RRB Group-D Previous Year Maths Questions PDF

0
2142
RRB Group-D Previous Year Maths Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Previous Year Maths Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Previous Year Maths Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Previous year Maths Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Previous Year Maths Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Pipe A can fill a tank in 2 hrs, Pipe B can fill the same tank in 3 hrs, In how many hours both pipes together can fill the tank ?

a) $1\frac{2}{5}$

b) $1\frac{1}{5}$

c) $1\frac{3}{5}$

d) $1\frac{4}{5}$

Question 2: It is known that 0 < θ < 90 and it is given that cot θ = 5/12. Find the value of cosecθ

a) 5/13

b) 13/12

c) 12/5

d) 12/13

Question 3: $\frac{sinA+sinB}{cosA-cosB}$ = ?

a) -cot($\frac{A-B}{2}$)

b) -tan($\frac{A-B}{2}$)

c) cot($\frac{A+B}{2}$)

d) tan($\frac{A+B}{2}$)

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: If $a^3+b^3+c^3=3abc$, then find $a^2+b^2+c^2+ab+bc+ca = ?$

a) 0

b) $-ab-bc-ca$

c) $bc-ca-ab$

d) 2

Question 5: If $x+\frac{1}{x} = 2$ then find $x^8+\frac{1}{x^8}$?

a) 8

b) 4

c) 2

d) 16

Question 6: The average of four consecutive odd numbers is 28. Find the smallest number.

a) 25

b) 29

c) 33

d) 37

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: What is the fourth proportional of 12,36 and 108 ?

a) 144

b) 162

c) 324

d) 216

Question 8: An airplane has A class tickets and B class tickets,number of people in A class to B class is 1:3 and the fares for A to B class ticket is 6:5. If the total amount collected is 4200. What is the amount collected from B class tickets ?

a) 3000

b) 2500

c) 2000

d) 1500

Question 9: $\frac{6}{8}\times \frac{16}{18} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$, find $1/X$ ?

a) 4/7

b) 8/7

c) 7/8

d) 7/4

Question 10: $5\frac{3}{4}+4\frac{1}{2}-3\frac{3}{8} = ?$

a) $6\frac{7}{8}$

b) $7\frac{6}{8}$

c) $5\frac{6}{8}$

d) $5\frac{7}{8}$

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: A fruit seller had some mangoes. He sold 30% of mangoes and still has 560 mangoes. How many mangoes he had originally?

a) 300

b) 800

c) 600

d) 450

Question 12: X,Y and Z contested in elections. X got 144 votes and Y got 30% votes of total votes then What is percent of votes received by Z if total number of voters is 300 ?

a) 20%

b) 21%

c) 22%

d) 19%

Question 13: Nithya wants to purchase 12 chocolates, 15 pencils, 13 pens. Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 2 pens is 10/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-. Then find the total cost ?

a) 124

b) 134

c) 144

d) 154

Question 14: A number when divided by 11 leaves a remainder of 10 and when divided by 10 leaves a remainder of 8. Which of the following is a possible value of the number?

a) 123

b) 194

c) 62

d) 98

Question 15: Find the slope of the line passing through the points (2, -5) and (6, -7) ?

a) -1/2

b) 1/2

c) -2/3

d) 2/3

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the capacity of tank = LCM of 2&3 = 6 units

Efficiency of pipe A = 6/2 = 3

Efficiency of pipe B = 6/3 = 2

Both together can fill the tank in $\frac{6}{2+3} hrs = \frac{6}{5} hrs = 1\frac{1}{5}hrs$

So the answer is option B.

2) Answer (B)

$\text{cot} \theta = \frac{5}{12}$

$\text{cosec}^2 \theta$ = $1+\text{cot}^2 \theta = 1+{(\frac{5}{12})}^2 = \frac{169}{144}$

$\text{cosec}\theta = \frac{13}{12}$

So the answer is option B.

3) Answer (A)

$\frac{sinA+sinB}{cosA-cosB}$

=$\frac{2sin(\frac{A+B}{2})cos(\frac{A-B}{2})}{-2sin(\frac{A+B}{2})sin(\frac{A-B}{2})}$

=-cot($\frac{A-B}{2}$)

So the answer is option A.

4) Answer (B)

If $a^3+b^3+c^3=3abc$, then $a+b+c = 0$

$(a+b+c)^2 = 0$

$a^2+b^2+c^2+2ab+2bc+2ca = 0$

$a^2+b^2+c^2+ab+bc+ca = -ab-bc-ca$

So the answer is option B.

5) Answer (C)

$x+\frac{1}{x} = 2$

Squaring on both sides

$(x+\frac{1}{x})^2 = 4$

$x^2+\frac{1}{x^2}+2 = 4$

$x^2+\frac{1}{x^2} = 2$

Squaring on both sides

$(x^2+\frac{1}{x^2})^2 = 4$

$x^4+\frac{1}{x^4}+2 = 4$

$x^4+\frac{1}{x^4} = 2$

Squaring on both sides

$(x^4+\frac{1}{x^4})^2 = 4$

$x^8+\frac{1}{x^8}+2 = 4$

$x^8+\frac{1}{x^8} = 2$

So the answer is option C.

6) Answer (A)

Let the smallest odd number be x.
Given, $\dfrac{x+x+2+x+4+x+6}{4} = 28$
⇒ 4x+12 = 112
⇒ 4x = 100
⇒ x = 25
Hence, The smallest odd number = x = 25.

7) Answer (C)

For fourth proportional we have 12:36::108:x
Therefore 12x=36*108
x=324

8) Answer (A)

Let the people in A class and B class be 1x and 3x respectively
and the cost of ticket for A class and B class be 6y and 5y respectively
Total amount from A class is 1x*6y=6xy
Total amount from B class is 3x*5y=15xy
Total amount is 21xy=4200
xy=200
Amount from B class is 15*200=Rs 3000

9) Answer (B)

$\frac{6}{8}\times \frac{16}{18} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$\frac{3}{4}\times \frac{8}{9} \times \frac{3}{4} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$\frac{1}{2} \times X = \frac{4}{7}$

$X = 8/7$

$1/X = 7/8$

So the answer is option B.

10) Answer (A)

$5\frac{3}{4}+4\frac{1}{2}-3\frac{3}{8} = (5+4-3)+(\frac{3}{4}+\frac{1}{2}-\frac{3}{8}) = 6+\frac{7}{8} = 6\frac{7}{8}$

So the answer is option A.

11) Answer (B)

Given that he has sold 30% of mangoes.
Then he now has 70% of mangoes.
70% → 560
100% → ?

$ = \dfrac{100\times560}{70} = 800$

12) Answer (C)

Given total number of votes=300
Votes received by Y is (30/100)*300=90
Votes received by Z=300-144-90 i.e 66 votes
Percent of votes received by Z=(66/300)*100
=22%

13) Answer (B)

Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 2 pens is 10/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-

Cost of 1 pencil is 3/-, cost of 1 pens is 5/- and cost of chocolate is 2/-

Cost of 12 chocolates, 15 pencils, 13 pens = 12(2)+15(3)+13(5) = 24+45+65 = 134/-

So the answer is option B.

14) Answer (D)

By checking each of the options given above, we can notice that only 98 satisfies the conditions given in the question. Hence the answer is (d)

15) Answer (A)

$Slope = \frac{y_2-y_1}{x_2-x_1} = \frac{-7+5}{6-2} = \frac{-2}{4} = \frac{-1}{2}$

So the answer is option A.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Previous year Maths Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here