Top-20 Chemistry Questions for RRB-NTPC 2019 PDF

0
470

Top-20 Chemistry Questions for RRB-NTPC 2019 PDF

Latest and most Important Chemistry Questions to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Chemistry Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Important Chemistry Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The compound used in the anti-malarial drug is?

a) Chloroquin

b) Asprin

c) Neoprene

d) Isoprene

Question 2: __________ is an efflorescence compound

a) MgCl$_{2}$

b) CaCl$_{2}$

c) Na$_{2}$CO$_{3}$

d) ZnCl$_{2}$

Question 3: Which one of the following is an example of thermoplastic?

a) Polyethylene

b) Bakelite

c) Glyptal

d) Terylene

Question 4: The elements with same mass number but different atomic numbers are referred to?

a) Isotopes

b) Isotones

c) Isobars

d) None of these

Question 5: Which one of the following is used to produce green color while burning crackers?

a) Aluminium powder

b) Sodium salt

c) Strontium sulphate

d) Barium salt

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: After some days, statues of brass and bronze become green due to:

a) oxidation

b) corrosion

c) erosion

d) decomposition

Question 7: Which of the following is not a chemical change?

a) Melting of ice

b) Souring of milk

c) Burning of paper

d) Digestion of food

Question 8: Which one of the following is used to produce artificial rain?

a) Potassium Iodide

b) Silver Iodide

c) Solid Carbon Dioxide

d) All of the above

Question 9: ………. is a chemical process or a reaction between fuel (hydrocarbon) and oxygen. producing heat and light energy resulting in a flame.

a) Convection

b) Carbonisation

c) Combustion

d) Conduction

Question 10: When a substance loses oxygen during a reaction then it is said to be ?

a) Oxidised

b) Deoxidised

c) Reduced

d) None of the above

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: Which of the following is used in Fire Extinguishers?

a) Oxygen

b) Sulpherdioxide

c) Carbondioxide

d) Methane

Question 12: ……….. compound is used as a drying agent.

a) Calcium oxide

b) Calcium carbide

c) Gypsum

d) Calcium carbonate

Question 13: ………….is the fourth state of matter.

a) Plasma

b) Steam

c) Gas

d) Matteroid

Question 14: In aluminium casting bubbles of argon or nitrogen are passed through the molten

a) to improve surface finish of the casting

b) to remove hydrogen as porosity

c) to precipitate the inclusions

d) to mix the alloy elements

Question 15: Which of the following does not sublimate ?

a) Ice

b) Ammonium chloride

c) Napthalene

d) Camphor

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 16: Acid rain is caused by presence of which of the following gases in the atmosphere

a) Nitrogen and Oxygen

b) Sulphur dioxide and Nitrogen oxide

c) Carbon dioxide and Carbon -mono- oxide

d) Ozone and argon

Question 17: Which of the following is the most electro-negative element?

a) Francium

b) Bromine

c) Fluorine

d) Pottasium

Question 18: Which among the following is a liquid non-metal at room temperature?

a) Sulphur

b) Flourine

c) Chlorine

d) Bromine

Question 19: Which colloidal solution has liquid as both dispersed phase and medium?

a) Suspension

b) Cream

c) Gel

d) Emulsion

Question 20: Stainless steel is an alloy formed from the mixture of _____.

a) Iron, carbon, chromium, Platinum

b) Iron, carbon, chromium, nickel

c) Iron, carbon, copper, nickel

d) Iron, Aluminium, chromium, nickel

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important Chemistry PDF  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here