Top-25 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | CMAT 2021

0
793
CMAT GK Questions
CMAT GK Questions

Top-25 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation – CMAT 2021 – Download [PDF]

Most Expected Top 25 CMAT General Knowledge Questions PDF Download most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: The collection of poems titled ‘Pakkaki Ottigilite’ has been composed by:

a) Kasturi Murali Krishna

b) K Siva Reddy

c) Varavara Rao

d) Suryadevara Rammohan Rao

Question 2: Who among the following depicted the Telangana way of life through his paintings

a) B.V.R. Chari

b) Midde Ramulu

c) Kanta Rao

d) K. Lakshman Goud

Question 3: The Padmapani and Vajrapani paintings are found in which caves in India?

a) Elephanta Caves, Maharashtra

b) Udayagiri Caves, Odissa

c) Badami Caves, Karnataka

d) Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra

Question 4: The capital of Harsha’s empire was ?

a) Ujjain

b) Kannauj

c) Thanesar

d) Prayag

Question 5: The first Muslim President of the INC was ?

a) Ajmal Khan

b) M.A Jinnah

c) Abul Kalam Azad

d) Badrudin Tyabhji

Question 6: ‘Democratic Centralism’ is an important feature of a :

a) Communist state

b) Democratic state

c) Totalitarian’ state

d) Socialist state

Question 7: “A new world” was the official slogan of which of the following events?

a) 2016 Rio Olympics

b) 2014 FIFA World Cup

c) 2012 London Olympics

d) 2015 Cricket World Cup

Question 8: Find the person who plays the odd sport out of
the following.

a) Navaratilova

b) Michael Phelps

c) David Beckham

d) Prakash Padukone

Question 9: Dhanvantari Award is bestowed for the exemplary performance of Persons in which of the following fields?

a) Medical Science

b) Sports

c) Journalism

d) Literature

e) Music

Question 10: Who is considered to be the ‘father of modem genetics’?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Gregor Mendel

c) Alexander Fleming

d) Otto Hahn

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: ‘Bhagyam Oilfields’ are located in which of the following
states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

Question 12: In which one of the following states, village level marketing platform has been set up for the first time in the country ?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Question 13: How many time zones are in France, the country having most time zones?

a) 13

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Question 14: Under the KYC rules, the financial assets or economic resources of the nature of immovable properties have to be verified within

a) 3 days

b) 5 days

c) A week

d) 15 days

e) 1 month

Question 15: In which year was the Central Board of Revenue Act in India promulgated?

a) 1963

b) 1953

c) 1983

d) 1973

Question 16: Who is known as the father of electricity and magnetism?

a) Michael Faraday

b) Joseph Henry

c) William Gilbert

d) Georg Simon Ohm

Question 17: Which of the following will not be traded in a commodity market?

a) Crude oil

b) Silver

c) Currency

d) Gold

Question 18: ‘Red Tape’ in an economy refers to:

a) Low Risk Market

b) High Risk Market

c) Rigid conformity to formal mics

d) Rigid excise rules

Question 19: In India which of the following taxes is levied by the State governments?

a) Excise duty on liquor

b) Capital gains tax

c) Customs tax

d) Corporation tax

Question 20: Who is the author of the book ‘Freedom at Midnight’?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Dominique Lapierre

c) Salman Rushdie

d) Ramachandra Guha

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 21: The book named “A Crusade Against Corruption on the Neutral Path” was launched recently by vice chairman of rajya sabha. Who is the author of that book?

a) Asma Khan

b) Radha Kumar

c) Manohar Manoj

d) N. Srinivasan

Question 22: Which is the only mammal that can fly?

a) Owl

b) Bat

c) Kite

d) Eagle

Question 23: Where was the first IIT established in india?

a) Bombay

b) Kharagpur

c) Chennai

d) Kanpur

Question 24: Electron was discovered in the year 1897 by _______

a) T. A. Edison

b) Nicola Tesla

c) J J Thomson

d) Isaac Newton

Question 25: Christmas Card was invented by ________.

a) John Barber

b) Sir Henry Cole

c) Josephine Cochrane

d) Bartolomeo Cristofori

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here