Top-25 Chemistry Questions for SSC Exams | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS & Other Govt Exams

0
629
SSC Chemistry Questions
SSC Chemistry Questions

Top-25 Chemistry Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Very Important for Govt Exams – Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 SSC chemistry questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 Chemistry Questions

Watch video explanation:

Question 1: The formula of Acetonitrile is …………

a) $CH_3OCN$

b) $C_2N_2$

c) $CH_3CN$

d) $CH_2CHCN$

Question 2: Pyrolusite is an ore of:

a) manganese

b) chromium

c) titanium

d) uranium

Question 3: Heat change during combustion of one mole of a substance in excess of oxygen is called?

a) Enthalpy of Hydration

b) Heat of formation

c) Heat of combustion

d) Efficiency of the substance

Question 4: Which of the following is used as a catalyst in contact process for the manufacturing of sulphuric acid?

a) Platinum Gauze

b) Nickel

c) Vanadium Pentoxide

d) Cobalt

Question 5: When washing soda reacts with hydrochloric acid …….. gas is evolved.

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon monoxide

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Hydrogen

Question 6: Which of these solution is used as bleaching agent?

a) Sodium Carbonate

b) Hydrogen Peroxide

c) Heavy Water

d) Sulphuric Acid

Question 7: Which of the following elements is present in all acids?

a) Sulphur

b) Oxygen

c) Hydrogen

d) Chlorine

Question 8: Solid Carbon Dioxide is termed as-

a) Soft ice

b) Dry ice

c) White Rice

d) None of these

Question 9: Which of the following is not a noble gas?

a) Hydrogen

b) Helium

c) Radon

d) Krypton

Question 10: What is the chemical name of washing soda?

a) Sodium Carbonate

b) Sodium Bicarbonate

c) Sodium Chloride

d) Sodium Silicate

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The percentage of nitrogen in the air is about

a) 74%

b) 76%

c) 78%

d) 80%

Question 12: Why is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) considered as eco- friendly ?

a) It has very low quantity of hydro -carbons

b) Its main content (80-90%) is Ethane gas

c) It has very low carbon monoxide

d) Gases present in CNG do not burn fully hence emission remain low

e) None of these

Question 13: Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters ?

a) Butane

b) Methane

c) Propane

d) Radon

Question 14: What is the chemical formula of ‘quartz’?

a) $SiO_3$

b) $SiO_5$

c) $SiO_1$

d) $SiO_2$

Question 15: Which among the following is not a ‘Dissolved-materials’ in domestic sewage?

a) Ammonia

b) Nitrates

c) Silt

d) Phosphates

Question 16: Which gas is used in air conditioning systems and refrigerators?

a) Argon

b) Freon

c) Xenon

d) Propane

Question 17: Which of the following is used to adjust the pH or relieve heat burn in our stomach?

a) Milk of Magnesia

b) Hydrochloric acid

c) Potassium chloride

d) Sodium chloride

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 18: Talonite is a combination of cobalt and ____________.

a) chromium

b) zinc

c) Copper

d) Iron

Question 19: How many groups or columns are present in Mendeleev’s periodic table?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 13

d) 10

Question 20: Dissolved oxygen in rivers is close to ………………parts per million.

a) 125

b) 25

c) 5

d) 0

Question 21: The reaction between an acid and a base is known as _____.

a) Evaporation

b) Sublimation

c) neutralization

d) acidification

Question 22: Which of the following is a colloidal solution ?

a) Vinegar solution

b) Paint

c) Muddy water

d) Sugar solution

Question 23: Which is known as carbolic acid?

a) Phenol

b) Ethanol

c) Acetic acid

d) Oxalic acid

Question 24: Acetic Acid is another name for which of the following?

a) Vinegar

b) Baking Soda

c) Copper Sulphate

d) Magnesium Oxide

Question 25: Name the gas used in preparation of bleaching powder

a) Oxygen

b) Hydrogen

c) Nitrogen

d) Chlorine

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

Hydrogen peroxide is used as bleaching agent.

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

Helium, Neon, Argon, Krypton, Xenon and Radon are noble gases.

10) Answer (A)

Sodium Carbonate is the common name of Washing Soda.

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here