TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
408
TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF
TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF

TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF:

Download TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-25 SSC Indian Polity Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who has the right of audience in all courts of India?

a) Loksabha speaker

b) Vice-preisdent

c) Attorney General

d) Prime Minister

Question 2: Which body has the power to fix the remuneration of ministers and prime minister of India?

a) Parliament

b) Cabinet

c) Council of Ministers

d) None of the above

Question 3: Under which Article of the constitution, was Sikkim made a part of the country?

a) Article 4a

b) Article 3a

c) Article 1a

d) Article 2a

Question 4: According to the constitution, what is the minimum strength of the Council of Ministers of a legislative assembly?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 12

d) 19

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 5: Oath or affirmation of Supreme court judge is contained in which schedule?

a) Fourth schedule

b) First schedule

c) Second schedule

d) Third schedule

Question 6: Which majority is required to pass the No-confidence motion?

a) Effective majority

b) Simple majority

c) Absolute majority

d) Special majority

Question 7: Which committee has recommended the fundamental duties?

a) Madhavan committee

b) Sreni singh committee

c) Bhulabhai committee

d) Swaran singh committee

Question 8: What is the present salary of Vice-president?

a) Rs.4 lakh

b) Rs.5 lakh

c) Rs.3 lakh

d) Rs.6 lakh

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 9: On which date was the National song adopted by the constituent assembly?

a) 20th January, 1950

b) 29th January, 1950

c) 24th January, 1950

d) 26th January, 1950

Question 10: Which constitutional ammendment Act has inserted the Article 21A in the constitution?

a) 86th constitutional ammendment Act, 2008

b) 86th constitutional ammendment Act, 2010

c) 86th constitutional ammendment Act, 2012

d) 86th constitutional ammendment Act, 2002

Question 11: The suspension of fundamental rights during emergency was borrowed from which country’s constitution?

a) Germany

b) South Africa

c) USA

d) USSR

Question 12: Which Articles of the constitution deals with the parliamentary system at the centre?

a) Articles 71, 78

b) Articles 74, 75

c) Articles 72, 71

d) Articles 74, 70

Question 13: In which case has the supreme court stated that the preamble can be ammended?

a) Keshavananda Bharati case

b) Minerva Mills case

c) Berubari Union case

d) Visakha case

Question 14: Which part of the constitution contains provisions for Uniform Civil Code?

a) Preamble

b) Fundamental Duties

c) Fundamental Rights

d) Directive Principles

Question 15: Who has the authority to determine the number of judges in a High court?

a) Cabinet

b) Prime Minister

c) President

d) Legislative assembly of the state concerned

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: How many members from Rajya Sabha should be appointed to Public Accounts Committee?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 15

Question 17: Which writ is issued by the supreme court or high court to direct a public authority to perform a public duty?

a) Certiorari

b) Habeas Corpus

c) Quo Warranto

d) Mandamus

Question 18: Which fundamental right deals with the right to form cooperative societies?

a) Article 20

b) Article 21

c) Article 19

d) Article 18

Question 19: In which type of the government is the state of head a ceremonial position?

a) Parliamentary form of government

b) Presidential form of government

c) Federal form of government

d) Unitary form of government

Question 20: Who appoints the chairman of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes?

a) Parliament

b) Chief minister

c) Prime minister

d) President

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: When was the first Public Service Commission in India established?

a) 1946

b) 1936

c) 1926

d) 1956

Question 22: Which Charter Act has separated the executive and legislative functions of Governor-general’s executive council?

a) Charter Act 1813

b) Charter Act 1833

c) Charter Act 1853

d) Charter Act 1803

Question 23: Elephant is the party symbol of which National political party?

a) Bahujan Samaj Party

b) Trinamool Congress

c) Communist Party of India

d) Indian National Congress

Question 24: Who is the present Comptroller and Auditor General?

a) Sukumar Sen

b) Mukul Rohtagi

c) K.K.Venugopal

d) Rajiv Mehrishi

Question 25: What is the tenure of chairman of National Human Rights Commission?

a) 6 years

b) 5 years

c) 4 years

d) 3 years

SSC CHSL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here