RRB NTPC Questions on Metals & Non-Metals PDF

0
1548
RRB NTPC Questions on Metals & Non-Metals PDF
RRB NTPC Questions on Metals & Non-Metals PDF

RRB NTPC Questions on Metals & Non-Metals PDF

Download RRB NTPC Metals & Non-Metals Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Questions on Metals & Non-Metals PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Elements that show properties of both Metals and Non – Metals are called?

a) Allotropes

b) Isomers

c) Metalloids

d) Alloys

Question 2: Which of the following non metal lies in liquid state at room temperature?

a) Chlorine

b) Iodine

c) Astatine

d) Bromine

Question 3: Which of the following statements are CORRECT?
I. Oxides of metals are generally basic.
II. Oxides of non-metals are generally acidic.
III. Non-metals are generally electro positive.

a) Only I and II

b) Only I and III

c) Only II and III

d) All I, II and III

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Which elements have common properties of both metals and non-metals?

a) Compounds

b) Non-metals

c) Mixture

d) Metalloid

Question 5: The only non-metal which is liquid at room temperature is

a) Mercury

b) Bromine

c) Chlorine

d) Gallium

Question 6: Which is the only non-metal placed at the left side of the Modern Periodic Table?

a) Hydrogen

b) Carbon

c) Neon

d) Helium

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Which of the following metals is in liquid state at room temperature?

a) Mercury

b) Sulphur

c) Sodium

d) Coal

Question 8: Metals produce ringing sounds, they are said to be

a) ductile

b) lustrous

c) malleable

d) sonorous

Question 9: Which metal was earlier called Wolfram?

a) Tungsten

b) Molybdenum

c) Zinc

d) Radium

Question 10: Which of the following is a metal?

a) Sulphur

b) Iodine

c) Iron

d) Carbon

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Metals & Non-Metals Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here