Simplification Questions for IBPS-SO

0
1091
simplification questions for ibps so
simplification questions for ibps so

Simplification Questions For IBPS-SO

 

Download important Simplification PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS-SO and other Banking Exams. Practice Simplification for IBPS-SO Exam.

Download Simplification Questions For IBPS-SO PDF

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: $\frac{5}{8}\times 2\frac{3}{5}\div\frac{4}{9}$=?

a) $2\frac{13}{27}$

b) $1\frac{11}{27}$

c) $2\frac{23}{32}$

d) $3\frac{21}{32}$

e) None of these

Question 2: $10.8\times5.5\times8.4$ =?

a) 458.69

b) 489.96

c) 498.96

d) 485.69

e) None of these

Question 3: $45 \div5-0.5 $=?

a) 10

b) 12

c) 9.5

d) 8.5

e) None of these

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: $3.5\times(60\div2.5)=?$

a) 62

b) 96

c) 74

d) 88

e) None of these

Question 5: $(4\times4\times4\times4\times4\times4)^{5}\times(4\times4\times4)^{8}\div(4)^{3}=(64)^?$

a) 17

b) 10

c) 16

d) 11

e) None of these

Question 6: $5\times?=8484\div4$

a) 444.2

b) 424.2

c) 442.2

d) 422.2

e) None of these

Question 7: $7059-2350+1936=?\times 50$

a) 123.6

b) 132.3

c) 132.6

d) 123.9

e) None of these

Question 8: 16% of 550$\div$?%of 500=2.5

a) 5.64

b) 8.11

c) 7.04

d) 0.08

e) None of these

Question 9: $8648-7652=?\times40$

a) 24.7

b) 28.9

c) 27.4

d) 25.9

e) None of these

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

Question 10: 22% of 364-?=23

a) 50.02

b) 57.08

c) 53.16

d) 59.14

e) None of these

Question 11: 683.46-227.39-341.85=?

a) 114.22

b) 141.22

c) 144.22

d) 112.22

e) None of these

Question 12: $3\frac{2}{3}+2\frac{3}{4}+1\frac{1}{2}$=?

a) $8\frac{11}{12}$

b) $10\frac{12}{13}$

c) $7\frac{11}{12}$

d) $9\frac{11}{13}$

e) None of these

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 13: $\sqrt{?}-5=\sqrt{2209}$

a) $\sqrt{2704}$

b) $(52)^{2}$

c) $\sqrt{52}$

d) $52$

e) None of these

Question 14: 14.5% of 608=?

a) 88.16

b) 86.18

c) 81.68

d) 86.88

e) None of these

Question 15: $840\div40\div0.5?$

a) 8.5

b) 21

c) 10.5

d) 42

e) None of these

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$\frac{5}{8} \times \frac{13}{5} \div \frac{4}{9} = \frac{13}{8} \times \frac{9}{4}$

This equals $\frac{117}{32} = 3\frac{21}{32}$

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

2) Answer (C)

$10.8 \times 5.5 \times 8.4 = 59.4 \times 8.4$

This equals $59.4 \times 8.4 = 498.86$

3) Answer (D)

According to the BODMAS rule, division should be solved before subtraction.

Hence, the simplification of the expression is $45 \div 5 – 0.5 = 9 – 0.5 = 8.5 $

Hence, the correct option is option (d)

4) Answer (E)

According to the BODMAS rule, the expression in the bracket should be solved first.

Hence, the simplification of the expression is $3.5 \times (60 \div 2.5) = 3.5 \times 24$

$3.5 \times 24 = 84$

5) Answer (A)

The simplified expression equals $(4\times4\times4\times4\times4\times4)^{5}\times(4\times4\times4)^{8}\div(4)^{3}= (4^6)^5 \times (4^3)^8 \div 4^3 = 4^{30} \times 4^{24} \div 4^3 = 4^{30+24-3} = 4^{51}$

$64 = 4^3$

So, $4^{51} = 4^{3 \times 17} = (4^3)^{17} = 64^{17}$

Hence the correct answer is 17

6) Answer (B)

Let the number in question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

So, $5 \times x = 8484 \div 4$

So, $5 \times x = 2121 $

So, $x = \frac{2121}{5} = 424.2$

7) Answer (E)

Let the number used in place of the question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

So, $7059 – 2350 + 1936 = x \times 50$

So, $6645 = x \times 50$

So, $x = \frac{6645}{50} = 132.9$

8) Answer (C)

Let the number in question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

So, 16% of 550 $\div x$ % of 500 = 2.5

So, 88 $\div x$% of 500 = 2.5

So, $x$% of 500 = 88 $\div$ 2.5

Or, $x$ = 35.2 $\div$ 5 = 7.04

9) Answer (E)

Let the number in question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

So, $8648 – 7652 = x \times 40$

Or, $996 = x \times 40$

Or, $x = 996 \div 40 =24.9$

As this is not present in the options given, the correct answer is (d)

10) Answer (B)

Let the number to be used in the place of the question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

So, 22% of 364 – $x$ = 23

Or, 80.08 – $x$ = 23

So, $x$ = 80.08 – 23 = 57.08

11) Answer (A)

The expression when simplified becomes

683.46 – 227.39 – 341.85 = 456.07 – 341.85 = 114.22

12) Answer (C)

The expression when simplified becomes

$3\frac{2}{3}+2\frac{3}{4}+1\frac{1}{2} = \frac{11}{3} + \frac{11}{4} + \frac{3}{2}$

This equals $\frac{44}{12} +\frac{33}{12} + \frac{18}{12} = \frac{95}{12}$

Hence, it equals $7\frac{11}{12}$

13) Answer (B)

Let the number to be used in place of the question mark be equal to ‘$x$’

Hence, $\sqrt{x} – 5 = \sqrt{2209}$

$\sqrt{2209} = 47$

So, $\sqrt{x} – 5 = 47$

So, $\sqrt{x} = 52$

Hence, $x = 52^2$

14) Answer (A)

14.5 % of 608 = 14.5/100 * 608

This equals 8816/100 = 88.16

15) Answer (D)

In equations with more than one division sign, we solve the divisions from the left first.

In this case, $840 \div 40 \div 0.5 = 21 \div 0.5 = 42$

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here