Ranking Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
2650
ranking questions for lic aao pdf
ranking questions for lic aao pdf

Ranking Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download Important Ranking questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 10 Ranking questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Ranking Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: There are 123 people standing in a queue. P is standing at the 62nd place from the front and R is standing at 30th place from the back. Q is standing between P and R such that there is an equal number of people between P and Q and between Q and R. What is the position of Q from the back?

a) 46th

b) 50th

c) 24th

d) 79th

e) 37th

Question 2: There are 178 people standing in a queue. A is standing at the 108th place from the front and B is standing at 12th place from the back. C is standing between A and B such that there is an equal number of people between A and C and between C and B. What is the position of C from the front?

a) 117th

b) 67th

c) 43rd

d) 142nd

e) 138th

Question 3: M is standing at the 72nd place from the back in a queue. N is standing at 67th place from the front. There is no one standing between M and N. What is the total number of people in the queue?

a) 139

b) 137

c) 138

d) 135

e) Either 137 or 139

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: There are 69 people standing in a row to buy movie tickets. Raman is standing at the 33rd place from the front and Raja is standing at the 41st place from the back. There are two people between Raja and Rohit and Rohit is standing behind Raja. How many people are there between Raman and Raja?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

Question 5: There are 47 people standing in a row to buy movie tickets. Ramesh is standing at the 23rd place from the front and Raghav is standing at 31st place from the back. There are two people between Raghav and Shruti, and Shruti is standing behind Raghav. How many people are between Ramesh and Shruti?

a) 0

b) 2

c) 6

d) 4

e) 3

Question 6: P is standing in a line, and he can see there are 10 people behind him and 15 people ahead of him. Q is also standing in that line, and he can see that there are 17 people behind him and 8 people ahead of him. How many people are there between P and Q?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 6

d) 9

e) 10

Question 7: 129 people are standing in a line to buy movie tickets. W stands at the 23rd position from the front and K is standing at the 31st position from the back end. There are 34 people standing between G and K. How many people are standing between W and G?

a) 41

b) 38

c) 40

d) 42

e) 39

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 8: X reached the destination before Y, U and W. Z reached the destination before X and W. However Y reached the destination only one other person was left to reach. Who reached the destination last?

a) Y

b) X

c) W

d) None of these

e) Data Inadequate

Question 9: 10 persons are standing in a line facing the North. Amar has twice as many persons before him as he has behind him. The number of persons standing before Charan is equal to the number of persons standing behind Amar. The number of people standing behind Charan is

a) 8

b) 6

c) 7

d) 5

e) 4

Question 10: There are 94 people standing in a queue to buy match tickets. If A is standing in 24th place from the front and B is standing 37th place from the last. How many people are standing between A and B?

a) 34

b) 32

c) 35

d) 31

e) 33

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Position of P from the front = 62nd
Position of R from the front = (123 – 30 + 1) = 94th
Number of people between P and R = (94 – 62 – 1) = 31 (including Q)
So, there must be 15 people between P and Q and 15 people between P and R.
Therefore, position of Q from the back = (30 + 15 + 1) = 46th
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

2) Answer (E)

Position of A from the front = 108th
Position of B from the front = (178 – 11 + 1) = 168th
Number of people between A and B = (168 – 108 – 1) = 59 (including C)
So, there must be 29 people between A and C and 29 people between C and B.
Therefore, position of C from the front = (108 + 29 + 1) = 138th
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

There are 71 people behind M and 66 people in front of N.
If N is standing in front of M, then the total number of people = (66 + 1 + 1 + 71) = 139
If N is standing behind M, then the total number of people in the queue = (65 + 1 + 1 + 70) = 137
Depending on the respective position of M and N, the answer would be either 139 or 137.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Position of Raman from the front = 33rd
Position of Raja from the front = (69 – 41 + 1) = 29th
There are two people between Raman and Rohit.
So, position of Rohit = (29 + 2 + 1) = 32nd
Number of people between Raman and Rohit = (33 – 32 – 1) = 0
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

Position of Ramesh from the front = 23rd
Position of Raghav from the front = (47 – 31 + 1) = 17th
There are two people between Raghav and Shruti.
So, position of Shruti = (17 + 2 + 1) = 20th
Number of people between Ramesh and shruti = (23 – 20 – 1) = 2
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

If there are 10 people behind P then he is 11th from the back side. If there are 17 people behind Q, then he is 18th from the back side. Therefore, number of people between them = 18-11-1 = 6.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

Position of K from back = 31
Position of G from back = 31 + 34 + 1 = 66
Position of G from front = 129 – 66 + 1 = 64
Number of people between W and G = 64 – 23 – 1 = 40
Hence, option C is the right choice.

8) Answer (E)

According to the given information, Z reached first. X reached second and since Y reached before one other person, Y must be the second last person to reach the destination. We cannot tell who between U and W reach the destination at last.
Thus, E is the correct choice.

9) Answer (B)

Amar has twice as many persons before him as he has behind him. There are 10 persons in total. Therefore, Amar must have 6 persons standing before him and 3 persons standing behind him. Amar must be standing seventh from the beginning of the line.

The number of persons standing before Charan is equal to the number of persons standing behind Amar. Therefore, 3 persons must be standing before Charan. Charan must be standing fourth from the beginning of the line. Charan will have 6 persons standing behind him and hence, option B is the right answer.

10) Answer (E)

There are in all 94 people.
Position of A = 24 from front
Position of B = 37 from last
Number of people between A and B = 94 – 24 – 37 = 33
Hence, option E is the right choice.

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here