Top-20 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-4

0
731
Important Computer Awareness Questions
Important Computer Awareness Questions

Top-20 RRB NTPC Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-4

Latest and most Important Computer Awareness Questions to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Computer Awareness Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Computer Awareness Questions SET-4 PDF

Get 20 RRB-NTPC Mocks at Rs.149/-

Download Computer Awareness Questions SET-1 PDF

Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-2 PDF

Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-3 PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)_____

a) workstation

b) CPU

c) magnetic disk

d) integrated circuit

e) None of these

Question 2: Which elements of a word document can be displayed in colour ?

a) Only graphics

b) Only text

c) All elements

d) All elements but only if you have a colour printer

e) None of these

Question 3: The contents of ____are lost when the computer turns off.

a) storage

b) input

c) output

d) memory

e) None of these

Question 4: Which of the following has the smallest storage capacity ?

a) CD

b) DVD

c) Zip disk

d) Floppy disk

Question 5: Applications are often referred to as –

a) data files

b) executable files

c) system software

d) the operating system

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: Several computers linked to a server to share programs and storage space

a) Network

b) grouping

c) library

d) integrated system

e) None of these

Question 7: Effective Banking Marketing requires_____

a) proper pricing

b) customized products

c) simple products

d) market research

e) All of these

Question 8: In Excel Charts are created using which option ?

a) Chart Wizard

b) Pivot Table

c) Pie chart

d) Bar Chart

e) None of these

Question 9: When you turn on the computer the boot routine will perform this test______

a) RAM test

b) disk drive test

c) memory test

d) power-on self-test

e) None of these

Question 10: When you save to this your data will remain intact even when the computer is turned off____

a) RAM

b) motherboard

c) secondary storage device

d) primary storage device

e) None of these

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-3

Question 11: Where are the most commonly used instructions of a computer program likely to be stored?

a) Registers

b) Hard Disk

c) ROM

d) Cache memory

Question 12: ”USP” in Marketing means

a) Useful Sales Procedures

b) Useful Selling Propositions

c) Useful Sales person

d) Used Sales Plans

e) Unique Selling Propositions

Question 13: Effective Marketing helps in

a) Boosting the sales

b) Boosting the purchases

c) Boosting the demand and supply

d) All of these

e) None of these

Question 14: What is the default file extension for all Word documents ?

a) TXT

b) WRD

c) FIL

d) IDOC

e) None of these

Question 15: Devices which store information and are used by the computer for its working are called

a) input devices

b) output devices

c) software devices

d) storage devices

e) None of these

Computer Awareness Questions PDF Set-2

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 16: Which of the following stores data even if the power is switched off?

a) RAM

b) ROM

c) Accumulator

d) Register

Question 17: Magnetic tape can serve as

a) Secondary storage media

b) Output media

c) Input Media

d) All of the above

Question 18: Which was the most popular first generation computer?

a) IBM 1650

b) IBM 360

c) IBM 1130

d) IBM 270

Question 19: Which of the following is required to create an HTML documents ?

a) Browser

b) Internet

c) Text editor

d) Search engine

e) None of these

Question 20: A _______ is a named Set of characters that have the same characteristics.

a) type face

b) type style

c) font

d) pico

e) None of these

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (E)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important Computer Awareness Questions PDF  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here