Most Expected CMAT GK Questions PDF

0
2184
TISSNET & CMAT Mocks
TISSNET & CMAT Mocks

Most Expected CMAT GK Questions PDF

Download CMAT 25 Most Important CMAT GK Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected GK questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exam.

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Jagoi is the classical dance form of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Tripura

d) Odisha

Question 2: In which of the following states of India is the Gangaur festival celebrated?

a) Jharkhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Rajasthan

e) Uttarakhand

Question 3: ‘Dada Saheb Phalke’ award is given in the field of

a) Literature

b) Film

c) Music

d) Dance

Question 4: The famous physician Jeevaka was appointed by the court of:

a) Krishnadeva Raya

b) Samudragupta

c) Ashoka

d) Bimbisara

Question 5: The famous physician Jeevaka was appointed by the court of:

a) Krishnadeva Raya

b) Samudragupta

c) Ashoka

d) Bimbisara

Question 6: ……….. married Mehr-un-Nisa whom he gave the title of ‘Nur Jahan’ (light of the world).

a) Shah Jahan

b) Aurangzeb

c) Akbar

d) Jahangir

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 7: Match the persons with the country to which they belong

a) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-v, e-ii

b) a-ii, b-v, c-i, d-iv, e-iii

c) a-ii, b-v, c-iii, d-i, e-iv

d) a-iii, b-iv, c-ii, d-i, e-v

Question 8: Which one of the following is not a football tournament?

a) I-League

b) Irani Trophy

c) Bardoloi Trophy

d) Durand Cup

Question 9: Synapses and Dendrites are associated with

a) Cortex

b) Epithelium

c) Retina

d) Nerve- cells

Question 10: What is Carbon footprint ?

a) measure of radioactivity from a fossil

b) environmental impact because of used cells and batteries

c) total sets of green house gas emissions by organization, individual etc

d) amount of carbon content in the organic compounds

Question 11: IGMDP, in Indian context, is a

a) Management Development Programme

b) Monetary Policy

c) Missile Programme

d) Marketing Policy in Management Studies

Question 12: How many starred questions one member can ask in a parliament in one day?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 13: The Judicial system in India contains a hierarchy of courts where …….. is the Highest.

a) Supreme court

b) Village Panchayat

c) High Court

d) District Court

Question 14: The governor of the state is appointed by ?

a) President

b) Prime minister

c) Vice-president

d) Home minister

Question 15: Tenughat dam located in Jharkhand is built on which of the following Rivers?

a) Godavari

b) Kaveri

c) Damodar

d) Thunga Bhadra

e) Konar

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 16: Which one of the following is a non-renewable resource?

a) Biomass energy

b) Fossil fuel

c) Wind energy

d) Hydropower

Question 17: Match the following Indus Valley sites to the states:

a) a-iii, b-ii, c-iv, d-i

b) a-ii, b-i, c-iv, d-iii

c) a-iii, b-ii, c-i, d-iv

d) a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-ii

e) a-iv, b-ii, c-iii, d-i

Question 18: Which kind of investment model is “Build-operate-transfer”?

a) Public investment model

b) Private investment model

c) Foreign investment model

d) Public Private Partnership

Question 19: Aung San Suu Kyi whose name was in newspapers recently is from which of the following countries ?

a) Nepal

b) Myanmar

c) Bangladesh

d) South Korea

e) None of these

Question 20: Indirect taxes by nature are?

a) Degressive

b) Regressive

c) Progressive

d) Proportional

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 21: In economic terms, which of the following factors determine the ‘Individual’s demand’ of a
product/commodity ?
(A) Price of a commodity.
(B) Income of the individual.
(C) Utility and quality of a commodity

a) Only (A)

b) Only (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Only (A) & (C)

e) All (A), (B) & (C)

Question 22: Amazon is not a parent company of ________

a) Zappos

b) Halli Labs Private Limited

c) CloudEndure

d) Canvas Technology, Inc

Question 23: ……… is the youngest recipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award.

a) Geet Sethi

b) Virat Kohli

c) Vishwanathan Anand

d) Abhinav Bindra

Question 24: Who is the first Licensed Pilot of India?

a) Kamini Roy

b) Durba Banerjee

c) Sarla Thakral

d) J R D Tata

Question 25: Which of the following became the first country to provide Free Eye care to its citizens?

a) South Africa

b) Rwanda

c) Zimbabwe

d) South Korea

Question 26: What is the total number of digits in a Legal Entity Identifier introduced by RBI for large corporate borrowers?

a) 14 digit

b) 25 digit

c) 10 digit

d) 15 digit

e) 20 digit

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Jagoi is also called Manipuri Dance.

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

Harappa is located in the Punjab province of Pakistan.
Lothal is located in Gujarat in India.
Chanhudaro is located in the Sindh province of Pakistan.
Banawali is located in Haryana.

Therefore, option A is the right answer.

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (E)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here