Top-30 Chemistry Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
812
Top-30 Chemistry Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Top-30 Chemistry Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Top-30 Chemistry Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Top-30 Chemistry Questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Top-30 Chemistry Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called

a) foraminifera

b) coral reefs

c) diatoms

d) clamitomonous

Question 2: Why is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) considered as eco- friendly ?

a) It has very low quantity of hydro -carbons

b) Its main content (80-90%) is Ethane gas

c) It has very low carbon monoxide

d) Gases present in CNG do not burn fully hence emission remain low

e) None of these

Question 3: Which of the following is not found in the atmosphere ?

a) Oxygen

b) Hydrogen

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Barium

Question 4: The main chemical substance present in bones and teeth of animals is

a) Sodium Chloride

b) Sugar

c) Calcium phosphate

d) Calcium Sulphate

Question 5: It is easy to burst a gas-filled balloon with a needle than with a nail. It is because

a) nail is more longer than needle.

b) nail exerts more pressure than needle on the balloon.

c) needle exerts more pressure than nail on the balloon.

d) gas is reactive with the needle.

Question 6: The apparatus used to test acidity of aqueous solution is

a) pH meter

b) Ammeter

c) Hygrometer

d) Acidmeter

Question 7: Transboundary pollution (or) Acid rain is caused by :

a) Carbon monoxide

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Hydrocarbon

d) Nitrogen oxide and sulphur dioxide

Question 8: The element absorbed both in cation and anion form is

a) Sulphur

b) Nitrogen

c) Calcium

d) Phosphorus

Question 9: Drying oils contain a fairly large proportion of:

a) Unsaturaled fatty acids

b) Fats

c) Proteins

d) Saturated fatty acids

Question 10: Green house effect in the environment is due to the increase of

a) Ozone

b) Sulphur dioxide

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Carbon monoxide

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: From which process pure alcohol can be obtained

a) Oscillation

b) Oxidation

c) Crystallization

d) Amalgamation

e) None of these

Question 12: Cement is made hard with ?

a) Dehydration

b) Hydration and dissociation of water

c) Dissociation of water

d) Polymerisation

Question 13: The anode in a dry cell consists of?

a) Copper

b) Zinc

c) Cadmium

d) Graphite

Question 14: What is washing soda?

a) Aluminium bicarbonate

b) Sodium bicarbonate

c) Aluminium sulphate

d) Sodium carbonate

Question 15: All of the following are excretory (waste) products of animals, except

a) Uric Acid

b) Ammonia

c) Carbohydrates

d) Urea

Question 16: Which of the following is a greenhouse gas or a gas which can deplete the ozone layer?

a) BCl3

b) Ni(CO)4

c) CH3OH

d) CClF3

Question 17: Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Neon?

a) Oxygen

b) Magnesium

c) Nitrogen

d) Boron

Question 18: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Oxygen

b) Gold

c) Silver

d) Manganese

Question 19: Release of which among the following is the primary reason for depletion of the ozone layer?

a) Nitrous oxide

b) Hydrogen dioxide

c) Chlorofluro carbon

d) Carbon monoxide

Question 20: The Chemical formula of Urea is

a) (NHd:2CO2

b) (NHb:CO

c) (NH

d) 2CO2
b: (NHb:CO
c: (NHd:2CO
d: (NHb:2CO

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 21: The common name of sulphur is

a) Freon

b) galena

c) lime

d) brimstone

Question 22: The common name of hydrogen peroxide is

a) borax

b) bleach (liquid)

c) baking soda

d) gypsum

Question 23: Which of the following elements has the lowest melting point?

a) Sodium

b) Tin

c) Radon

d) Radium

Question 24: Which of the following gases emitted from automobile exhaust is poisonous?

a) Carbon monoxide

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Hydrocarbons

d) Sulphur dioxide

Question 25: Using which of the following processes can one separate a solute from its solution?

a) Sedimentation

b) Evaporation

c) Filtration

d) Condensation

Question 26: Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) radiation

d) both oxidation and reduction

Question 27: What is nature of pH of Milk?

a) Slightly Acidic

b) Slightly Basic

c) Highly Acidic

d) Highly Basic

Question 28: Which chemical is also known as Carbolic Acid?

a) Phenol

b) Hydroxide

c) Sulphuric Acid

d) Ethanol

Question 29: The rubbing surface of a matchbox has powdered glass and a little red ________________.

a) antimony

b) arsenic

c) silicon

d) phosphorus

Question 30: Zeolite is

a) hydrated ferric oxide

b) hydrated sodium aluminium silicate

c) sodium hexameta phosphate

d) sodium tetra borate

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-30 Chemistry Questions PDF for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here