Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC CGL/CHSL/MTS

0
375
SSC GK PDF
SSC GK

Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC

Download the Top-25 General Awareness questions for SSC CGL/CHSL/MTS exam. Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all competitive exams.

Download Top-25 General Awareness Questions for SSC

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: What is the meaning of the Tamil word “Muvendar” widely mentioned in Sangam poems?

a) Three Chiefs

b) Three People

c) Three Teachers

d) Three Students

Question 2: In which language was the Buddhacharita written by Ashvagosha?

a) Pali

b) Paisachi

c) Sanskrit

d) Prakrit

Question 3: Harisena was the court poet of which Gupta ruler?

a) Chandra Gupta I

b) Samudra Gupta

c) Chandra Gupta II

d) Kumara Gupta

Question 4: Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi is in _________.

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 5: Lunar Eclipse occurs only on a

a) First quarter day

b) New moon day

c) Full moon day

d) Last quarter day

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which state is known for its sandal wood carvings ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 7: Which of the following is considered an Annual Indicator of the Economy of the country ?
(A) Actual Rainfall
(B) Population
(C) Whole sale price index

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) All (A), (B) and (C)

e) None of these

Question 8: Bombay Stock Exchange and India International Exchange have signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) with ________

a) Moscow exchange

b) Shanghai Stock Exchange

c) Australian Securities Exchange

d) London Stock Exchange

Question 9: Which inflation measures total inflation within an economy?

a) Deep Inflation

b) Fair Inflation

c) Core Inflation

d) Headline Inflation

Question 10: The appointment of the governor of a state is incorporated in which article of Indian constitution?

a) Article 153

b) Article 155

c) Article 163

d) Article 181

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: The term of the Governor of a state is

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) None of these

Question 12: Which of the following is not correct with regard to RTI Act, 2005?

a) An officer as public officer shall be designated to provide information to citizens by every public authority

b) The aids provide for the penalty of upto Rs 25,000 on the public information officers is to be fails to divulge the information fought by the citizen.

c) The Act provides for setting up of central information and state information commission

d) The information sought shall be made available within 90 days

Question 13: Diatom is an example of which type of kingdom Protista?

a) Dinoflagellates

b) Chrysophytes

c) Euglenoid

d) Protozoa

Question 14: Which disease can be caused due to exposure of loud noises into ears?

a) Meningitis

b) Ear Barotrauma

c) Tinnitus

d) Myelodysplasia

Question 15: The phenomenon of corrosion of marble of a monument when acid rain occurs is?

a) Marble virus

b) Marble fever

c) Marble disease

d) Marble cancer

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 16: Which of the following elementsis a lanthanide?

a) Actinium

b) Francium

c) Cerium

d) Polonium

Question 17: Which waves are produced in the string between two supports in a sonometer?

a) Transverse stationary

b) Transverse progressive

c) Longitudinal stationary

d) All of the above

Question 18: Iron rusts quickly in?

a) Sea water

b) Rain Water

c) Distilled Water

d) River Water

Question 19: Which city is considered as “Manchester of India”?

a) Cochin

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore

d) Ahmedabad

Question 20: Chathh Puja festival is celebrated in which state?

a) Assam

b) West Bengal

c) Gujarat

d) Bihar

Question 21: The________tells the computer how to use its components.

a) utility

b) network

c) application program

d) Operating system

e) None of these

Question 22: The Asiatic Lions which are listed under the International Union for Conservation of Nature are majorly found in?

a) Mrugavani National park

b) Betla National park

c) Gir forest National park

d) Jim Corbett National park

Question 23: Who Invented LCD Projector?

a) Gene Dolgoff

b) Brendan Eich

c) Douglas Engelbart

d) Federico Faggin

Question 24: Who became the new non-executive Chairman of IBH(Indiabulls Housing Finance)?

a) Urjit R. Patel

b) S. S. Mundra

c) R. Gandhi

d) K.C.Chakrabarty

e) Viral V. Acharya

Question 25: The RBI(Reserve Bank of India) announced to introduce a mechanism of ‘Positive Pay’ feature for all cheques of value ________ and above.

a) Rs 1,00,000

b) Rs 25,000

c) Rs 20,000

d) Rs 75,000

e) Rs 50,000

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Free SSC Daily Tests With Solutions

500+ FREE SSC solved questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (E)

Join SSC Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here