RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

0
980
RRB NTPC Physics Set-2 Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Physics Set-2 Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Physics set-2 Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Physics set-2 questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Physics Questions Set-2 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If an object moves towards a plane mirror with a speed v, then the image moves towards the mirror with the speed of ____.

a) v

b) 4v

c) 2v

d) 3v

Question 2: Which law of thermodynamics is equivalent to principle of conservation of energy ?

a) Second Law of Thermodynamics

b) First Law of Thermodynamics

c) Third Law of Thermodynamics

d) Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics

Question 3: The ………. is connected in parallel in an electric circuit.

a) Voltmeter

b) Fuse

c) Galvanometer

d) Ammeter

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: What is the unit of refractive index?

a) Meter per second

b) Kilogram

c) Joules

d) None of the above

Question 5: In which of the following situations the weight of the body in a lift becomes zero?

a) If the lift is stationery

b) If the lift is going up with acceleration

c) If the cord of the lift is broken

d) If the lift is going down with acceleration

Question 6: Which of the following has the lowest electrical resistivity?

a) Nickel

b) Aluminum

c) Silver

d) Nichrome

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Where is the inverted real image of an object is formed in the eye?

a) Eye lens

b) Iris

c) Retina

d) Cornea

Question 8: The commercial unit of electrical energy is ………..

a) Kilowatt-hour

b) Kilowatt

c) Watt

d) Joule

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: The standard unit for measuring the frequency of a sound wave is ………

a) metre per second

b) newton

c) metre

d) hertz

Question 10: The pressure variations inside the inner ear are turned into electrical signals by the:

a) Cochlea

b) Hammer

c) Stirrup

d) Anvil

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: The work done in lifting a bucket tied to a rope out of the well is ______.

a) Infinite

b) Zero

c) Negative

d) Positive

Question 12: The focal length of a curved mirror is equal to

a) Three-fourths of its radius of curvature

b) Twice its radius of curvature

c) One-fourth of its radius of curvature

d) Half its radius of curvature

Question 13: Velocity is the rate of change of

a) Distance

b) Displacement

c) Speed

d) Direction

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Which rule determines the direction of current induced in a coil due to its rotation in magnetic field?

a) Maxwell’s left hand rule

b) Maxwell’s right hand rule

c) Fleming’s left hand rule

d) Fleming’s right hand rule

Question 15: Under an isothermal condition, work done in increasing the surface area of the liquid by unity is called

a) Pressure

b) Surface tension

c) Viscosity

d) Partial pressure

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Physics Set-2 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here