Top-30 Biology questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
826
Top-30 Biology questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Top-30 Biology questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Top-30 Biology questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Top-30 Biology questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Top-30 Biology questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The normal temperature of human being on Kelvin scale is-

a) 290

b) 310

c) 300

d) 305

Question 2: Allantois of Embryo helps in

a) digestion

b) respiration

c) excretion

d) protection

Question 3: Name the branch of Zoology that deals with the scientific study of animal
behaviour.

a) Ecology

b) Physiology

c) Ethology

d) Anatomy

Question 4:  What does “Corpus luteum” secrete ?

a) Progesterone

b) Testosterone

c) Estrogen

d) Haemoglobin

Question 5: The male sex hormone is

a) Progesterone

b) Estrogen

c) Testosterone

d) Insulin

Question 6: Membrane lipids of chill-sensitive plants contain

a) low proportion of saturated fatty acids.

b) low proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

c) equal proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.

d) high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

Question 7: Which one of the following animals is devoid of lateral line sense organ?

a) Labeo

b) Catla

c) Sea horse

d) Magur

Question 8: Emulsification is

a) breaking fats into small globules

b) digestion of fats

c) absorption of fats

d) storage of fats

Question 9: The animal who can consume more salt among the following is

a) Sheep

b) Camel

c) Donkey

d) Dog

Question 10: DPT vaccine is administered to prevent diseases like:

a) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Tetanus

b) Dengue, Pertussis and Typhoid

c) Dengue, Polio and Tetanus

d) Diphtheria, Pertussis and Typhoid

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Hypothermia occurs due to loss of excessive heat from body due to sudden low body temperature in:

a) Frogs

b) Human beings

c) Lizards

d) Snakes

Question 12: The primary producer in an ecosystem are;

a) Women

b) Men

c) Plants

d) Bacteria

Question 13: Liver is a RICH source of :

a) sugars

b) fat soluble vitamins

c) minerals

d) proteins

Question 14: The animal that do not develop hypertension in spite of heavy intake of salt is:

a) Sheep

b) Buffalo

c) Tiger

d) Camel

Question 15: A molecule in plants comparable to haemoglobin in animals is

a) Cytochrome

b) Cellulose

c) Chlorophyll

d) Carotene

Question 16: The cuticle is absent in

a) Leaf

b) Stem

c) Root

d) Fruit

Question 17: Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?

a) Vitamin-A : Scurvy

b) Vitamin-B : Rickets

c) Vitamin-C: Nightblindness

d) Vitamin-E : Reproduction

Question 18: Which of the following statements is true ?

a) Animals worry about raising their family

b) Animals make several feeding trips in a day

c) Animals often behave sensibly

d) Animals do not know meaning of brotherhood

Question 19: The type of fruit obtained from a multicarpillary, apocarpous gynoecium is:

a) composite

b) aggregate

c) simple

d) multiple

Question 20: If all the plants of the world dies, all the animals would also die due to shortage of

a) Cold air

b) Food

c) Oxygen

d) Shelter

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 21: Saliva helps in the digestion of :

a) Fats

b) Starch

c) Proteins

d) Vitamins

Question 22: The longest bone in the human body is :

a) Ulna

b) Humerus

c) Femur

d) Tibia

Question 23: An example of false fruit is

a) Apple

b) Guava

c) Mango

d) Tomato

Question 24: The organisms at the base of the grazing food­chain are

a) Carnivores

b) Decomposers

c) Producers

d) Herbivores

Question 25: Vitamin A is rich in

a) Carrot

b) Lime

c) Beans

d) Rice

Question 26: The sweet taste of fruits is due to

a) Lactose

b) Fructose

c) Maltose

d) Ribose

Question 27: A molecule in plants comparable to haemoglobin in animals is

a) Cytochrome

b) Cellulose

c) Chlorophyll

d) Carotene

Question 28: Membrane lipids of chill-sensitive plants contain

a) low proportion of saturated fatty acids.

b) low proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

c) equal proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids.

d) high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

Question 29: The pigment that protect plants from harmful effect of ultraviolet rays is

a) Chlorophyll

b) Carotenoid

c) Phycocyanin

d) Plastid

Question 30: Our bones and teeth are generally made of-

a) Tricalcium Phosphate

b) Fluropettie

c) Chloropettie

d) Hydrollith

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The temperature of the human body is 37 degrees Celcius which is equal to 37 + 273 = 310 K

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-30 Biology questions PDF for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here