Top-30 SSC CPO Chemistry Questions PDF

0
636
Top-30 SSC CPO Chemistry Questions

Top-30 SSC CPO Chemistry Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Chemistry Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-30 SSC CPO Chemistry Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following combinations shows the formation of a slag?

a) Silica and Limestone

b) Alumina and Silica

c) Alumina and LImestone

d) Silica and Ferrite

Question 2: What is the chemical formula of Naphthalene?

a) $C_{10}H_{10}$

b) $C_{8}H_{7}$

c) $C_{9}H_{12}$

d) $C_{10}H_{8}$

Question 3: What can be the pH of Milk?

a) 5.5

b) 6.0

c) 6.5

d) 7.0

Question 4: Which of the following shows the correct use of Sulphuric acid (H2SO4)

a) In a lead storage battery

b) As an antiseptic

c) In bathroom cleaning

d) All of the above

Question 5: Absolute zero is

a) a state when an object is non-existent

b) a state when an ailing person loses all hope

c) last stage of the dying star

d) the lowest temperature theoretically possible.

Question 6: What is Dry Ice?

a) Solidified Carbon Dioxide

b) Transparent plastic decoy which looks like ice

c) Sulfur dioxide at -57 degree Celsius

d) Chemically treated ice to make it dry.

Question 7: It’s known to be used in Egypt in 3000 BC, but its name had been derived from an old French expression. It is made from the fermentation of ethanol in a process that yields its key ingredient, ethanoic acid. What is it?

a) Tabasco Sauce

b) Phenol

c) Vinegar

d) Soya Sauce

Question 8: Amino acids are found in

a) Carbohydrates

b) Fats

c) Proteins

d) Vitamins

Question 9: The point at which soild, liquid and gaseous forms of a substance co – exist is called

a) sublimation

b) distillation point

c) triple point

d) melting point

Question 10: The gas that causes suffocation and death when coal or coke is burnt in a closed room is;

a) Ethane

b) Carbon di-oxide

c) Methane

d) Carbon monoxide

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: If there is one million $Mg^2$ ions in $MgCl_2$, how many chloride ions are there?

a) Ten million

b) Two million

c) Half a million

d) One million

Question 12: The common name of sodium bicarbonate is:

a) Baking powder

b) Baking Soda

c) Soda ash

d) Soda lime

Question 13: Dry ice is the solid form of

a) Carbon-di-oxide

b) Water

c) Air

d) Nitrogen

Question 14: Which of the following is the best indicator of $SO_2$ pollution?

a) Bryophyte

b) Pteridophyte

c) Lichen

d) Alge

Question 15: Which gas is responsible for depletion of ozone layer around earth which protect us from harmful ultra-violet rays?

a) Chlorofloro carbons

b) Nitrogen

c) Oxygen

d) Nitrogen oxide

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

 

Question 16: There are only two metals that are non-silver in color, they are

a) Copper & Gold

b) Sodium & Magnesium

c) Palladium & Platinum

d) Nickel & Zine

Question 17: When ice melts, its temperature

a) decreases

b) first decreases and then increases

c) remains constant

d) increases

Question 18: Which one ofthe following levels of carbon monoxide present in atmosphere (in ppm)leads to instant death of human beings ?

a) 1000

b) 100

c) 250

d) 10

Question 19: Assertion (A) : Oils are generally liquids at room temperature.
Reason (R) : Oils contain unsaturated fatty acids.
The correct answer is:

a) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

b) (A) is false but (R) is true.

c) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).

d) Both (A) and (R)are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).

Question 20: Match the following chemicals with its applications:

The correct answer is:

a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)

d) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

Question 21: Which among the following is an amphoteric oxide (which behaves acidic as well as basic) ?

a) Aluminium oxide $(Al_2O_3)$

b) Dinitrogen pentoxide $(N_2O_5)$

c) Calcium oxide (CaO)

d) Sodium oxide $(Na_2O)$

Question 22: Superphosphate of lime which is used as a fertilizer is

a) a mixture of calcium dihydrogen phosphate and gypsum

b) calcium dihydrogen phosphate

c) calcium phosphate

d) gypsum

Question 23: A polymer that softens on heating and hardens on cooling is known as a thermoplastic. Which one of the following is the example for thermoplastics ?

a) Melamine

b) Bakelite

c) Neoprene

d) Polyvinyl chloride

Question 24: Match the following:

The correct match is:

a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)

b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)

d) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)

Question 25: Match the following:

The correct match is:

a) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

b) (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

d) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)

Question 26: Match the following:

the correct match is:

a) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

b) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

c) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

d) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Question 27: Aqua regia also known as royal water or king’s water which can dissolve noble metals gold and platinum is a mixture of :

(a) Hydrochloric acid (b) Nitric acid
(c) Hydro bromic acid (d) Sulphuric acid

a) (a), (b) and (d)

b) (a) and (b)

c) (a), (c) and (d)

d) (a), (b) and (c)

Question 28: Which green house gas is a result of rapid industrial expansion?

a) Nitrogen oxide

b) Chlorofluorocarbons

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Methane

Question 29: What is the symbol of the element Tin?

a) Tn

b) Sn

c) Ti

d) Si

Question 30: Reduction in chemical reactions is the ___________

a) gain of nitrogen

b) gain of oxygen

c) loss of hydrogen

d) gain of hydrogen

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Silica and Limestone will together form a slag.

2) Answer (D)

The chemical formula of Naphthalene is $C_{10}H_{8}$.

3) Answer (C)

The pH of the milk ranges from 6.5 to 6.7.

4) Answer (A)

Sulphuric acid can be used as a lead storage battery.

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

Lichens are the best indicator of environmental pollution mainly $SO_2$. Lichen is a mutualistic association of algae and fungi.

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

A freshly exposed surface of pure copper has a reddish-orange colour and gold has its own golden colour i.e yellowish shiny.

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here