TOP-20 SSC Indian History Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
1417
TOP-20 SSC Indian History Questions PDF
TOP-20 SSC Indian History Questions PDF

TOP-20 SSC Indian History Questions PDF:

Download TOP-20 SSC GK Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-20 SSC Indian History Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Tools like cleavers, choppers are used in which age?

a) Neolithic age

b) Mesolithic age

c) Paleolithic age

d) Miolithic age

Question 2: What are the gold coins used by Aryans called?

a) Mishmi

b) Ksharpana

c) Torana

d) Nishka

Question 3: One of the Vedangas, Kalpa deals with which subject?

a) Phonetics

b) Rituals and ceremonies

c) Metrics

d) Etymology

Question 4: Who has founded the Magadha empire?

a) Brihadratha

b) Udayin

c) Kalashoka

d) Ajatashatru

Question 5: When did Alexander invade India?

a) 226 B.C.

b) 126 B.C.

c) 326 B.C.

d) 426 B.C.

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: In which rock edict of Ashoka was the Kalinga war mentioned?

a) 11th rock edict

b) 13th rock edict

c) 15th rock edict

d) 10th rock edict

Question 7: How much portion of the land produce was collected by Cholas as the tax?

a) 1/6th

b) 1/8th

c) 1/9th

d) 1/5th

Question 8: Ibn Batuta, a Morrish traveller visited India during the reign of which ruler?

a) Firuz Shah Tughlaq

b) Muhammad Khilji

c) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq

d) Alauddin Khilji

Question 9: According to the Saptanga theory of Kautilya/Chanakya, who is Amatya in Mauryan administration?

a) Revenue collector

b) Fianacial advisor

c) Treasurer

d) Secretary

Question 10: Navaratnas existed in the court of which mughal ruler?

a) Humayun

b) Jahangir

c) Akbar

d) Babur

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which land revenue system was introduced in the Madras by the Britishers?

a) Zamindari system

b) Ryotwari system

c) Mahalwari system

d) None of the above

Question 12: During which dynasty rule was the Amaravati School of Art developed?

a) Mauryans

b) Mughals

c) Satavahanas

d) Kushanas

Question 13: In which year did the French colonial rule in Pondicherry, Yanam came to an end?

a) 1954

b) 1964

c) 1974

d) 1984

Question 14: Who was the first governor-general of independent India?

a) Lord Cornwallis

b) Lord Wavell

c) Lord Hardinge

d) Lord Mountbatten

Question 15: Who has won the battle of Chausa and became the emperor of India?

a) Sher Shah Suri

b) Akbar

c) Humayun

d) Jahangir

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: Who has founded the English weekly named “New India”?

a) Bal gangadhar Tilak

b) Lala Lajapati Rai

c) Bipin Chandra Pal

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 17: Who has remarked Government of India Act,1935 as a new charter of slavery?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 18: When was the interim Government of India formed?

a) October 2, 1946

b) August 2, 1946

c) September 2, 1946

d) December 2, 1946

Question 19: Who was the chief advocate during Indian National Army trial?

a) Bhulabhai Desai

b) Tej Bahadur Sapru

c) Sarat Chandra Bose

d) Asaf Ali

Question 20: Which Indian freedom fighter succumbed to lathi charges during Simon Commission protests?

a) Aurobindo Ghosh

b) Lala Lajpati Rai

c) Gopala Krishna Gokhale

d) Ras Behari Ghosh

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here