RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions PDF

0
650
RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions PDF
RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions PDF

RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Download Top 15 RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions and Answers PDF. RRB Group-D Frequently Asked questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download RRB Group-D Frequently Asked Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: At what time between 2 O’Clock and 3 O’Clock, will the minute hand and hour hand of the clock make right angles?

a) $02:32$

b) $02:29\dfrac{6}{11}$

c) $02:27\dfrac{3}{11}$

d) $02:36$

Question 2: Bimal is older than Chand but younger to Anil Dipak is younger to Emon but older than Chand.If Anil is younger to Emon then which of the following can definitely be concluded ?

a) Emon is the eldest and Bimal is the youngest

b) Dipak is the youngest of all

c) Bimal is younger than Dipak

d) Chand is the youngest and Emon is the eldest

Question 3: I wasn’t really listening and didn’t ……. What he said.

a) Catch

b) Receive

c) Accept

d) Take

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: In the following options pick the correctly spelt word.

a) Stretchar

b) Stretcher

c) Stratcher

d) Strecher

Question 5: If $Y – \sqrt{Y} = 30$, what is the value of $Y$?

a) 25

b) 36

c) Any of the above two options

d) Can’t be determined

Question 6: Four Fifths of A is equal to Five Sixths of B. What is the value of B/A ?

a) 1.20

b) 1.04

c) 1

d) 0.96

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: A cake is made up of chocolate and bread. It is in the shape of cuboid whose length is 20cm, breadth is 14cm and height is 8 cm, Find the volume of chocolate if volume of bread is 880 cubic cm?

a) 1440

b) 1260

c) 1360

d) 1460

Question 8: If the hypotenuse of an isosceles right angled triangle is $6 \times \sqrt 2$m, then find the area of that triangle ?

a) 36 sq.m

b) 18 sq.m

c) 24 sq.m

d) 48 sq.m

Question 9: Statements
The most expensive city in India to live is Mumbai.
Conclusions
I. It is cheaper to live in Delhi when compared to Mumbai.
II. Indore is the cheapest city to live.

a) Only conclusion I follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Neither conclusion I nor II follow

d) Both the conclusions follow

Question 10: How many 4-letter meaningful words can be formed using the letters E, M, T, U such that none of the letters are repeated.

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 11: Select the missing number ‘?’ from the given options.

a) 21

b) 18

c) 25

d) 26

Instructions

Five friends A,B,C,D and E are comparing their ages.
C is younger than only one person. The number of people younger than A is same as the number of people older than A. B is younger than E but older than D.

Question 12: Who is the youngest person in the group?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) B

Question 13: Curd contains mainly ……….. acid.

a) Benzoic

b) Fumaric

c) Lactic

d) Malic

Question 14: In which Harappan site are the bones of horse found?

a) Lothal

b) Kalibangan

c) Surkotoda

d) Nalini

Question 15: Eleven years ago, the sum of the ages of Ram and his younger brother was 36. 11 years from now, the ratio of their ages will be 11:9. What is the present age of Ram’s brother?

a) 36 years

b) 25 years

c) 27 years

d) 23 years

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Angle between two hands $= \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30H$ where H is hours and M is Minutes
Here, H = 2 and Angle = $90^\circ$
$90^\circ = \dfrac{11}{2}M – 30\times2$
⇒ $\dfrac{11}{2}M = 150$
⇒ $M = \dfrac{300}{11} = 27\dfrac{3}{11}$
Hence, the required time = $02:27\dfrac{3}{11}$

2) Answer (D)

A>B>C and C<D<E and A<E,

So, C is the youngest and E is the oldest.

3) Answer (A)

Catch means to capture or get something and here the person didn’t get what was being said.Receive is incorrect because nothing was given here to be received.Thus, option A is correct.

4) Answer (B)

A Stretcher is a device like a cot which is used for carrying sick people. Thus option B has the word which is correctly spelt.

5) Answer (B)

Let the value of $\sqrt{Y} = p$. Note that $p$ is positive.
Therefore, $p^2 – p = 30$
Or, $p^2 – p – 30 = 0$
Therefore, $p^2 – 6p + 5p – 30 = 0$
Therfore, $(p-6)(p+5)=0$
Hence, $p=6$ or $p=-5$
But as $p$ is positive, it implies that $p=6$ and $Y=p^2=36$

6) Answer (D)

We know that $\frac{4}{5} \times A = \frac{5}{6} \times B$
Therefore, $\frac{4 \times 6}{5 \times 5} = \frac{B}{A}$
Therefore, $\frac{B}{A} = \frac{24}{25} = 0.96$

7) Answer (C)

Volume of cake = vol.of bread + vol.of chocolate

(20)(14)(8) = vol.of bread + 880

2240 = vol.of bread + 880

Vol.of bread = 1360

So the answer is option C.

8) Answer (B)

Let a, a are the adjacent sides of the isosceles triangle,

$a^2+a^2 = (6\sqrt2)^2$

$2a^2 = 72$

$a = 6$

Area of triangle = $\frac{1}{2}\times 6 \times 6$ = $18sq.m$

So the answer is option B.

9) Answer (A)

Since Mumbai is the costliest city, Delhi will be comparatively cheaper. Thus, conclusion I follows.
Further, we cannot conclude which city is cheaper to live. Thus, conclusion II does not follow.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

MUTE is the only meaningful word that can be formed using the given alphabets.
Hence, option B is the answer.

11) Answer (A)

(9-6)*2 = 6
(7-2)*4 = 20
(11-4)*3 = 21
Hence, option A is the right choice.

12) Answer (B)

Arranging A,B,C,D and E in increasing order of their ages from right to left.

C is younger than only one person.
__ C __ __ __

The number of people younger than A is same as the number of people older than A.
⇒ __ C A __ __

B is younger than E but older than D.
⇒ E C A B D
Hence, D is the youngest person.

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

Let us assume Ram and his brother are ‘x’ and ‘y’ years. (x >y)

We know that, x-11+y-11 = 36

$\Rightarrow$ x+y = 58 … (1)

After 11 years

$\frac{x+11}{y+11} = \frac{11}{9}$

$\Rightarrow$ 9x + 99 = 11y + 121

$\Rightarrow$ 9x – 11y = 22 … (2)

Solving both the equation, we get,

$\Rightarrow$ 11x + 11y = 638

$\Rightarrow$ 9x + 11x = 638 + 22

$\Rightarrow$ x = 33; y = 58 – 33 = 25

Hence we can say that Ram’s brother is 25 years old.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Frequently Asked Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here