Spotting Errors Questions For SBI Clerk

0
923
spotting errors questions for sbi clerk
spotting errors questions for sbi clerk

Spotting Errors Questions For SBI Clerk

Download SBI Clerk Spotting Error Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Spotting Error questions on with solutions.

Download Spotting Errors Questions For SBI Clerk

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194. Use coupon: SBIDREAM70

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 1: Scientists show that there is a curious (1)/ relationship among a lion’s life span and (2)/ the pattern of spots on each side of its face. (3)/ No error (4)

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Instructions

Select the option that should replace the part of the sentence given in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is error free, select option E – no correction required as your answer.

Question 2: The major ordered the team to open fire of sight.

a) Open fire at sight

b) Open fire in sight

c) Open fire to sight

d) Open fire by sight

e) No correction required.

Question 3: Four statements are given below in options A, B, C, and D. Select the sentence with error as your answer. If all the sentences are error-free, select option E- ‘All are correct’ as your answer.

a) A time, however, came, in the progress of human affairs, when men ceased to think it a necessity of nature that their governors should be an independent power, opposed in interest to themselves.

b) As the struggle proceeded for making the ruling power emanate from the periodical choice of the ruled, some persons began to think that too much importance has been attached to the limitation of the power itself.

c) Like other tyrannies, the tyranny of the majority was at first, and is still vulgarly, held in dread, chiefly as operating through the acts of the public authorities.

d) There is a limit to the legitimate interference of collective opinion with individual independenc

e) and to find that limit, and maintain it against encroachment, is as indispensable to a good condition of human affairs, as protection against political despotism.
e: All are correct

Question 4: Four statements are given below in options A, B, C, and D. Select the sentence with error as your answer. If all the sentences are error-free, select option E- ‘All are correct’ as your answer.

a) A time, however, came, in the progress of human affairs, when men ceased to think it a necessity of nature that their governors should be an independent power, opposed in interest to themselves.

b) As the struggle proceeded for making the ruling power emanate from the periodical choice of the ruled, some persons began to think that too much importance has been attached to the limitation of the power itself.

c) Like other tyrannies, the tyranny of the majority was at first, and is still vulgarly, held in dread, chiefly as operating through the acts of the public authorities.

d) There is a limit to the legitimate interference of collective opinion with individual independenc

e) and to find that limit, and maintain it against encroachment, is as indispensable to a good condition of human affairs, as protection against political despotism.
e: All are correct

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 5: Four statements are given below in options A, B, C, and D. Select the sentence with error as your answer. If all the sentences are error-free, select option E- ‘All are correct’ as your answer.

a) The sergeant took out a square of tobacco, cut it in exact halves with his pocket knife, and tossed one-half across the Antietam, where they were deftly caught by the Mississippian.

b) Watching intently he caught a glimpse of a grey cap showing above the rock across the valley, and, raising his light rifle, he fired, quick as a flash.

c) The Russian soldier made his way nervously up the ragged side of the hill, holding his gun ready.

d) One morning Gunga Ram, Ya’kub, and Isa Das, on their way to the rice-field, passed close to the spot on which their pastor, Ghopal, by the aid of the Sahib Log, had been building a church.

e) All are correct

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 6: A short time later, Drejka pulls up, exits (1)/ his own vehicle, steps behind Jacobs’s car to look at her plate, (2)/ then begins to verbally remonstrate with her about (3)/ illegally (and rudely) using a parking spot reserved for the handicapped. (4)

a) (1)

b) (2)

c) (3)

d) (4)

e) No error

Question 7: In the following sentences, similar sounding words are used in 3 sentences. Spot the sentences in which the usage of the word is incorrect.
A: The Sun raises in the East.
B: Raghu raised some money to pay his college fee.
C: Geetha rised her hand to ask a doubt by the end of the class

a) B and C

b) A and B

c) A and C

d) A only

Instructions

Read each sentence to nd out whether there is any grammatical error in it or a wrong word has been used. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence which has been printed in bold and has been numbered a:, b:, c: or d:. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is e: i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 8: Researchers at a:/ the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, are mapping b:/ India’s solar hot spots-where round-the-year c:/ sunlight makes it viable of d:/companies to set up solar power plants. No error e:

a) Researchers at

b) the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, are mapping

c) India’s solar hot spots-where round-the-year

d) sunlight makes it viable of companies to set up solar power plants

e) No error

Instructions

Identify the part of the sentence in which the highlighted word is either misspelt or does not fit the context.

Question 9: (a) For a thousand years before 1870 there was no single government for the entire Italian peninsula. (b)Although the people were mainly of one race, their territory was (c) divided into small states ruled by despotic princes, who were sometimes of (d) Italian families, but more often were foreigners—Greeks, Germans, French, Spanish, and Austrians. (e) No error

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) e

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Question 10: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.
If you had (a)/ told me earlier (b)/ I will help you. (c)/ No Error (d)

a) If you had

b) told me earlier

c) I will help you

d) No Error

Question 11: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.
Her mother is (a)/ angry and (b)/ indifferent to me. (c)/ No Error (d)

a) Her mother is

b) angry and

c)  indifferent to me

d) No Error

100+ Free GK Tests

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

The major tells the team to start shooting as soon as they spot the enemy. ‘Open fire at sight’ means to begin shooting when the enemy is sighted. The other phrases are grammatically incorrect.

3) Answer (B)

‘Has’ is incorrect in the second sentence. It should be ‘had’ as the former part of the sentence is in the past tense.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

‘Has’ is incorrect in the second sentence. It should be ‘had’ as the former part of the sentence is in the past tense.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

‘They were’ is incorrect in the first sentence. It is used for ‘one-half’, and so it should be singular.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (E)

The sentence is grammatically correct.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

7) Answer (C)

The term ‘raise’ must be used when an object is elevated by some other object.
The word ‘rise’ must be used when an object elevates itself.

The Sun rises by itself. Therefore, the usage is incorrect.
Option B is correct since Ravi is the one who is raising the money.
Option C is wrong since Geetha raised her hand – the hand did not rise by itself.

Therefore, the sentences A and C contain an error.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (E)

All the highlighted words are spelt correctly and are contextually correct. Hence the correct answer is option E.

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here