Top-20 SSC CPO Countries & Currencies Questions PDF

0
68
SSC CPO Countries & Currencies
SSC CPO Countries & Currencies

Top-20 SSC CPO Countries & Currencies Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Countries & Currencies Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Countries & Currencies Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: What is the capital of the Czech Republic?

a) Prague

b) Budapest

c) Vienna

d) Amsterdam

e) None of the above

Question 2: Which team has won the gold medal at Badminton Asia team championships 2020 held at Manila, the Philippines in Men’s team event?

a) Malaysia

b) Japan

c) South Korea

d) Indonesia

Question 3: The capital and the currency of the country of Cuba is?

a) Havana, Peso

b) Brussels, Peso

c) San Jose, Franc

d) Port Louis, Rupee

e) None of the above

Question 4: Bandar Seri Bagwan is the capital of _______

a) Brunei

b) Belgium

c) Botswana

d) Bogota

e) Bahrain

Question 5: International Monetary Fund (IMF) expects Guyana to be the fastest growing country with an economic growth of 86% in 2020. What is the capital of Guyana?

a) Conakry

b) Port-au-Prince

c) Georgetown

d) Saint George’s

e) Bissau

Question 6: Port Louis is the capital of _______

a) Maldives

b) Portugal

c) Mauritius

d) Mexico

e) Vietnam

Question 7: Currency of Denmark is ______

a) Euro

b) Danish Krone

c) Koruna

d) Pound Sterling

e) None of the above

Question 8: The capital of Zambia is ______

a) Uganda

b) Luanda

c) Lusaka

d) Adis Ababa

e) Helsinki

Question 9: Which of the following is not among the State/unionterritories that underwent a name — change after their creation ?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Puducherry

d) Odisha

Question 10: ‘Dirham’ is the currency of

a) Malta

b) Iran

c) Morocco

d) Libya

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel “Shri Dharmendra Pradhan” visited Mongolia for three days during october. What is the currency of Mongolia?

a) Rand

b) Lilangeni

c) Riyal

d) Peso

e) Tughrik

Question 12: Which of the following pairs of capital and currency of a country is correct?

a) Bomako – CFA franc

b) Dakar – CFA franc

c) Port-Louis – rupee

d) Banjul – Dalasi

e) All of the above

Question 13: Recently, Indian President Mr. Ram Nath Kovind visited the Gambia to sign some MoUs with his counter-part. What is the capital of Gambia?

a) Conakry

b) Porto-Novo

c) Accra

d) Banjul

e) Freetown

Question 14: Riel is the currency of ______

a) Cameroon

b) Cambodia

c) Chile

d) Barbados

e) Colombia

Question 15: What is Renminbi?

a) It is the official currency of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), whose principal unit is the Yuan.

b) Low cost car being developed by Volkswagen in China, at prices lower than the Nano.

c) New aircraft Company floated by Brazil to challenge Boeing and Airbus.

d) New currency mooted for the entire ASEAN region like Euro for Europe.

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Lusaka is the capital of _______

a) South Africa

b) Uganda

c) Uruguay

d) Zambia

e) Morocco

Question 17: Which country’s currency is Ngultrum ?

a) Bhutan

b) Laos

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

Question 18: What is the capital of “Kosovo”?

a) Sofia

b) Minsk

c) Prishtina

d) Dublin

e) None of these

Question 19: Which among the following is the capital of Mozambique?

a) Pretoria

b) Lisbon

c) Abuja

d) Maputo

e) Rabat

Question 20: The capital of lakshadweep is _______

a) Minicoy

b) Aminidivi

c) Kalpeni

d) Kavaratti

e) Andrott

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Prague is the capital of the Czech Republic.

2) Answer (D)

Indonesia has won the men’s Badminton Asia team championships 2020 held at Manila.

3) Answer (A)

The capital and the currency of Cuba are Havana and Peso respectively.

4) Answer (A)

Brunei officially the Nation of Brunei, the Abode of Peace is a country located on the north coast of the island of Borneo in Southeast Asia.

5) Answer (C)

According to the International Monetary Fund (IMF), Guyana is expected to grow at 86%. This came after Exxon Mobil Corp.’s oil discovery in the country. The GDP of Guyana will be fourteen times that of China in 2020.

6) Answer (C)

Port Louis is the capital of Mauritius and Mauritian Rupee is its currency.

7) Answer (B)

The capital is Copenhagen and the currency is Danish Krone.

8) Answer (C)

Lusaka is the capital of Zambia

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (E)

Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel “Shri Dharmendra Pradhan” visited Mongolia for three days during october. The currency of Mongolia is Mongolian Tughrik.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

All are correct pairs. As Bamako is the capital of Mali and its currency is the CFA franc, Dakar is the capital of Senegal and its currency is the CFA franc, Port Louis is the capital of Mauritius and its currency is the rupee and Banjul is the capital of Gambia and its currency is the Dalasi.

13) Answer (D)

Gambia’s capital is Banjul.

14) Answer (B)

Riel is the currency of Cambodia

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

Lusaka is the capital of Zambia.

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

“Prishtina” is the capital of “Kosovo” and it’s currency is ”Euro”.
“Dublin” is the capital of “Ireland“.
“Minsk” is the capital of “Belarus“.
“Sofia” is the capital of “Bulgaria“.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

Maputo is a southern African nation which capital city of Mozambique and currency is Mozambican metical.
Capital of South Africa is Pretoria and currency is South African rand.
Capital of Portugal is Lisbon and currency is Euro.
Capital of Nigeria is Abuja and currency is Nigerian naira.
Capital of Morocco is Rabat and currency is Moroccan dirham.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

Lakshadweep formerly known as the Laccadive, Minicoy, and Aminidivi Islands is a group of islands in the Laccadive Sea, 200 to 440 km (120 to 270 mi) off the southwestern coast of India. The archipelago is administered as a union territory and district of India. They were also known as Laccadive Islands.
Kavaratti serves as the capital of the Union Territory and the region comes under the jurisdiction of Kerala High Court.

 

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here