TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF

0
688
TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF
TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF

TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF. These questions will be very useful for Andhra Pradesh Group-1 & 2 exams.

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 GK Questions PDF

Download General Science notes PDF

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: In which Indian city for the first time was the 2018 WHO Global Forum on Medical Devices held?

a) Visakhapatnam

b) Vizinagaram

c) Vijayawada

d) Guntur

Question 2: Who is the current Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High court?

a) D.Manoj Kumar

b) C.Praveen Kumar

c) D.Y.Chandrachud

d) Radhakrishnan

Question 3: Which country’s Most Favoured Nation status has been revoked by India recently?

a) Bangladesh

b) China

c) Pakistan

d) Afghanistan

Question 4: Who has won the 2018 International Gandhi Peace Prize?

a) Seiroku Kajiyama

b) Yohei Sasakawa

c) Takashi Sasagawa

d) Shin Kanemaru

Question 5: What is the name of bilateral maritime exercise between Indian Navy and Russian Navy held in Visakhapatnam?

a) Nomadic elephant

b) Vajra Prahar

c) Surya Kiran

d) INDRA Navy

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Download General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: The new state emblem of Andhra Pradesh consisting of Dhamma Chakka is inspired from which school of art?

a) Amaravati school of art

b) Mathura school of art

c) Gandhara school of art

d) All of the above

Question 7: What is the rank of India in the 2019 World Press Freedom Index?

a) 140

b) 130

c) 138

d) 124

Question 8: Which Cold war era treaty has been suspended by USA and Russia recently?

a) Intermediate Range Armed Forces Treaty

b) Long Range Nuclear Forces Treaty

c) Short Range Nuclear Forces Treaty

d) Intermediate Range Nuclear Forces Treaty

Question 9: The second summit between USA and North Korea leaders was held in which country?

a) Sweden

b) Singapore

c) Vietnam

d) Laos

Question 10: In which schedule of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014 is the Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh mentioned?

a) 10th schedule

b) 11th schedule

c) 13th schedule

d) 12th schedule

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Question 11: In which district of Andhra Pradesh is the Gandikota fort located i.e, adopted under the “Adopt a Heritage” scheme ?

a) Chittur

b) Nellore

c) Kurnool

d) Kadapa

Question 12: Where is the 2019 Africa-India Field Training Exercise held?

a) Bhopal

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

Question 13: Where was the 2018 Indian Social Science Congress held?

a) Bhubhaneswar

b) Kolkata

c) Jalandhar

d) Jabalpur

Question 14: Ayushman Bharat has been launched by the Prime minister Narendra Modi from which state?

a) Chattisgarh

b) Jharkhand

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Odisha

Question 15: Who is appointed as the chairman of the National Commission for women?

a) Lakshmi Kumaramangalam

b) Lalitha Sharma

c) Rekha Sharma

d) Mina Raghavan

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

Latest Job updates on Telegram – join here

Download Banking Previous Papers PDF  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here