TOP-20 SSC-CGL Culture Questions PDF

0
1327
Important Culture Questions
Important Culture Questions

TOP-20 SSC-CGL Culture Questions PDF

Latest and most Important Culture  Questions to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Culture Questions and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Important Culture Questions


25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Rs. 149

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Aadivasi Mahotsav was recently held in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Assam

d) Mizoram

Question 2: Garba is the Traditional Dance of which of the following states?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

Question 3: Which of the following is common in both, Buddhism and Jainism ?

a) Non-Violence

b) Violence

c) Triratna

d) Truth

Question 4: Bohag Bihu is a festival celebrated in which state and also marks the beginning of the state’s new year?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Assam

d) Uttar Pradesh

Question 5: Dahikala is an important tribal dance of which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) Maharashtra

10 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 117

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which Indian state celebrates Raas as a folk dance?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kashmir

d) Punjab

e) Telangana

Question 7: Who is the Hindu Goddess of wealth and prosperity?

a) Sita

b) Parvati

c) Saraswati

d) Lakshmi

Question 8: Which of the following is not a folk dance of goa?

a) Dekhni

b) Dhalo

c) Fugdi

d) Teej

Question 9: Dollu Kunita is a Dance form of which of the following states of India?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 10: The Desert Festival is held in _____.

a) Barmer

b) Jaisalmer

c) Sahara

d) Thar

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Madhubani paintings are famous for being practiced in which Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Gujarat

Question 12: Marbat festival is celebrated in which state?

Question 13: With which state is Kathakali dance form associated with?

a) Gujarat

b) Kerala

c) Uttar Pradeshq

d) None of the above

Question 14: Match the following.

a) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, 4-d

b) 1-d, 2-b, 3-c, 4-a

c) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

d) 1-d, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

Question 15: Dandiya is a popular dance form of………….

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 16: The annual buffalo race called Kambala is a festival celebrated in which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Punjab

d) Odisha

Question 17: Dumhal is a popular dance form of which of the following states?

a) Kerala

b) Kashmir

c) Karnataka

d) Rajasthan

Question 18: Thillana is a format of

a) Kathak

b) Kuchipudi

c) Odissi

d) Bharatanatyam

Question 19: Who translated ‘Mahabharata’ into Persian ?

a) Badauni

b) Abul Fazal

c) Ibn-Batuta

d) Babar

Question 20: The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is

a) Dhurpad

b) Thumri

c) Ghazal

d) None of the options

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer: Nagpur, Maharashtra

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

We hope this very important SSC-CGL Culture Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here