Top-25 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-3 PDF

0
1312
RRB NTPC chemistry questions
RRB NTPC chemistry questions

Top-25 Expected RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions Part-3 PDF

Download Top-25 Expected Chemistry questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Chemistry questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams.

Download RRB NTPC Very Important Chemistry Question

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Process of gaining electrons is known as _____.

a) oxidation

b) reduction

c) radiation

d) both oxidation and reduction

Question 2: Adding which substance gives green colour to glass?

a) Calcium oxide

b) Iron oxide

c) Chromium oxide

d) Manganese oxide

Question 3: Calcium hydroxide, reacts with carbon dioxide to produce?

a) Both salt and water

b) Water

c) Metal

d) Salt

Question 4: Ethanoic acid is commonly called?

a) Sulphuric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Sulphonic acid

d) Hydrochloric acid

Question 5: Fullerene consists of _______________ carbon atoms.

a) 32

b) 48

c) 4

d) 60

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 6: What is the chemical name of vinegar ?

a) Citric acid

b) Acetic acid

c) Pyruvic acid

d) Malic acid

Question 7: What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

a) Changes potential energy of reactants

b) Changes kinetic energy of reactants

c) Changes potential energy of products

d) Changes activation energy

Question 8: The number of protons in an atom of an element is equal to its?

a) Equivalent weight

b) Atomic weight

c) Electron affinity

d) Atomic number

Question 9: Turquoise is an ore/mineral of

a) Copper

b) Manganese

c) Mercury

d) Tin

Question 10: The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is

a) U-235

b) U-238

c) U-234

d) U-236

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: At what temperature (in Fahrenheit) pure water freezes?

a) 32

b) 0

c) 48

d) 37

Question 12: Which of the following metal (shown by its symbol) is generally used for making filaments of bulb?

a) Fe

b) An

c) Ag

d) W

Question 13: Which bond is weakest in nature?

a) Single bond

b) Double bond

c) Triple bond

d) Hydrogen bond

Question 14: pH of the human blood is ______.

a) Slightly Acidic

b) Highly Acidic

c) Slightly Basic

d) Highly Basic

Question 15: Speed of light is maximum in _____.

a) vacuum

b) solids

c) liquids

d) gases

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 16: Soil having high content of aluminum and iron oxide is also known as _____.

a) meadow soil

b) pedalfer soil

c) chernozen soil

d) podzol soil

Question 17: Ozone is an ______ of oxygen.

a) Allotrope

b) Isotope

c) Isobar

d) Isotone

Question 18: What is the full form of RNA?

a) Ribonucleic Acid

b) Ribonitric Acid

c) Ribonutrient Acid

d) Reverse Nucleic Acid

Question 19: In which industry Potassium Nitrate is used commercially?

a) Glass Manufacturing

b) Electroplating

c) Fire Cracker Manufacturing

d) Leather Industry

Question 20: What is the common name of CaOCl$_{2}$?

a) Baking Powder

b) Baking Soda

c) Bleaching Powder

d) Washing Soda

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 21: Anions are formed through which process?

a) losing of electrons

b) gaining of electrons

c) gaining of neutrons

d) losing of neutrons

Question 22: What is the common characteristic of the elements of the same group in the periodic table?

a) Electrons in outer most shell

b) Total number of electrons

c) Total number of protons

d) Atomic weight

Question 23: What is an exothermic reaction?

a) Reaction in which heat is released.

b) Reaction in which heat is absorbed.

c) Reaction in which neither heat is released nor absorbed.

d) None of these

Question 24: What are the main components of Brass Alloy?

a) Copper and Zinc

b) Copper and Strontium

c) Copper, Zinc and Nickel

d) Copper and Nickel

Question 25: Fog, clouds, mist are examples of _______.

a) Aerosol

b) Solid sol

c) Foam

d) Gel

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

Download General Science Notes PDF

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Chemistry Questions will be very helpful to you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here