Top 30 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC

0
1055
Top 30 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC
Top 30 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC

Top 30 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Top-30 Biology Questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Top 30 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The process of producing energy in plants is known as

a) Absorption

b) Reduction

c) Photosynthesis

d) Transpiration

Question 2: Banana freckle is a plant disease. It is caused by a

a) Virus

b) Fungus

c) Bacteria

d) Insect

Question 3: Which of the following organs produces the enzyme lipase?

a) Pancreas

b) Large Intestine

c) Liver

d) Small Intestine

Question 4: Which of the following is responsible for Vermicomposting?

a) Fungus

b) Worms

c) Bacteria

d) Birds

Question 5: Achras sapota is the scientific name of

a) Custard Apple

b) Gulmohar

c) Tamarind

d) Chiku

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

Question 6: Auxiliary bud develops into which part of the plant?

a) Fruit

b) Leaf

c) Branch

d) Roots

Question 7: Which of the following transports water from the roots of the plant to its leaves?

a) Xylem

b) Phloem

c) Both xylem and phloem

d) Cortex

Question 8: UV rays coming from Sun, majorly causes which cancer?

a) Lungs cancer

b) Liver cancer

c) Mouth cancer

d) Skin cancer

Question 9: Which component in tobacco makes it harmful for human consumption?

a) Morphine

b) Nicotine

c) Heroin

d) None of these

Question 10: Nereis, Pheretima (Earthworm) and Hirudinaria (blood sucking leech) are examples of which Phylum?

a) Coelenterata

b) Aschelminthes

c) Annelida

d) Arthropoda

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 11: What type of a body plan does coelenterates, ctenophores and echinoderms have?

a) Annelida

b) Radial

c) Bilateral

d) Platyhelminthes

Question 12: Sycon (Scypha), Spongilla (Fresh water sponge) and Euspongia (Bath sponge) are examples of which Phylum?

a) Coelenterata

b) Platyhelminthes

c) Ctenophora

d) Porifera

Question 13: The male sex organs in a flower is the __________.

a) Zoospores

b) stamen

c) pistil

d) Chlorophyceae

Question 14: Which one of the following weeds is effective in controlling water pollution caused by industrial effluents?

a) Parthenium

b) Elephant grass

c) Water hycinth

d) Mogar grass

Question 15: The most extensive use of molasses after fermentation is for producing

a) Methanol

b) Sugar

c) Ethanol

d) Sugarcane

Question 16: Which of the following vitamins help in the absorption of calcium?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin B

d) Vitamin C

Question 17: The food in Onion is stored in the form of _______

a) Cellulose

b) Protein

c) Starch

d) Sugar

Question 18: Plants with weak stems that cannot stand upright and spread on the ground are called as _____.

a) Creepers

b) Trees

c) Shrubs

d) Herbs

Question 19: Who said that, ‘Man is be nature a political animal’ ?

a) Plato

b) Chew

c) Polyblus

d) Aristotle

Question 20: Which one of the following agency markets steel for the public sector plants ?

a) HNCC

b) HAIL

c) SAIL

d) Tata Steel

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 21: Which of the following plays an important role in the cause of rainfall ?

a) Evaporation

b) Condensation

c) Both evaporation and condensation

d) Filtration

Question 22: Chemically fats and oils are :

a) Triglycerides

b) Amines

c) Aldehydes

d) Ketons

Question 23: How CNG is a cleaner fuel?
I. It produces oxides of Sulphur and Nitrogen in very small amounts.
II. It makes environment less polluted.
III. It emits less greenhouse gases.

a) Only I and II

b) Only II and III

c) Only I and III

d) All I, II and III

Question 24: ______ is the source of energy and materials in human beings.

a) Water

b) Sunlight

c) Food

d) Gas

Question 25: Robert Hooke discovered cells by observing them in a ______.

a) onion peel

b) cork slice

c) pond water

d) No option is correct.

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 26: Scientists of which institute have found a way to induce points to give off dim light to plants by embedding luciferase enzyme?

a) The University of Cambridge

b) National University of Singapore

c) University of California

d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Question 27: Plants having body that is differentiated into roots, stems and leaves and have specialized tissue for the conduction of water and other substances, fall in which group?

a) Bryophyta

b) Thallophyta

c) Pteridophyta

d) All option are correct.

Question 28: Which of the following is NOT a constituent of xylem?

a) Tracheids

b) Companion cells

c) Vessels

d) Xylem parenchyma

Question 29: What is the main constituent of the human bone?

a) Phosphorus

b) Calcium

c) Zinc

d) Iron

Question 30: Which of the following is true with reference to blood platelets ?

a) They have prominent neclue

b) They are also called thrombocytes

c) They have a pigment called haemoglobin

d) The are involved in phagocytosis

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

The most extensive use of molasses after fermentation is for producing Ethanol.

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-30 Biology Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here