Top-20 SSC CPO Physics Questions PDF

0
831
SSC CPO Physics Questions
SSC CPO Physics Questions

Top-20 SSC CPO Physics Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Physics Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Physics Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following is not a measuring device?

a) barometer

b) thermometer

c) vernier caliper

d) electric diode

Question 2: The speed of light in glass slab is _____

a) $3 \times 10^8$

b) $1.96 \times 10^8$

c) $2\times 10^8$

d) $2.04 \times 10^8$

Question 3: When particle executing SHM is at the extreme end then the velocity of the particle is _____

a) Zero

b) Maximum

c) Minimum

d) Cannot be determined

Question 4: Swimming is associated with which Newton’s law of motion?

a) I law

b) II law

c) III law

d) It is not associated with any of the Newton’s law

Question 5: ‘Hertz’ is a unit of

a) Velocity

b) Wavelength

c) Frequency of Sound Waves

d) Magnetic field

Question 6: A light-year is a unit of

a) time

b) distance

c) velocity

d) energy

Question 7: ‘Parsec’ is a unit of

a) time

b) speed

c) distance

d) sound

Question 8: Barometer measures

a) atmospheric moisture

b) wind velocity

c) amount of rainfall

d) atmospheric pressure

Question 9: Neil Armstrong brought back a rock from the moon. On earth

a) The mass of the rock will change

b) The weight of the rock will change

c) Mass and weight will change

d) None of the above

Question 10: When a Pepsi bottle is opened, the gas fizzes out because it obeys

a) Hess’s Law

b) Henry’s Law

c) Kohlarsh’s Law

d) None of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The instrument used to measure the speed of the wind is

a) Altimeter

b) Anemometer

c) Chronometer

d) Dosimeter

Question 12: A bullet of mass ‘m’ and velocity ‘a’ is fired in to a large block of wood of mass ‘M’. The final velocity of the system is:

a) $\frac{Ma}{(m+M)}$

b) $\frac{(m+M)a}{M}$

c) $\frac{ma}{(m+M)}$

d) $\frac{(m+M)a}{m}$

Question 13: Which of the following property of sound is affected by change in air temperature?

a) Amplitude

b) Wavelength

c) Frequency

d) Intensity

Question 14: When number of turns in a coil is tripled, without any change in the length of coil, its self-inductance becomes?

a) one-third

b) six times

c) three times

d) nine times

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: The intensity ratio of waves is 25:9. What is the ratio of their amplitudes?

a) 25 : 9

b) 5 : 3

c) 3 : 5

d) 50 : 18

Question 16: The instrument used to measure pressure:

a) Anemometer

b) Aneroid barometer

c) Thermometer

d) Hygrometer

Question 17: The lowest temperature is recorded by:

a) Mercurial Thermometer

b) Alcohol thermometer

c) Maximum reading thermometer

d) Minimum reading thermometer

Question 18: The resistance of an ideal voltmeter is;

a) infinite

b) zero

c) high

d) low

Question 19: Mass number is the sum of:

a) Electrons and Protons

b) Protons and neutrons

c) Electron and neutrons

d) Only ptotons

Question 20: A sufficiently large scale map indicating the detailed surface features of an area including relief is called:

a) Relief map

b) Chorographical map

c) Topographical map

d) Wall map

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

An electric diode is an electrical component to conduct current and is not a measuring device.

2) Answer (C)

We know,

The refractive index of glass slab = 1.5 or $\frac{3}{2}$

and speed of light is inversely proportional to the refractive index of the medium

i.e, speed of light in medium(v) = $\frac{\text{speed of light in vacuum(c)}}{\text{refractive index(n)}}$

or, v = $\frac{c}{n}$

So, speed of light in glass slab = $\frac{3 \times 10^8}{ \frac{3}{2}}$

Or, $2 \times 10^8$

3) Answer (A)

It will be 0.
SHM is if a particle repeats its motion about a fixed point after a regular time interval in a way such that at any moment the acceleration of the particle is directly proportional to its displacement from the fixed point at that moment and is always directed towards the fixed point then the motion is called as Simple Harmonic Motion (SHM)

4) Answer (C)

III law states that to every action there is an equal and opposite reaction. Swimming is associated with the third law of motion.

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

Resistance of an ideal voltmeter is Infinite and that of an ammeter is zero.

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here