SSC CGL Questions on Rivers

0
418
SSC CGL Questions on Rivers PDF
SSC CGL Questions on Rivers PDF

SSC CGL Questions on Rivers

Download SSC CGL Rivers questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important objective questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Questions on Rivers

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Question 1: ___________ project is an ambitious Union Government Project which integrates the efforts to clean and protect the Ganga river in a comprehensive manner.

a) Uday Desh Ka Aam Nagrik

b) Urja Ganga

c) Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat

d) Namami Ganga Yojana

Question 2: PM Modi lays foundation stone for ‘bhadhut barrage’ over which of the following river?

a) Narmada

b) Kaveri

c) Godavari

d) Ganga

e) None of these

Question 3: Ox-bow lakes are formed when river is ______.

a) Fast moving

b) At steep slope

c) At very low gradient

d) At near point of origin

Question 4: When a ship enters the se from a river what will be the effect ?

a) It lowers

b) It sways

c) It rises a little

d) It jolts

Question 5: Teacher is related to Class in the same way Driver is related to

a) Brake

b) Wheel

c) Parts

d) Vehicle

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: Which of the following does NOT belong to this group?
A. Rock
B. River
C. Author
D. Mountain

a) D

b) A

c) C

d) B

Question 7: The Maharana Pratap Sagar reservoir on the river Beas in Himachal Pradesh is also known as ………

a) Ukai Dam

b) Tehri Dam

c) Polly Dam

d) Dharoi Dam

Question 8: The Union Minister for Road, Transport, and Highways has inaugurated four-lane cable bridge across the river Mandovi at?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 9: Which of the following is NOT a tributary of the Indus River?

a) Zaskar

b) Nubra

c) Shyok

d) Lohit

Question 10: The capital of Goa, Panaji is situated on the banks of which river?

a) Mandovi river

b) Cauvery river

c) Krishna river

d) Godavari river

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: In August 2018, India rejected Pakistan’s objections on its two hydropower projects, Pakal Dul and Lower Kalnai on the river.

a) Chenab

b) Yamuna

c) Kaveri

d) Brahmaputra

Question 12: The capital of Goa, Panaji is situated on the banks of which river?

a) Mandovi river

b) Cauvery river

c) Krishna river

d) Godavari river

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

 

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (A)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here