Top-20 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
261
Top-20 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Top-20 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Top-20 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Top-20 Biology Questions PDF. Top 20 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Top-20 Biology Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is used for

a) Mining

b) Welding

c) Anaesthesia

d) Cooking

Question 2: Turpentine oil is obtained from:

a) Eucalyptus tree

b) Animal fat

c) Pine Tree

d) None of these

Question 3: In human body the ratio of red blood corpuscles and white blood corpuscles is

a) 300 : 1

b) 4000 : 1

c) 500 : 1

d) 600 : 1

Question 4: Vermicomposting is done by

a) Fungus

b) Bacteria

c) Worms

d) Animals

Question 5: Liver is a RICH source of :

a) sugars

b) fat soluble vitamins

c) minerals

d) proteins

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Which animal is devoid of lateral line sense organ?

a) Labeo

b) Catla

c) Sea horse

d) Magur

Question 7: Rickets is caused due to the deficiency of

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin C

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin B12

Question 8: Rod shaped bacteria is called?

a) Ballicus

b) spirillum

c) Cocus

d) Coma

Question 9: _________________is a leaf where the leaflets are arranged along the middle vein.

a) Pinnately compound leaf

b) Palmately compound leaf

c) Compound leaf

d) Simple leaf

Question 10: The amount of blood filtered together by both the kidneys in a 70 kg adult male human in a minute is

a) 1100 ml

b) 100 ml

c) 1500 ml

d) 500 ml

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 11: Which part of the brain is responsible for triggering actions like thinking, intelligence, memory and ability to learn?

a) Diencephalon

b) Hypothalamus

c) Cerebrum

d) Control

Question 12: Which of the following are also known as Suicidal bag of Cells?

a) Lysosomes

b) Lycosome

c) Nucleus

d) Chromosome

Question 13: Which of the following disease is caused by female Anopheles mosquito?

a) Chicken Pox

b) Malaria

c) Black Fever

d) Cholera

Question 14: Which of the following are longest cells of human body?

a) Pancreatic cells

b) Epethelial cells

c) Nerve cells

d) Epidermal cells

Question 15: Potato, tomato and brinjal are three different species but all belong to which genus?

a) Solanum

b) Panthera

c) Felis

d) Tigris

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: Order Primata comprising monkey, gorilla and gibbon is placed in class Mammalia along with order Carnivora that includes?

a) Giraffe, Camels and Elephants

b) Crocodile, Lizard and Snake

c) Lion, Leopard and Tiger

d) Tiger, Cats and Dogs

Question 17: Polyploidy arises due to change in the

a) number of chromatids

b) structure of genes

c) number of chromosomes

d) structure of chromosomes

Question 18: Largest gland in human body is ______.

a) Liver

b) Pancreas

c) Pituitary

d) Thyroid

Question 19: Too much consumption of tea or coffee can result in deficiency of

a) Vitamin B12

b) Calcium

c) Vitamin C

d) Albumin

Question 20: Chemically fats and oils are :

a) Triglycerides

b) Amines

c) Aldehydes

d) Ketons

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

Polyploidy occurs due to a change in the number of chromosomes.

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-20 Biology Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here