Physics questions and answers for Railway Exams PDF

0
193
Physics question and answer for Railway Exams PDF
Physics question and answer for Railway Exams PDF

Physics questions and answer for Railway Exams PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Physics question and answers PDF. RRB Group – D Physics question and answer based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Approximation Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Download Physics question and answer for Railway Exams PDF

Question 1: Light year is the

a) Distance travelled by light in one year

b) Mean distance between the Earth and the Sun

c) Mean distance between the Earth and the Moon

d) Mean distance between the Sun and any planet

Question 2: Who discovered the fact that _____”An electric current produces a circular magnetic field as it flows through a wire” ?

a) Oersted

b) Faraday

c) Fleming

d) Coulomb

Question 3: The cathode rays are

a) Streams of electrons

b) Streams of positively charged particles

c) Streams of neutral particles

d) Electromagnetic Waves

Question 4: A freely suspended bar magnet always remains in the direction

a) North – South

b) East – West

c) South – West

d) Not – certain

Question 5: The SI unit of the specific resistance is

a) Ohm/metre

b) Ohm/$metre^{2}$

c) Ohm – metre

d) Ohm

Question 6: Newton/kg is a unit of

a) Acceleration

b) Force

c) Efficiency

d) Energy

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Which of the following is a unit of length in the old imperial and the U.S. customary systems, used especially for measuring the depth of water?

a) Nautical Mile

b) Fathom

c) Yards

d) Cable length

e) Feet

Question 8: Which term is used for the act of attempting to acquire information by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication?

a) Scamming

b) Phishing

c) Spoofing

d) Phreaking

e) Spamming

Question 9: If the speed of rotation of earth increases, then mass of earth would

a) Decrease

b) Increase

c) No effect

d) May increase or decrease depending upon the speed of rotation

Question 10: Radio waves reflect back from which layer of the earth’s atmosphere ?

a) Troposphere

b) Stratosphere

c) Mesosphere

d) Ozone layer

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: If a ship comes to sea water’. from river water, then its bottom will

a) Rise due to buoyancy

b) Rise in water due to more mass of water

c) Same in both sea or river water

d) None of these

Question 12: The rapid sliding of large masses of bed rocks is called

a) Mass wasting

b) Landslide

c) Earthquake

d) Weathering

Question 13: Which of the following is false?
Sound waves are ………… waves.

a) Pressure

b) Longitudinal

c) Electromagnetic

d) Mechanical

Question 14: The filament of a light bulb is made up of

a) Platinum

b) Tantalum

c) Tungsten

d) Antimony

Question 15: In 1831, electricity became viable for use in technology when ________ created the electric dynamo.

a) Benjamin Franklin

b) Alessandro Volta

c) Michael Faraday

d) Thomas Edison

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics question and answer PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here