-executive Chairman of Axis bank?

a) Hemant Bhargava

b) Rakesh Makhija

c) Rajnish kumar

d) Deepak Parekh

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: What is the minimum maturity period of a certificate of deposit?

a) 15 Days

b) 7 Days

c) 180 Days

d) 90 Days

e) 28 Days

Question 42: World bank came into existence in

a) 1945

b) 1955

c) 1944

d) 1956

Question 43: Which Bank is the Banker to the Central Government ?

a) Central Bank of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Punjab National Batik

d) State Bank of India

e) All of these

Question 44: If some people wish to start a banking company in India they certainly need a permission of the

a) Indian Banks Association

b) Institute of Chartered Accountants in India

c) Ministry of Finance

d) Banking Ombudsman

e) Reserve Bank of India

Question 45: The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for the banks is commonly known as

a) Credit Policy

b) Monetary Policy

c) KYC Norms

d) Basel Accord

e) None of these

Question 46: If a cheque is presented for payment after three months from the date of Cheque, then the cheque is called?

a) Mutilated Cheque

b) Non CTS Cheque

c) Stale Cheque

d) Self Cheque

e) Bearer Cheque

Question 47: Banks declare an Asset as Non Performing when the interest / principal is not being paid for more than?

a) 30 days

b) 90 days

c) 120 days

d) 150 days

e) 180 days

Question 48: What is the minimum amount to be deposited in PPF per month?

a) Rs. 500

b) Rs. 200

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 300

e) Rs. 100

Question 49: What is the name of the Central Bank of Nepal?

a) Bank Negara Nepal

b) Reserve Bank of Nepal

c) The Royal Monetary Authority of Nepal

d) Central Bank of Nepal

e) Nepal Rastra Bank

Question 50: The person or corporation who pays money for goods and services is ___________

a) Drawee

b) Drawer

c) Payer

d) Payee

e) Both A and C

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (E)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (E)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (E)

39) Answer (E)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (E)

45) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (E)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Banking Awareness Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here