TOP-25 SSC Latest GK Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
968
SSC TOP 25 GK QUESTIONS PDF
SSC TOP 25 GK QUESTIONS PDF

TOP-25 SSC Latest GK Questions PDF:

Download TOP-25 Latest SSC GK Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download SSC TOP 25 GK QUESTIONS

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: What is meant by Laissez faire?

a) Socialism in Economy

b) Resource scarcity

c) Government’s abstention from interfering in free markets

d) Supply and demand

Question 2: What is the average calorie requirement for urban areas in India?

a) 2400 calories

b) 2700 calories

c) 2500 calories

d) 2100 calories

Question 3: Who has built the Bibi Ki Maqabra?

a) Shahjahan

b) Azam Shah

c) Akbar

d) Babur

Question 4: Who is the author of the book “War and Peace”?

a) John Keats

b) George Orwell

c) Leo Tolstoy

d) William Shakespeare

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 5: Which part of the constitution deals with the elections?

a) Part XV

b) Part XI

c) Part XX

d) Part XII

Question 6: Wisden Trophy is related to which sport?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Lawn tennis

Question 7: Who is known as the “Father of Microbiology”?

a) Antonie Philips van Leeuwenhoek

b) Robert Hooke

c) Matthias Jakob Schleiden

d) Robert Boyle

Question 8: Which Indian state has the highest child sex ratio?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Nagaland

d) Mizoram

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 9: What is the full form of NASA?

a) National Aeronautics and Space Agency

b) National Aeronautics and Space Administration

c) National Aeronautics and Site Administration

d) National Aviation and Space Administration

Question 10: Which Indian weightlifter was awarded with the 2018 Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

a) Mirabhai Chanu

b) Punam Yadav

c) Satish Shivalingam

d) Kunjarani Devi

Question 11: Who gave the famous slogan “Garibi Hatao”?

a) Bhagat Singh

b) Subash Chandra Bose

c) Indira Gandhi

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 12: How many types of fundamental rights are there in the constitution?

a) Seven

b) Four

c) Five

d) Six

Question 13: A psychrometer measures which quantity?

a) Relative humidity

b) Rainfall

c) Wind speed

d) Temperature

 

Question 14: How many classical dances are recognised by Sangeet Natak Academi?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

Question 15: Who has won the 2018 Wimbledon championship Men’s Singles title?

a) Andy Murray

b) Rafel Nadal

c) Roger Federer

d) Novak Djokovic

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: Which constitutional post forms a part of Indian Parliament?

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Chief Minister

d) Governor

Question 17: Who is the current head of World Health Organisation?

a) Robert Din

b) Antonio Guterres

c) Tedros Adhanom

d) Guy Ryder

Question 18: What is the official currency of Sweden?

a) Krona

b) Franc

c) Pound

d) Euro

Question 19: Sangken festival is celebrated by Khampti tribes in which state?

a) Kerala

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Chattisgarh

Question 20: What is the old name of Beijing?

a) Batavia

b) Saigon

c) Angora

d) Peking

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: Who was the first Asian to win science Nobel Prize?

a) Mokshagundam Vishweshwarayya

b) Jagadeesh Chandra Bose

c) C.V.Raman

d) None of the above

Question 22: To encourage solar energy in irrigation by farmers, what is the scheme launched by the state Odisha?

a) Jalasaura scheme

b) Surya scheme

c) Saura scheme

d) Saura Jalnidhi scheme

Question 23: Which day is observed as World Food Day?

a) October 16

b) October 26

c) October 20

d) October 22

Question 24: Which department has launched the scheme Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadi Pari Yojana?

a) Department of Homeopathy

b) Department of Pharmaceuticals

c) Department of Health

d) Department of Medicines

Question 25: Where is the headquarters of new Southcoast railway zone located?

a) Bhuvaneswar

b) Vijayawada

c) Visakhapatnam

d) Kakinada

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here