Top-25 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF

0
2374
rrb ntpc computer awarness questions
rrb ntpc computer awarness questions

Top-25 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF

Download Top-25 Expected Computer awareness questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC  Computer Awareness Questions PDF

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: A set of interrelated components that collect, process, store, and distribute information to support decision making and control in an organization best defines –

a) communications technology

b) a network

c) an information system

d) hardware

e) None of these

Question 2: A ____ is a computer connected to two networks.

a) link

b) server

c) gateway

d) bridge way

e) None of these

Question 3: Storing same data in many places is called

a) iteration

b) concurrency

c) redundancy

d) enumeration

e) None of these

Question 4: The database administrator’s function in an organization is?

a) To be responsible for the more technical aspects of managing the information contained in organizational databases

b) To be responsible for the executive level aspects of decisions regarding the information management

c) To show the relationship among entity classes in a data warehouse

d) To define which data mining tools must be used to extract data

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 5: What is the first step in the “transaction processing cycle”, which captures business data through various modes such as optical scanning or at an electronic commerce website ?

a) Document and report generation

b) Database maintenance

c) Transaction processing

d) Data Entry

e) None of these

Question 6: ____ servers store and manages files for network users.

a) Authentication

b) Main

c) Web

d) File

e) None of these

Question 7: ‘C’ in CPU denotes

a) Central

b) Common

c) Convenient

d) Computer

e) Circuitry

Question 8: Programs from the same developer , sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as ____

a) software suites

b) integrated software packages

c) software processing packages

d) personal information managers

e) none of these

Question 9: A joystick is primarily used to/for

a) Print Text

b) Computer gaming

c) Enter text

d) Draw pictures

e) Control sound on the screen

Question 10: Control in design of an information system is used to?

a) inspect the system and check that it is buiit as per specifications

b) ensure that the system processes data as it was designed to and that the results are reliable

c) ensure privacy of data processed by it

d) protect data from accidental or intentional loss

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: The CPU comprises of Control, Memory, and ____ units.

a) Micro processor

b) Arithmetic/Logic

c) Output

d) ROM

e) Input

Question 12: A (n) ____ appearing on a web page opens another document when clicked.

a) Anchor

b) URL

c) Hyperlink

d) reference

e) heading

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 13: The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as

a) DBMS

b) Suites

c) Spreadsheets

d) Presentation software

e) Word processors

Question 14: ____ devices convert human-understandable data and programmes into a form that the computer can process.

a) Printing

b) Output

c) Solid state

d) Monitor

e) Input

Question 15: To change selected text to all capital letters, click the change case button, then click

a) Uppercase

b) Upper all

c) Capslock

d) Lock Upper

e) Large Size

Question 16: A person who uses his or her expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or do damage is a

a) hacker

b) analyst

c) instant messenger

d) programmer

e) spammer

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 17: The most common type of storage devices are

a) persistent

b) optical

c) magnetic

d) flash

e) steel

Question 18: Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer-readable are known as

a) an ASCII code

b) a magnetic tape

c) a bar code

d) an OCR scanner

e) None of these

Question 19: A Web site’s main page is called its

a) Homepage

b) Browser page

c) Search Page

d) Bookmark

e) None of these

Question 20: To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is

a) dragging

b) dropping

c) right-clicking

d) shift-clicking

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: Computers use which number system to store data and perform calculations.

a) binary

b) octal

c) decimal

d) hexadecimal

e) None of these

Question 22: To instruct Word to fit the width of a column to the contents of a table automatically, click the ______ button and then point to AutoFit Contents.

a) Fit to Form

b) Format

c) Autosize

d) Contents

e) Autofit

Question 23: The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is

a) multiprogramming

b) multitasking

c) time-sharing

d) multiprocessing

e) None of these

Question 24: What is an “intranet” ?

a) Internal internet used to transfer information internally

b) Internal internet used to transfer information to the outside company

c) Internal network designed to serve the internal informational needs of a single organization

d) Internal network designed to transfer the information between two organizations

e) None of these

Question 25: Every device on the Internet has a unique ____ address (also called an ‘Internet address’) that identifies it in the same way that a street address identifies the location of a house.

a) DH

b) DA

c) IP

d) IA

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC computer Awareness Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here