TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Polity Questions PDF

0
1258
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Polity Questions PDF
TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Polity Questions PDF

TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 AP Indian Polity Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-2 Questions PDF. These questions will be very useful for Andhra Pradesh Group-1 & 2 exams.

Download TOP-15 APPSC Group-1 Indian Polity Questions PDF

Download General Science notes PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which emergency cannot be extended beyond 3 years from the date of proclamation of Emergency?

a) State Emergency

b) National Emergency

c) Financial Emergency

d) Extreme Emergency

Question 2: How many members of a state legislative council are elected by the members of state legislative assembly?

a) 1/12th

b) 2/3rd

c) 1/3rd

d) 1/6th

Question 3: “Banking” comes under which list of the constitution?

a) Residuary list

b) Union list

c) State list

d) Concurrent list

Question 4: Members of State Services hold office during whose pleasure ?

a) Chief Minister

b) Prime Minister

c) President

d) Governor

Question 5: Fundamental duties are not applicable to which state?

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Punjab

Download 100+ Free Online GK tests

Download General knowledge Questions and Answers PDF

Question 6: Excluding which subjects, Delhi and Puducherry can make laws on state and concurrent list?

a) Public order, Police & land

b) Education, wild life

c) Monuments, peace

d) Environment, land

Question 7: Schedule 5 provisions are applicable to every state excluding which four states?

a) Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram

b) Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram

c) Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Manipur

d) Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram

Question 8: According to the 73rd Constitutional Ammendment Act, 1992 how many times should the Gram Sabha meet in a year?

a) Four times

b) Once

c) Thrice

d) Twice

Question 9: Who appoints the chairman of the Public Accounts Committee?

a) Loksabha speaker

b) Rajya sabha chairman

c) President

d) Prime Minister

Question 10: In which case has the Supreme court stated that the preamble cannot be ammended?

a) Visakaha case

b) Minerva mills case

c) Berubari case

d) Keshavananda Bharati case

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Question 11: In which year are the three states Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Chattisgarh states formed?

a) 2003

b) 2002

c) 2001

d) 2000

Question 12: Which Article immunizes a person against “Double jeopardy”?

a) Article 22

b) Article 21

c) Article 20

d) Article 23

Question 13: Who advises the Government of India on legal matters?

a) Attorney General

b) Chief justice of India

c) Chief justice of Delhi High Court

d) Supreme court judges

Question 14: Which elections are held if the Loksabha/ state assembly is dissolved well before its expiry term?

a) Bye elections

b) Midterm elections

c) Re elections

d) New elections

Question 15: Which writ is issued by a higher court to a lower court to transfer the pending case with the latter to itself?

a) Quo Warranto

b) Mandamus

c) Prohibition

d) Certiorari

Download Daily and Monthly Current Affairs PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

Latest Job updates on Telegram – join here

Download Banking Previous Papers PDF  

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here